CleanSpark
CleanSpark's revenue rose 102.2% to $766 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 41.6%, up from −39.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$606 million. It paid out $145 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 46.5%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What CleanSpark does
CleanSpark describes itself as a data center developer that, until recently, focused only on bitcoin mining. It owns, leases and operates data centers and power assets in the United States, in Georgia, Tennessee, Mississippi and Wyoming, with total contracted power capacity of approximately 1,027 megawatts as of September 30, 2025.
Bitcoin mining has historically been its main source of revenue. Miners use powerful computers to validate bitcoin transactions, and they are rewarded with newly created bitcoin and transaction fees paid in bitcoin. CleanSpark has mined bitcoin since December 2020. It says it will not mine, buy or hold any other crypto asset for now, and it held none at the end of September 2025.
It is now planning for a second use of its sites: hosting and leasing space for artificial intelligence and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads, either instead of or alongside mining. It says it is studying which of its sites and planned developments suit each use. It faces competition from companies with more resources, particularly as it enters new markets.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Operating in new, fast-changing industries with volatile and unpredictable cycles.
- Competing with companies that have greater resources, especially in new markets.
- Its move into AI and HPC may divert resources and power from bitcoin mining.
- Depending on construction contractors and equipment suppliers to finish expansion on plan.
- Possibly needing more financing that may not be available on acceptable terms.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 18 | 20 | 29 | 121 | 43 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 14 | 9 | 7 | 645 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | −7 | −20 | −114 | 602 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −0.6x | — | −20.5x | 0.9x |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | −81.7x | −35.1x | −44.0x | −60.7x | 28.1x |
| Current ratio | 5.7x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 3.8x | 4.2x |
| Quick ratio | 5.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 3.8x | 4.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project CleanSpark's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought CleanSpark shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $1.9 million, $394,353 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | Taylor MonnigCTO, COO | Sold plan | 25,249 | $13.34 | $336,822 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Taylor MonnigCTO, COO | Sold plan | 4,513 | $12.61 | $56,909 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Taylor MonnigCTO, COO | Sold plan | 54 | $11.51 | $622 | Form 4 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | Thomas Leigh WoodDirector | Sold | 85,315 | $11.69 | $997,332 | Form 4 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Amanda CavaleriDirector | Sold | 33,000 | $15.02 | $495,660 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 2 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 3 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −18.7% | 45.9% | 23.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 5.91 | 9.58 | 4.88 |
| Accruals ratio | −19.9% | 6.5% | 32.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 2 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 3 of 9 |
Compare
Put CleanSpark side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CleanSpark | FY25 | 102.2% | 41.6% | −79.0% | 12.9% | 0.9x | 3 | |
| IREN | FY26 | 41.1% | −148.1% | −127.0% | −19.8% | — | 3 | Compare |
| DigitalOcean | FY25 | 15.5% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 15.7% | 4.0x | 7 | Compare |
| Riot Platforms | FY25 | 71.9% | −96.1% | −119.6% | −14.2% | — | 1 | Compare |
| MARA | FY25 | 38.2% | −135.0% | −133.4% | −15.2% | — | 2 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 39 | 132 | 168 | 379 | 766 |
| Revenue growth | — | 446.1% | 29.2% | 683.4% | 121.2% | 291.8% | 234.8% | 28.0% | 125.0% | 102.2% |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 90 | 75 | 214 | 423 |
| Research and development | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −2 | −13 | −7 | −17 | −15 | −12 | −38 | −131 | −149 | 319 |
| Net income | −2 | −14 | −47 | −26 | −23 | −22 | −57 | −138 | −146 | 364 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | — | — | — | −6.25 | −2.44 | −0.75 | −0.95 | −1.30 | −0.69 | 1.12 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 29 | 43 | 103 | 217 | 318 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −0 | −1 | −1 | −6 | −7 | −24 | 74 | −17 | −234 | −461 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 139 | 19 | 62 | 66 | 145 |
| Free cash flow | −0 | −1 | −1 | −6 | −7 | −163 | 54 | −79 | −300 | −606 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 24 | 30 | 45 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 29 | 121 | 43 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | — | 14 | 9 | 7 | 645 |
| Total assets | 33 | 21 | 18 | 23 | 22 | 318 | 453 | 762 | 1,963 | 3,184 |
| Total liabilities | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 49 | 86 | 202 | 1,008 |
| Shareholders' equity | 33 | 20 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 306 | 404 | 676 | 1,761 | 2,175 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 61.9% | 33.9% | 32.5% | 14.8% | 21.1% | 86.6% | 68.7% | 44.4% | 56.3% | 55.2% |
| Operating margin | −3,097.9% | −2,986.5% | −1,222.9% | −366.5% | −151.0% | −30.3% | −28.8% | −77.8% | −39.3% | 41.6% |
| Net margin | −3,097.1% | −3,013.3% | −8,123.6% | −576.2% | −232.8% | −55.5% | −43.6% | −82.0% | −38.5% | 47.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | −545.9% | −305.1% | −220.5% | −128.0% | −66.6% | −415.5% | 41.2% | −46.7% | −79.1% | −79.0% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 140.9% | −191.3% | 555.4% | 54.7% | −123.7% | 276.0% | −18.7% | 45.9% | 23.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | −30.8% | −87.6% | — | — | — | −19.7% | −10.2% | 12.9% |
| Return on equity | −15.2% | −50.9% | −258.3% | −149.5% | −132.2% | −13.5% | −16.1% | −25.6% | −12.0% | 18.5% |
| Return on assets | −15.0% | −50.2% | −245.2% | −127.4% | −102.0% | −12.8% | −14.9% | −22.8% | −10.7% | 14.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.6x | — | −20.5x | 0.9x |