Capitol Federal Savings Bank
Capitol Federal Savings Bank's revenue rose 20.2% to $201 million in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 33.8%, up from 22.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $50 million, up 107.7%. It paid out $48 million in dividends and buybacks, 97% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.5%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Capitol Federal Savings Bank does
Capitol Federal Financial is the holding company for Capitol Federal Savings Bank, a federally chartered savings bank based in Topeka, Kansas. The bank takes deposits from the public and from businesses and lends the money out. It offers savings accounts, money market accounts, checking accounts and certificates of deposit, plus treasury management services for business customers.
Its main source of income is net interest income, which is the interest it earns on loans, securities and cash minus the interest it pays on deposits and borrowings. The bank is shifting from a retail focus to commercial customers. It lends mainly through commercial loans, secured by real estate or made for business purposes, and through home loans on one- to four-family houses. It stopped buying home loans from other lenders in June 2024. It also holds investment and mortgage-backed securities and borrows from the Federal Home Loan Bank of Topeka.
At the end of September 2025 it had a network of 46 branches in Kansas and Missouri. It is also building up small business, private banking, trust and wealth management services.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Changes in interest rates that could squeeze the gap between what it earns and pays.
- A downturn in real estate values in the areas where it lends or holds loans.
- Credit risk from growing commercial lending, which is riskier than its older home loans.
- Competition and heavy regulation that limit its growth and activities.
- Dependence on technology and outside vendors, with the risk of cyberattacks.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 2.1% a year and net income 2.3% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 2%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 42 | 49 | 246 | 217 | 252 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 2.1x | 2.2x | 0.3x | 1.2x | 1.4x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Capitol Federal Savings Bank's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Capitol Federal Savings Bank reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 142.5% | 864.9% | 45.0% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −1.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Capitol Federal Savings Bank side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol Federal Savings Bank | FY25 | 20.2% | — | 24.8% | — | — | — | |
| Glacier Bancorp | FY25 | 23.7% | — | 33.7% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Amerisafe | FY25 | 2.7% | — | 2.8% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Ellington Financial | FY25 | 10.1% | — | −275.1% | — | −0.5x | — | Compare |
| Goosehead Insurance | FY25 | 16.1% | 20.4% | 23.6% | 75.5% | 3.0x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 216 | 218 | 221 | 228 | 209 | 203 | 215 | 18 | 167 | 201 |
| Revenue growth | 2.2% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 3.4% | −8.5% | −2.8% | 6.1% | −91.8% | 850.6% | 20.2% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 84 | 84 | 99 | 94 | 64 | 76 | 84 | −102 | 38 | 68 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.62 | −0.76 | 0.29 | 0.52 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 133 | 134 | 135 | 138 | 138 | 136 | 136 | 134 | 131 | 130 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 85 | 85 | 124 | 81 | 93 | 74 | 97 | 48 | 31 | 55 |
| Capital expenditure | 15 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 |
| Free cash flow | 70 | 76 | 112 | 69 | 78 | 65 | 92 | 41 | 24 | 50 |
| Dividends paid | 112 | 118 | 118 | 135 | 94 | 118 | 103 | 83 | 44 | 44 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 24 | 19 | 4 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 282 | 352 | 139 | 220 | 185 | 42 | 49 | 246 | 217 | 252 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 9,267 | 9,193 | 9,450 | 9,340 | 9,487 | 9,631 | 9,625 | 10,178 | 9,528 | 9,779 |
| Total liabilities | 7,874 | 7,825 | 8,058 | 8,004 | 8,202 | 8,389 | 8,528 | 9,133 | 8,495 | 8,731 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,393 | 1,368 | 1,392 | 1,336 | 1,285 | 1,242 | 1,096 | 1,044 | 1,032 | 1,048 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 38.8% | 38.7% | 44.8% | 41.3% | 30.9% | 37.5% | 39.2% | −577.6% | 22.7% | 33.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 32.5% | 35.1% | 50.9% | 30.3% | 37.4% | 32.0% | 42.6% | 234.4% | 14.3% | 24.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 34.7% | 36.0% | 52.4% | 33.7% | 28.9% | 29.2% | 48.7% | 142.5% | 864.9% | 45.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 5.9% | 6.1% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 7.2% | −9.5% | 3.7% | 6.5% |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | −1.0% | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |