MARA
MARA's revenue rose 38.2% to $907 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −135.0%, down from 46.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$1.2 billion. It paid out $47 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 13.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2023 to 2024, earnings per share grew 62.3% a year and net income 107.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 62% and diluted each share's earnings. MARA then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 492 | — | 357 | 392 | 547 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 728 | 782 | 326 | 2,450 | 3,604 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 236 | — | −32 | 2,059 | 3,057 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 19.8x | — | −0.1x | 2.8x | — |
| Debt to equity | 1.1x | 2.0x | 0.2x | 0.6x | 1.0x |
| Interest coverage | −1.9x | −45.0x | 21.3x | 23.6x | −25.3x |
| Current ratio | 60.8x | 10.6x | 30.5x | 4.9x | 1.3x |
| Quick ratio | 60.8x | 10.6x | 30.5x | 4.9x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project MARA's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought MARA shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $7.2 million, $6.8 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Frederick G ThielChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 27,505 | $6.79 | $186,759 | Form 4 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Zabi NowaidGeneral Counsel | Sold plan | 8,376 | $12.10 | $101,350 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Frederick G ThielChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 27,505 | $11.45 | $314,932 | Form 4 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Salman Hassan KhanChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 16,000 | $11.45 | $183,200 | Form 4 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Zabi NowaidGeneral Counsel | Sold plan | 8,376 | $12.00 | $100,512 | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Frederick G ThielChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 27,505 | $9.21 | $253,321 | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Salman Hassan KhanChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 16,000 | $9.21 | $147,360 | Form 4 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | Zabi NowaidGeneral Counsel | Sold plan | 8,376 | $12.00 | $100,512 | Form 4 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Frederick G ThielChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 27,505 | $10.90 | $299,804 | Form 4 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Salman Hassan KhanChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 16,000 | $10.90 | $174,400 | Form 4 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Douglas K MellingerDirector | Sold plan | 7,000 | $16.00 | $112,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Frederick G ThielChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 27,505 | $14.25 | $391,946 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 3 of 9 | 2 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 140.5% | −72.0% | −95.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 7.62 | 2.28 | −0.64 |
| Accruals ratio | 36.2% | 27.7% | −7.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 3 of 9 | 2 of 8 |
Compare
Put MARA side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARA | FY25 | 38.2% | −135.0% | −133.4% | −15.2% | — | 2 | |
| DigitalOcean | FY25 | 15.5% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 15.7% | 4.0x | 7 | Compare |
| CleanSpark | FY25 | 102.2% | 41.6% | −79.0% | 12.9% | 0.9x | 3 | Compare |
| IREN | FY26 | 41.1% | −148.1% | −127.0% | −19.8% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Riot Platforms | FY25 | 71.9% | −96.1% | −119.6% | −14.2% | — | 1 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 37 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 159 | 118 | 388 | 656 | 907 |
| Revenue growth | 93.0% | −98.6% | 200.7% | −24.1% | 267.6% | 3,553.0% | −26.0% | 229.1% | 69.4% | 38.2% |
| Gross profit | 10 | −3 | −2 | −1 | −3 | 117 | −34 | −15 | −159 | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 13 | 30 |
| Operating income | −16 | −14 | −12 | −4 | −10 | −3 | −674 | 221 | 306 | −1,224 |
| Net income | −29 | −31 | −13 | −4 | −10 | −30 | −694 | 261 | 541 | −1,312 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −30.24 | −19.20 | −2.41 | −0.53 | −0.13 | −0.30 | −6.12 | 1.06 | 1.72 | −3.69 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 81 | 99 | 114 | 192 | 312 | 355 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 10 | −11 | −8 | −3 | −8 | −19 | −176 | −316 | −677 | −803 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 274 | 41 | 28 | 251 | 407 |
| Free cash flow | 10 | −11 | −13 | −3 | −26 | −293 | −218 | −343 | −928 | −1,210 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 47 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 336 | 36 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 161 | 25 | 33 | 158 | 172 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 5 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 141 | 492 | — | 357 | 392 | 547 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 728 | 782 | 326 | 2,450 | 3,604 |
| Total assets | 18 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 313 | 1,444 | 1,195 | 1,991 | 6,801 | 7,287 |
| Total liabilities | 28 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 765 | 809 | 375 | 2,665 | 3,810 |
| Shareholders' equity | −9 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 312 | 682 | 386 | 1,616 | 4,129 | 3,472 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 27.6% | −568.0% | −114.5% | −109.4% | −60.7% | 73.4% | −28.6% | −4.0% | −24.3% | — |
| Operating margin | −42.5% | −2,729.6% | −773.0% | −357.7% | −225.3% | −1.9% | −572.0% | 57.0% | 46.6% | −135.0% |
| Net margin | −78.3% | −6,030.1% | −820.2% | −296.7% | −239.8% | −18.7% | −589.4% | 67.4% | 82.5% | −144.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 27.8% | −2,081.6% | −863.5% | −280.4% | −585.6% | −184.0% | −184.8% | −88.6% | −141.4% | −133.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 120.8% | −2,180.2% | −662.8% | −304.6% | −318.0% | 3,369.1% | −210.8% | 140.5% | −72.0% | −95.2% |
| Return on capital | −68.0% | — | — | −125.8% | — | — | — | — | 6.9% | −15.2% |
| Return on equity | −1,691.8% | — | −248.6% | −107.1% | −6.6% | −6.0% | −130.0% | 26.1% | 18.8% | −34.5% |
| Return on assets | −87.5% | −187.9% | −126.5% | −59.5% | −6.5% | −3.4% | −52.6% | 16.4% | 12.3% | −18.6% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | 19.8x | — | −0.1x | 2.8x | — |