The Filing Desk

Deckers Brands

DECK · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

DECK · Last close · October 26, 2026
$80.37
Value Deckers Brands yourself

Deckers Brands' revenue rose 9.8% to $5.5 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 23.1%, down from 23.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.1 billion, up 14.5%. It paid out $1.1 billion in dividends and buybacks, 98% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.5%.

DECKERS OUTDOOR CORP Latest fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 10-K filed May 22, 2026 · 0001628280-26-037664 Updated
Revenue
$5.5B
9.8%
Operating margin
23.1%
0.6 pts
Net income
$1.0B
6.0%
Free cash flow
$1.1B
14.5%
Return on capital
160.3%
11.3 pts
Market cap
$11.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
11.4x
On $7.07 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Debt before fiscal 2021 is the mortgage on Deckers' headquarters, repaid in fiscal 2021; Deckers has had no borrowings since. Share counts and per-share figures for earlier years are restated for a stock split (6-for-1), so every year is on today's share basis.

What Deckers Brands does

Deckers Brands designs, markets and distributes footwear, apparel and accessories for everyday casual wear and for high-performance activities. It sells mainly under three brands it owns: HOKA, UGG and Teva. Independent contract manufacturers make all of its products.

HOKA sells year-round performance footwear with extra cushioning, first designed for ultra-runners and now covering running, trail, hiking, fitness and lifestyle shoes plus apparel. UGG sells footwear, apparel and accessories, started in California, that is focused on comfort and warmth. Teva sells sandals and outdoor footwear.

Deckers sells in two ways. In its wholesale channel, it sells to domestic and international retailers and to international distributors. In its direct-to-consumer channel, it sells to shoppers through its own e-commerce sites and retail stores. Its brands compete in the fashion, casual lifestyle, performance, running and outdoor markets, and it says its products appeal to a broad range of buyers.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Rapid changes in consumer taste that could leave its brands out of favor and cut sales.
  • Relying on independent manufacturers, and their suppliers, to make all of its products.
  • Unusual weather that reduces demand for seasonal products, particularly UGG.
  • Weaker consumer spending, including from tariffs, inflation and high interest rates.
  • Disruptions from extreme weather, war or other events that hurt its supply chain.
From Deckers Brands's annual report on Form 10-K, filed May 22, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 83.3% a year and net income 78.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 25%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Deckers Brands yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Deckers Brands' 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Deckers Brands' fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $1.1B, net cash of $1.9B at March 31, 2026 and 146 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Deckers Brands: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 14.7% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Footwear); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at March 31, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Deckers Brands's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 7.5% then 5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 14.5% then 8.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 22% then 12.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$80.37
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Deckers Brands' earnings per share of $7.07 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 15.7×, the middle of Deckers Brands' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Crocs, Steven Madden, Wolverine World Wide.
Starts at Deckers Brands' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 14.7% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$80.37
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Deckers Brands' P/E at the last close
11.4×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Steven MaddenSHOO$42.76$2.0021.4×
Wolverine World WideWWW$20.28$1.2915.7×
Deckers BrandsDECK$80.37$7.0711.4×
CrocsCROX$118.85$11.4210.4×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments8449821,5021,8891,907
Debt incl. finance leases00000
Net debt (negative means net cash)−844−982−1,502−1,889−1,907
Net debt to EBITDA−1.4x−1.4x−1.5x−1.5x−1.4x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x
Interest coverage306.6x189.6x361.7x335.3x499.2x
Current ratio3.2x3.8x3.4x3.7x3.5x
Quick ratio2.3x2.8x2.7x3.1x2.9x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Deckers Brands shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $1.2 million, $118,910 of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Feb 13, 2026Lauri M ShanahanDirectorSold4,682$114.84$537,681Form 4
Feb 13, 2026Anne SpangenbergPresident, Fashion LifestyleSold4,063$116.02$471,389Form 4
Feb 13, 2026Robin Spring-GreenPresident, HokaSold347$113.78$39,482Form 4
Oct 31, 2025Angela OgbechieChief Supply Chain OfficerSold plan1,460$81.45$118,910Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score7 of 97 of 94 of 9
Accruals ratio−9.6%−2.3%−4.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Deckers Brands side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Deckers BrandsFY269.8%23.1%20.1%160.3%−1.4x4
CrocsFY25−1.5%3.7%16.3%2.8%4.8x5Compare
Steven MaddenFY2511.0%3.2%4.7%6.0%1.1x6Compare
BirkenstockFY2516.2%26.2%14.7%11.6%1.2x9Compare
Wolverine World WideFY256.8%8.0%6.7%15.1%2.4x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue1,7901,9032,0202,1332,5463,1503,6274,2884,9865,472
Revenue growth−4.5%6.3%6.2%5.6%19.4%23.8%15.1%18.2%16.3%9.8%
Gross profit8359321,0401,1041,3741,6081,8252,3862,8863,158
Research and development21222328293339495769
Operating income−22233273385045656539281,1791,263
Net income61142642763834525177609661,024
Diluted EPS (US$)0.030.601.471.602.252.713.234.866.337.02
Diluted shares (millions)194192179172170167160156153146
Cash flow
Cash from operations1993273602865961725371,0331,0441,182
Capital expenditure44352932325181898685
Free cash flow1552933302545641214569449581,097
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks13150161190993572974155671,075
Acquisitions0000000000
Stock-based compensation6141514232727373845
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2924305906491,0898449821,5021,8891,907
Debt incl. finance leases33323231000000
Total assets1,1921,2641,4271,7652,1682,3322,5563,1363,5703,688
Total liabilities2383243826257247937901,0281,0571,188
Shareholders' equity9549411,0451,1401,4441,5391,7662,1082,5132,500
Margins and ratios
Gross margin46.7%49.0%51.5%51.8%54.0%51.0%50.3%55.6%57.9%57.7%
Operating margin−0.1%11.7%16.2%15.8%19.8%17.9%18.0%21.6%23.6%23.1%
Net margin0.3%6.0%13.1%12.9%15.0%14.3%14.2%17.7%19.4%18.7%
Free cash flow margin8.7%15.4%16.4%11.9%22.2%3.9%12.6%22.0%19.2%20.1%
Return on capital−0.2%18.6%51.1%54.3%87.8%86.1%68.5%103.6%149.1%160.3%
Return on equity0.6%12.1%26.6%25.3%29.6%30.3%31.3%39.2%41.8%40.9%
Return on assets0.5%9.3%19.6%17.3%19.5%20.1%21.1%26.7%28.8%28.2%
Net debt to EBITDA−5.1x−1.5x−1.5x−1.6x−2.0x−1.4x−1.4x−1.5x−1.5x−1.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Deckers Brands' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Deckers Brands.