The Filing Desk

Crocs

CROX · Nasdaq · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

CROX · Last close · October 26, 2026
$118.85
Value Crocs yourself

Crocs' revenue fell 1.5% to $4.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 3.7%, down from 24.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $659 million, down 28.6%. It paid out $582 million in dividends and buybacks, 88% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 9.4%.

CROCS, INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 12, 2026 · 0001334036-26-000006 Updated
Revenue
$4.0B
1.5%
Operating margin
3.7%
21.2 pts
Net income
−$81M
$950M a year earlier
Free cash flow
$659M
28.6%
Return on capital
2.8%
31.4 pts
Market cap
$5.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
10.4x
On $11.42 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Crocs does

Crocs designs and sells casual shoes under two brands. The Crocs brand is best known for its molded clogs, made mostly from its own Croslite material, along with sandals and Jibbitz charms that clip onto the shoes. HEYDUDE sells light, slip-on loafers, mainly the Wally and Wendy, plus sneakers, boots, sandals and some clothing. It sells worldwide to retailers and online sellers, through distributors, and directly to shoppers in its own stores and on its websites.

The Crocs Brand and HEYDUDE Brand are its two segments. Revenues fell 1.5% in 2025, as HEYDUDE sales dropped 13.3% while Crocs Brand sales rose. Sales to retailers and other wholesale customers made up 47.9% of revenue, and digital sales 37.8%. Sales outside the US were 48.6% of Crocs Brand revenue, while HEYDUDE sells mostly in North America. It names Nike, adidas, Deckers, Birkenstock, Steven Madden, Wolverine World Wide and VF among the companies it competes with in parts of its business.

Crocs does not make its own shoes. Outside manufacturers make them, mostly in Asia, with Vietnam the largest source for both brands. At the end of 2025 it had more than 8,010 employees, about 4,940 of them in its stores.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to protect the value and appeal of its brands, which its business depends on.
  • Its full reliance on outside factories abroad, mainly in Asia, to make its shoes.
  • Tariffs, inflation and weak economies that cut consumer spending or raise its costs.
  • Its future growth may depend partly on HEYDUDE, whose sales fell in 2025.
  • Misjudging demand, leaving it with too much stock or too little to fill orders.
From Crocs's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 12, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2019 to 2024, earnings per share grew 57.1% a year and net income 51.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 17%. Crocs then lost money in fiscal 2025.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Crocs yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Crocs' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Crocs' fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $659M, net cash of −$1.1B at December 31, 2025 and 54 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Crocs: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.4% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Footwear), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $5.9B, plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2025); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Crocs's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 4.5% then 3.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 6.5% then 5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$118.85
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Crocs' earnings per share of $11.42 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 15.7×, the middle of Crocs' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Deckers Brands, Steven Madden, Wolverine World Wide.
Starts at Crocs' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.4% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$118.85
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Crocs' P/E at the last close
10.4×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Steven MaddenSHOO$42.76$2.0021.4×
Wolverine World WideWWW$20.28$1.2915.7×
Deckers BrandsDECK$80.37$7.0711.4×
CrocsCROX$118.85$11.4210.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments213192149180130
Debt incl. finance leases7712,3221,6641,3491,231
Net debt (negative means net cash)5582,1311,5151,1691,100
Net debt to EBITDA0.8x2.4x1.4x1.1x4.8x
Debt to equity—2.8x1.1x0.7x0.9x
Interest coverage31.6x6.2x6.4x9.3x1.7x
Current ratio1.7x1.6x1.3x1.2x1.3x
Quick ratio1.2x0.9x0.8x0.7x0.7x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 3 insiders bought $836,069 of Crocs shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $10.2 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 15, 2026Beth J KaplanDirectorBought885$112.12$99,226Form 4
Sep 15, 2026Thomas J SmachDirectorBought680$111.49$75,813Form 4
Sep 10, 2026Thomas J SmachDirectorBought4,000$109.38$437,530Form 4
Aug 10, 2026Andrew ReesChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold19,072$138.91$2.6 millionForm 4
Aug 7, 2026Andrew ReesChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold10,928$137.76$1.5 millionForm 4
Jun 5, 2026Andrew ReesChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold32,688$118.09$3.9 millionForm 4
Feb 20, 2026Anne MehlmanEVP & Crocs Brand PresidentSold12,145$100.06$1.2 millionForm 4
Feb 20, 2026Thomas J SmachDirectorSold4,963$100.00$496,300Form 4
Feb 13, 2026Thomas J SmachDirectorSold5,000$98.41$492,050Form 4
Nov 11, 2025John B ReplogleDirectorBought3,000$74.50$223,500Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score6 of 98 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.0%−0.9%−17.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Crocs side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
CrocsFY25−1.5%3.7%16.3%2.8%4.8x5
Deckers BrandsFY269.8%23.1%20.1%160.3%−1.4x4Compare
Steven MaddenFY2511.0%3.2%4.7%6.0%1.1x6Compare
BirkenstockFY2516.2%26.2%14.7%11.6%1.2x9Compare
Wolverine World WideFY256.8%8.0%6.7%15.1%2.4x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,0361,0241,0881,2311,3862,3133,5553,9624,1024,041
Revenue growth−5.0%−1.2%6.3%13.1%12.6%66.9%53.7%11.5%3.5%−1.5%
Gross profit5005175606177501,4201,8602,2102,4102,357
Research and development12131412101419212630
Operating income−617631292146838511,0371,022150
Net income−161050120313726540793950−81
Diluted EPS (US$)−0.43−0.07−1.011.664.5611.398.7112.7915.88−1.50
Diluted shares (millions)73726872686462626054
Cash flow
Cash from operations409811490267567603930992710
Capital expenditure2213123742561041166951
Free cash flow188510253225511499815923659
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks050631471711,0000175552582
Acquisitions0000002,047000
Stock-based compensation11101314163831293337
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments148172123108136213192149180130
Debt incl. finance leases211202051807712,3221,6641,3491,231
Total assets5665444697391,1191,5454,5024,6444,8124,175
Total liabilities1671753196078281,5313,6843,1902,9762,882
Shareholders' equity220186150132291148181,4541,8361,293
Margins and ratios
Gross margin48.3%50.5%51.5%50.1%54.1%61.4%52.3%55.8%58.8%58.3%
Operating margin−0.6%1.7%5.8%10.4%15.4%29.5%23.9%26.2%24.9%3.7%
Net margin−1.6%1.0%4.6%9.7%22.6%31.4%15.2%20.0%23.2%−2.0%
Free cash flow margin1.7%8.3%9.4%4.3%16.2%22.1%14.0%20.6%22.5%16.3%
Return on capital−5.3%—60.4%68.5%76.0%150.6%36.3%31.7%34.2%2.8%
Return on equity−7.1%5.0%30.0%84.7%148.1%476.3%129.8%69.8%57.8%−5.2%
Return on assets−2.8%1.8%10.0%19.8%33.7%54.5%17.9%17.3%20.1%−1.8%
Net debt to EBITDA−5.2x−3.4x−0.0x0.6x0.2x0.8x2.4x1.4x1.1x4.8x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Crocs' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Crocs.