Immersion
Immersion's revenue rose 11.2% to $1.7 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 1.5%, down from 7.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $43 million. It paid out $8 million in dividends and buybacks, 19% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Immersion does
Immersion runs two very different businesses. The first is a licensing business built on haptics, the technology behind touch feedback such as vibrations in phones and game controllers. It holds just under 300 issued or pending patents and licenses them to companies that build the technology into their own branded products. Its main markets are mobile devices, gaming and cars, and it sees possible uses in virtual and augmented reality and wearables.
The second is Barnes & Noble Education, which Immersion took control of in June 2024. In that deal Immersion acquired 42% of its shares and appointed most of its board. Barnes & Noble Education says it is one of the largest contract operators of physical and virtual college and K-12 bookstores in the United States, and also one of the largest textbook wholesalers. It operates 1,116 physical and virtual bookstores. Immersion reports these as two segments.
Immersion's licensing earns royalties and license fees, with a notable share from makers of gaming peripherals. The bookstore business is people-heavy: about 3,613 domestic employees, plus thousands of temporary and seasonal staff in peak periods.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Failing to renew or sign new patent licenses on good terms, which would cut royalty revenue.
- Customers discontinuing products that use its technology, or gaming makers cutting back.
- Acquisitions, including Barnes & Noble Education, bring integration and management risks.
- Tariffs and trade restrictions, and an uncertain economy, could reduce revenue.
- Failing to file its periodic reports on time could limit its access to capital markets.
Income statement
From fiscal 2018 to 2026, earnings per share fell 27.0% a year and net income 26.8% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 5% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 138 | 150 | 160 | 161 | 180 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | 103 | 71 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | −58 | −110 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | −0.4x | −1.6x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | 0.3x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | 8.3x | 2.1x |
| Current ratio | 9.2x | 8.9x | 8.9x | 2.4x | 2.3x |
| Quick ratio | 9.2x | 8.9x | 8.9x | 2.4x | 2.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Immersion's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Immersion shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $32,039.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | Dodson J MichaelChief Financial Officer | Sold | 4,899 | $6.54 | $32,039 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 48.9% | — | 13.7% |
| Altman Z'' | 10.56 | 4.08 | 3.87 |
| Accruals ratio | 6.6% | — | −5.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | — | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | — | — |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | — | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | — | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | — | — |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Immersion side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immersion | FY26 | 11.2% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | −1.6x | — | |
| Corsair Gaming | FY25 | 11.9% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 0.4x | 6 | Compare |
| Everpure | FY26 | 15.6% | 3.1% | 16.8% | — | −6.1x | 7 | Compare |
| Logitech | FY26 | 6.3% | 16.0% | 20.1% | 121.9% | −2.0x | 7 | Compare |
| NetApp | FY26 | 5.4% | 24.2% | 27.0% | — | −0.6x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 57 | 35 | 111 | 36 | 30 | 35 | 38 | 34 | 1,556 | 1,731 |
| Revenue growth | −9.9% | −38.7% | 217.0% | −67.6% | −15.3% | 15.2% | 9.6% | −11.8% | — | 11.2% |
| Gross profit | 57 | 35 | 111 | 36 | 30 | 35 | 38 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 13 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Operating income | −15 | −45 | 53 | −22 | 2 | 18 | 24 | 18 | 118 | 26 |
| Net income | −39 | −45 | 54 | −20 | 5 | 12 | 31 | 34 | 64 | 4 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.37 | −1.55 | 1.73 | −0.64 | 0.19 | 0.39 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.90 | 0.14 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 29 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 28 | 32 | 34 | 32 | 33 | 33 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 22 | −44 | 70 | −34 | 0 | 17 | 40 | 21 | −58 | 59 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 16 |
| Free cash flow | 22 | −44 | 70 | −34 | −0 | 17 | 40 | 21 | −69 | 43 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 8 |
| Share buybacks | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 90 | 46 | 125 | 90 | 60 | 138 | 150 | 160 | 161 | 180 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 103 | 71 |
| Total assets | 104 | 52 | 146 | 125 | 96 | 176 | 190 | 216 | 1,102 | 1,052 |
| Total liabilities | 48 | 42 | 46 | 41 | 32 | 34 | 32 | 33 | 544 | 485 |
| Shareholders' equity | 55 | 10 | 100 | 84 | 64 | 141 | 158 | 183 | 298 | 297 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 99.7% | 99.4% | 99.8% | 99.5% | 99.5% | 99.8% | 100.0% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −26.7% | −129.7% | 47.9% | −59.7% | 7.3% | 50.7% | 63.5% | 52.9% | 7.6% | 1.5% |
| Net margin | −69.0% | −129.3% | 49.0% | −55.8% | 17.7% | 35.6% | 79.7% | 100.2% | 4.1% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow margin | 38.0% | −125.5% | 62.9% | −95.3% | −0.1% | 48.8% | 104.3% | 60.7% | −4.4% | 2.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 28.1% | −164.2% | 279.9% | −162.9% | −15.4% | 64.0% | 113.9% | 48.9% | — | 13.7% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.7% |
| Return on equity | −55.5% | −139.4% | 99.4% | −21.9% | 7.3% | 12.2% | 20.5% | 19.9% | — | 1.5% |
| Return on assets | −37.6% | −58.2% | 54.9% | −14.8% | 4.9% | 9.2% | 16.8% | 16.7% | — | 0.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.4x | −1.6x |