The Filing Desk

CBRE Group

CBRE · NYSE · Real Estate · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

CBRE · Last close · October 26, 2026
$122.88
Value CBRE Group yourself

CBRE Group's revenue rose 13.4% to $40.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 4.3%, up from 4.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.2 billion, down 14.8%. It paid out $968 million in dividends and buybacks, 81% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.4%.

CBRE GROUP, INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 12, 2026 · 0001138118-26-000005 Updated
Revenue
$40.5B
13.4%
Operating margin
4.3%
0.4 pts
Net income
$1.2B
19.5%
Free cash flow
$1.2B
14.8%
Return on capital
10.2%
0.1 pts
Market cap
$35.8B
Oct 26 close
P/E
26.3x
On $4.67 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. CBRE's 2016 cost of revenue is taken from its cost of services line; another figure tagged for that year is a small part of it.

What CBRE Group does

CBRE is a commercial real estate services company. It helps businesses and investors lease, buy, sell, finance, value, operate and manage office, industrial, retail, apartment and specialty properties such as data centers, laboratories and government facilities. It says it works in more than 100 countries, and that it is the world's largest firm of its kind based on 2025 revenue.

CBRE reports four segments. Advisory Services handles leasing, property sales, mortgage origination, loan servicing and valuation. Building Operations & Experience, set up in 2025, runs facilities and property management, services for data centers, and flexible workspaces through Industrious, which CBRE fully acquired in January 2025. Project Management oversees construction and other projects through Turner & Townsend, of which CBRE owns 70%. Real Estate Investments covers CBRE's own real estate investment programs and co-investments.

Fees from these services are its main source of revenue, and most project work is delivered for a fee. CBRE says it has numerous local, regional and global competitors in all its business lines. Its recent deals include Turner & Townsend, J&J Worldwide Services, Direct Line Global, Industrious and, in November 2025, Pearce Services, which provides technical services for digital and power infrastructure.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Problems in credit markets, which can slow property sales and financing and hurt its results.
  • Concentration of business with large clients, which raises credit risk and the effect of losing one.
  • Its loan origination and servicing business relies heavily on relationships with U.S. government-sponsored enterprises.
  • Growth from acquisitions that may not perform as expected, and may not be available in the future.
  • Debt agreements that limit how it operates, and variable-rate debt that exposes it to higher interest costs.
From CBRE Group's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 12, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.6% a year and net income 8.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 11%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value CBRE Group yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from CBRE Group's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from CBRE Group's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.2B, net cash of −$6.0B at December 31, 2025 and 301 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to CBRE Group: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.6% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Real Estate Services); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to CBRE Group's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 5% then 3.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 9.5% then 6% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 14.5% then 9% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$122.88
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from CBRE Group's earnings per share of $4.67 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 27×, the middle of CBRE Group's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to September 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Jones Lang LaSalle, Cushman & Wakefield, Compass, Newmark Group.
Starts at CBRE Group's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 9.6% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$122.88
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
CBRE Group's P/E at the last close
26.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
CompassCOMP$9.69$0.06161.5×
Cushman & WakefieldCWK$11.90$0.3039.7×
CBRE GroupCBRE$122.88$4.6726.3×
Jones Lang LaSalleJLL$300.61$20.8614.4×
Newmark GroupNMRK$11.34$0.8014.2×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments2.41.31.31.11.9
Debt incl. finance leases3.02.33.64.47.8
Net debt (negative means net cash)0.51.02.33.26.0
Net debt to EBITDA0.2x0.5x1.3x1.6x2.4x
Debt to equity0.3x0.3x0.4x0.5x0.9x
Interest coverage39.9x17.0x5.8x3.6x3.9x
Current ratio1.2x1.0x1.2x1.1x1.1x
Quick ratio1.2x1.0x1.2x1.1x1.1x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought CBRE Group shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $2.7 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 13, 2026Emma E. GiamartinoCFO & Chief Investment OfficerSold plan2,250$148.29$333,652Form 4
Aug 13, 2026Chad J DoellingerChief Legal & Admin. OfficerSold plan228$148.29$33,810Form 4
Jul 29, 2026Vikramaditya KohliCOO & CEO, Advisory ServicesSold plan2,666$150.00$399,900Form 4
May 15, 2026Emma E. GiamartinoCFO & Chief Investment OfficerSold plan2,250$130.74$294,165Form 4
May 5, 2026Chad J DoellingerChief Legal & Admin. OfficerSold plan107$140.35$15,017Form 4
Mar 12, 2026Chad J DoellingerChief Legal & Admin. OfficerSold plan116$130.06$15,087Form 4
Mar 11, 2026Chad J DoellingerChief Legal & Admin. OfficerSold plan471$133.51$62,883Form 4
Feb 26, 2026Emma E. GiamartinoCFO & Chief Investment OfficerSold plan9,223$148.61$1.4 millionForm 4
Nov 10, 2025Vikramaditya KohliCOO & CEO, Advisory ServicesSold plan1,000$152.41$152,410Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin roseFailFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score5 of 95 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio2.4%−3.1%−1.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put CBRE Group side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
CBRE GroupFY2513.4%4.3%2.9%10.2%2.4x7
Jones Lang LaSalleFY2511.4%4.2%—11.6%0.1x8Compare
Cushman & WakefieldFY258.9%4.4%2.9%8.8%3.6x5Compare
CompassFY2523.7%−0.9%2.9%———Compare
Newmark GroupFY2520.3%7.1%4.3%8.6%1.1x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue17.418.621.323.923.827.730.831.935.840.5
Revenue growth60.0%7.2%14.6%12.0%−0.3%16.4%11.1%3.6%11.9%13.4%
Gross profit3.94.34.95.24.86.26.66.37.07.6
Research and development——————————
Operating income0.81.11.11.31.01.61.51.11.41.8
Net income0.60.71.11.30.81.81.41.01.01.2
Diluted EPS (US$)1.692.053.103.772.225.414.293.153.143.85
Diluted shares (millions)338341343340338340328313308301
Cash flow
Cash from operations0.60.91.11.21.82.41.60.51.71.6
Capital expenditure0.20.20.20.30.30.20.30.30.30.4
Free cash flow0.40.70.90.91.62.21.40.21.41.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Share buybacks0.00.00.20.10.10.41.90.70.61.0
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.10.10.1
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.80.80.81.01.92.41.31.31.11.9
Debt incl. finance leases3.82.93.12.82.93.02.33.64.47.8
Total assets10.811.713.516.218.022.120.522.524.430.9
Total liabilities7.77.58.49.910.512.711.913.515.221.3
Shareholders' equity3.04.14.96.27.18.57.98.38.48.9
Margins and ratios
Gross margin22.7%23.2%22.9%21.8%20.1%22.2%21.4%19.6%19.4%18.7%
Operating margin4.7%5.8%5.1%5.3%4.1%5.9%4.9%3.5%4.0%4.3%
Net margin3.3%3.7%5.0%5.4%3.2%6.6%4.6%3.1%2.7%2.9%
Free cash flow margin2.5%3.9%4.2%3.9%6.6%7.8%4.4%0.6%3.9%2.9%
Return on capital8.4%10.3%12.3%15.4%9.3%13.9%13.3%8.6%10.1%10.2%
Return on equity20.0%19.6%23.5%23.0%11.3%23.5%17.2%12.2%11.6%13.4%
Return on assets5.3%6.2%8.4%8.7%4.4%9.2%6.6%4.6%4.1%4.2%
Net debt to EBITDA2.6x1.4x1.5x1.1x0.7x0.2x0.5x1.3x1.6x2.4x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: CBRE Group's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with CBRE Group.