Corsair Gaming
Corsair Gaming's revenue rose 11.9% to $1.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 0.1%, up from −3.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $35 million, up 33.5%. The diluted share count rose 1.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Corsair Gaming does
Corsair Gaming designs and sells products for gamers and content creators. It has two segments. Gamer and Creator Peripherals covers products used with a computer, and includes the Elgato Stream Deck, programmable hardware that lets streamers and creators control apps and automate tasks. Gaming Components and Systems covers parts for self-built gaming PCs and complete systems; the company calls it its core business.
It earns money mainly by selling hardware through a global sales and distribution network and its own online stores. It also runs software and digital platforms: iCUE, which lets PC builders monitor and tune their systems, and the Elgato Marketplace, where outside developers and creators sell plugins and other digital items for Stream Deck. It says it hopes these will bring more recurring digital revenue.
It says it was founded in 1994. It uses third-party manufacturers to make its products, sponsors people, teams and events in the gaming community, and faces intense competition.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Intense competition that could cost it market share and lower demand for its products.
- Depending on third-party manufacturers, and on semiconductor supply and trade rules.
- Seasonal swings in sales, and misjudging how much demand there will be for its products.
- Failing to launch new products that keep up with changing technology and gamer tastes.
- Defects, warranty costs and recalls that could harm its reputation.
Income statement
From fiscal 2020 to 2021, earnings per share fell 11.4% a year and net income 2.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 10% and diluted each share's earnings. Corsair Gaming then lost money in fiscal 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 65 | 154 | 179 | 110 | 99 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 248 | 239 | 198 | 174 | 121 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 182 | 85 | 20 | 64 | 22 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.0x | — | 0.3x | 32.9x | 0.4x |
| Debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 7.8x | −5.7x | 0.6x | −3.8x | 0.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.6x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 0.8x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Corsair Gaming's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $964,000 of Corsair Gaming shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $155,273.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | Sarah Mears KimDirector | Sold | 8,874 | $13.69 | $121,485 | Form 4 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Thi L LaChief Executive Officer, Director | Bought | 50,000 | $6.10 | $305,000 | Form 4 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Sarah Mears KimDirector | Sold | 5,263 | $6.42 | $33,788 | Form 4 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | Samuel R. SzteinbaumDirector | Bought | 100,000 | $6.59 | $659,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 11.4% | −7.8% | 14.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.63 | 1.81 | 2.15 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.9% | −9.3% | −5.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put Corsair Gaming side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corsair Gaming | FY25 | 11.9% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 0.4x | 6 | |
| Immersion | FY26 | 11.2% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | −1.6x | — | Compare |
| Everpure | FY26 | 15.6% | 3.1% | 16.8% | — | −6.1x | 7 | Compare |
| Logitech | FY26 | 6.3% | 16.0% | 20.1% | 121.9% | −2.0x | 7 | Compare |
| Turtle Beach | FY25 | −14.2% | 8.6% | 10.6% | 15.8% | 1.2x | 7 | Compare |
8 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||
| Revenue | 938 | 1,097 | 1,702 | 1,904 | 1,375 | 1,460 | 1,316 | 1,472 |
| Revenue growth | — | 17.0% | 55.2% | 11.8% | −27.8% | 6.2% | −9.8% | 11.9% |
| Gross profit | 193 | 224 | 465 | 514 | 297 | 360 | 328 | 426 |
| Research and development | 32 | 38 | 50 | 60 | 66 | 65 | 68 | 69 |
| Operating income | 22 | 24 | 158 | 138 | −55 | 10 | −50 | 2 |
| Net income | −14 | −8 | 103 | 101 | −54 | −3 | −85 | −16 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.18 | 0.11 | 1.14 | 1.01 | −0.63 | 0.03 | −0.95 | −0.12 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 76 | 76 | 91 | 100 | 96 | 106 | 104 | 106 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | 0 | 37 | 169 | 20 | 66 | 89 | 36 | 50 |
| Capital expenditure | 8 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 13 | 10 | 15 |
| Free cash flow | −8 | 28 | 160 | 9 | 40 | 76 | 26 | 35 |
| Dividends paid | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 30 | 126 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 14 | 43 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 22 | 31 | 31 | 33 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 28 | 52 | 134 | 65 | 154 | 179 | 110 | 99 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 503 | 321 | 248 | 239 | 198 | 174 | 121 |
| Total assets | — | 1,060 | 1,314 | 1,337 | 1,297 | 1,358 | 1,236 | 1,254 |
| Total liabilities | — | 843 | 877 | 769 | 642 | 664 | 616 | 608 |
| Shareholders' equity | 163 | 217 | 437 | 568 | 624 | 668 | 604 | 634 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 20.6% | 20.4% | 27.3% | 27.0% | 21.6% | 24.7% | 24.9% | 28.9% |
| Operating margin | 2.3% | 2.2% | 9.3% | 7.2% | −4.0% | 0.7% | −3.8% | 0.1% |
| Net margin | −1.5% | −0.8% | 6.1% | 5.3% | −4.0% | −0.2% | −6.5% | −1.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.8% | 2.6% | 9.4% | 0.5% | 2.9% | 5.2% | 2.0% | 2.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 19.6% | 64.6% | 12.3% | −24.9% | 11.4% | −7.8% | 14.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 20.7% | 17.7% | −5.9% | 1.1% | −5.8% | 0.2% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 31.6% | 20.1% | −9.1% | −0.4% | −13.4% | −2.6% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 8.7% | 7.6% | −4.1% | −0.2% | −6.6% | −1.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 7.4x | 0.9x | 1.0x | — | 0.3x | 32.9x | 0.4x |