Concentrix
Concentrix's revenue rose 2.1% to $9.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −9.3%, down from 6.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $572 million, up 33.5%. It paid out $258 million in dividends and buybacks, 45% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Concentrix does
Concentrix sells outsourced customer service and related business services. It designs, builds and runs customer experience work for its clients, including support by voice, chat, email and social media, sales and marketing, collections, data analysis and automation. It serves more than 2,000 clients, mainly in technology and consumer electronics, retail and travel, communications and media, banking and insurance, and healthcare.
Clients pay for services delivered by its staff and technology. Concentrix says its five largest clients together made up about 19% of fiscal 2025 revenue. It competes in an industry it describes as intensely competitive, and its client contracts can often be ended for convenience.
It has about 455,000 employees and staff working across about 483 locations in 74 countries. It has grown through purchases, including Webhelp in September 2023 and SAI Digital in September 2025. It also says the rise of generative AI and agentic AI (software that carries out tasks on its own) creates risks for its business.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending on a limited number of clients for a large part of its revenue, and losing one of them.
- Client contracts that can be ended for convenience, with demand that can change quickly.
- Intense competition and the effect of new AI technologies on its services.
- Running delivery centers around the world, which brings business and operating risks.
- Acquisitions that may not work out, and goodwill that may have to be written down.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2024, earnings per share grew 10.3% a year and net income 16.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 26% and diluted each share's earnings. Concentrix then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 182 | 145 | 295 | 241 | 327 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 802 | 2,224 | 4,940 | 4,733 | 4,573 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 620 | 2,079 | 4,644 | 4,492 | 4,246 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.7x | 2.2x | 4.4x | 3.5x | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.8x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.7x |
| Interest coverage | 24.8x | 9.1x | 3.3x | 1.9x | −3.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.4x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Concentrix's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Concentrix says to expect
- Fourth quarter fiscal 2026: revenue
Fourth quarter reported revenue of $2.410 billion to $2.460 billion. Based on current exchange rates, these expectations assume an approximate 65-basis point negative impact of foreign exchange rates compared with the prior year period. The guidance implies constant currency revenue decline for the quarter ranging from (5.0)% to (3.0)%.
- Full year 2026: revenue
Full year reported revenue of $9.827 billion to $9.877 billion. Based on current exchange rates, these expectations assume an approximate 80-basis point positive impact of foreign exchange rates compared with the prior year. The guidance implies constant currency revenue decline for the full year of (0.8)% to (0.3)%.
- Fiscal year 2026: adjusted free cash flow
In addition, the Company expects to generate approximately $630.0 million to $650.0 million of adjusted free cash flow in fiscal year 2026.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $155,165 of Concentrix shares on the open market, and 2 insiders sold $133.5 million, $17,750 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2026 | Christopher A CaldwellPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 1,000 | $21.25 | $21,250 | Form 4 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Verwaltung S.A. GBL10% owner | Sold | 6,000,000 | $22.25 | $133.5 million | Form 4 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | Andre S ValentineChief Financial Officer | Bought | 2,500 | $27.95 | $69,875 | Form 4 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Christopher A CaldwellPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 1,000 | $26.97 | $26,970 | Form 4 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | Christopher A CaldwellPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 1,000 | $37.07 | $37,070 | Form 4 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | Cormac J TwomeyEVP, Global Ops & Delivery | Sold plan | 500 | $35.50 | $17,750 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 19.5% | 39.6% | 8.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.56 | 1.65 | 0.27 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.8% | −3.4% | −18.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 4 of 9 |
Compare
Put Concentrix side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concentrix | FY25 | 2.1% | −9.3% | 5.8% | −9.3% | — | 4 | |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions | FY26 | 8.5% | 17.4% | 17.1% | 18.3% | 2.0x | 9 | Compare |
| Maximus | FY25 | 2.4% | 9.7% | 6.7% | 13.6% | 1.9x | 7 | Compare |
| Genpact | FY25 | 6.6% | 14.8% | 14.5% | 19.4% | 0.4x | 7 | Compare |
| EXL | FY25 | 13.6% | 15.0% | 14.3% | 28.4% | −0.1x | 8 | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,708 | 4,720 | 5,587 | 6,324 | 7,115 | 9,619 | 9,826 |
| Revenue growth | — | 0.2% | 18.4% | 13.2% | 12.5% | 35.2% | 2.1% |
| Gross profit | 1,748 | 1,662 | 1,970 | 2,257 | 2,578 | 3,449 | 3,435 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 294 | 309 | 572 | 640 | 661 | 596 | −918 |
| Net income | 117 | 165 | 406 | 435 | 314 | 251 | −1,279 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.27 | 3.19 | 7.70 | 8.28 | 5.70 | 3.71 | −20.36 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 54 | 65 | 63 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 450 | 508 | 514 | 601 | 678 | 668 | 807 |
| Capital expenditure | 111 | 171 | 149 | 140 | 180 | 239 | 234 |
| Free cash flow | 339 | 336 | 365 | 461 | 497 | 429 | 572 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 13 | 53 | 64 | 84 | 90 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 25 | 121 | 64 | 136 | 169 |
| Acquisitions | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1,698 | 1,914 | 6 | 16 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 16 | 36 | 47 | 62 | 96 | 96 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 84 | 153 | 182 | 145 | 295 | 241 | 327 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 1,111 | 802 | 2,224 | 4,940 | 4,733 | 4,573 |
| Total assets | — | 5,178 | 5,046 | 6,670 | 12,492 | 11,991 | 10,761 |
| Total liabilities | — | 2,876 | 2,426 | 3,974 | 8,348 | 7,952 | 8,017 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,470 | 2,302 | 2,620 | 2,696 | 4,143 | 4,040 | 2,744 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 37.1% | 35.2% | 35.2% | 35.7% | 36.2% | 35.9% | 35.0% |
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 6.5% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 9.3% | 6.2% | −9.3% |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 3.5% | 7.3% | 6.9% | 4.4% | 2.6% | −13.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.2% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 5.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 7.4% | 24.9% | 20.5% | 19.5% | 39.6% | 8.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 12.8% | 11.5% | 7.5% | 5.8% | −9.3% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 16.5% | 16.4% | 9.2% | 6.1% | −37.7% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 7.9% | 7.4% | 3.3% | 2.0% | −11.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 2.2x | 0.7x | 2.2x | 4.4x | 3.5x | — |