Riot Platforms
Riot Platforms' revenue rose 71.9% to $647 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −96.1%, down from 40.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$774 million. It paid out $4 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 6.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Riot Platforms lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $663 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 323 | 230 | 597 | 278 | 234 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 1 | 585 | 841 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | −596 | 307 | 607 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −3.2x | 0.8x | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0x | 0.2x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | −100.9x | — | −750.6x | 3,413.1x | −40.3x |
| Current ratio | 5.1x | 3.6x | 8.3x | 3.7x | 1.0x |
| Quick ratio | 5.1x | 3.6x | 8.3x | 3.7x | 1.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Riot Platforms' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Riot Platforms shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $9.5 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2026 | Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO | Sold plan | 47,733 | $22.23 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO | Sold plan | 17,828 | $21.52 | $383,703 | Form 4 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Jason LesCEO, Director | Sold plan | 62,703 | $30.09 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO | Sold plan | 25,375 | $30.00 | $761,250 | Form 4 |
| May 27, 2026 | Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO | Sold plan | 37,616 | $26.50 | $996,824 | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Jason LesCEO, Director | Sold plan | 175,000 | $25.19 | $4.4 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | 2 of 8 | 1 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | −48.9% | −97.3% | −47.7% |
| Altman Z'' | 13.52 | 4.59 | 0.57 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.9% | 12.2% | −2.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | 2 of 8 | 1 of 8 |
Compare
Put Riot Platforms side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riot Platforms | FY25 | 71.9% | −96.1% | −119.6% | −14.2% | — | 1 | |
| Fastly | FY25 | 14.8% | −19.1% | 10.5% | −9.7% | — | 5 | Compare |
| IREN | FY26 | 41.1% | −148.1% | −127.0% | −19.8% | — | 3 | Compare |
| CleanSpark | FY25 | 102.2% | 41.6% | −79.0% | 12.9% | 0.9x | 3 | Compare |
| DigitalOcean | FY25 | 15.5% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 15.7% | 4.0x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 213 | 259 | 281 | 377 | 647 |
| Revenue growth | −90.7% | 2,763.8% | 2,809.2% | −12.8% | 76.7% | 1,665.1% | 21.5% | 8.3% | 34.2% | 71.9% |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −5 | −13 | −59 | −9 | −16 | −30 | −513 | −63 | 154 | −622 |
| Net income | −4 | −20 | −58 | −20 | −14 | −15 | −510 | −50 | 109 | −663 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.05 | −3.30 | −4.33 | −1.02 | −0.33 | −0.17 | −3.65 | −0.28 | 0.34 | −1.95 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 4 | 6 | 13 | 20 | 42 | 94 | 139 | 175 | 319 | 341 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −6 | −4 | −19 | −15 | −3 | −86 | 0 | 33 | −255 | −573 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | — | 20 | 5 | 8 | 147 | 148 | 194 | 240 | 201 |
| Free cash flow | −6 | — | −39 | −20 | −11 | −233 | −148 | −161 | −495 | −774 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 4 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 68 | 25 | 32 | 125 | 126 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 13 | 42 | 0 | 7 | 223 | 323 | 230 | 597 | 278 | 234 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 585 | 841 |
| Total assets | 17 | 52 | 14 | 30 | 280 | 1,522 | 1,320 | 2,051 | 3,935 | 3,937 |
| Total liabilities | 2 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 174 | 168 | 163 | 792 | 1,078 |
| Shareholders' equity | 15 | 49 | 6 | 26 | 276 | 1,348 | 1,151 | 1,888 | 3,144 | 2,858 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 67.5% | 90.7% | 25.8% | 10.8% | 48.3% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −55,144.1% | −4,878.2% | −756.7% | −137.7% | −128.7% | −14.0% | −197.8% | −22.5% | 40.8% | −96.1% |
| Net margin | −45,378.5% | −7,359.7% | −739.4% | −293.1% | −116.8% | −7.2% | −196.6% | −17.6% | 29.1% | −102.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | −58,996.9% | — | −500.3% | −298.0% | −91.0% | −109.4% | −57.1% | −57.2% | −131.5% | −119.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −59,087.6% | — | 2,309.0% | −310.8% | −14.2% | 1,555.8% | −35.5% | −48.9% | −97.3% | −47.7% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | −14.2% |
| Return on equity | −27.6% | −62.2% | −212.3% | −125.1% | −9.3% | −1.9% | −40.8% | −3.3% | 4.3% | −22.1% |
| Return on assets | −22.6% | −57.2% | −175.3% | −90.6% | −9.1% | −1.7% | −35.9% | −2.9% | 3.6% | −16.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −3.2x | 0.8x | — |