The Filing Desk

Domino's

DPZ · Nasdaq · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

DPZ · Last close · October 26, 2026
$313.32
Value Domino's yourself

Domino's revenue rose 5.0% to $4.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 19.3%, up from 18.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $672 million, up 31.1%. It paid out $595 million in dividends and buybacks, 89% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.1%.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 28, 2025 10-K filed February 23, 2026 · 0001193125-26-062321 Updated
Revenue
$4.9B
5.0%
Operating margin
19.3%
0.6 pts
Net income
$602M
3.0%
Free cash flow
$672M
31.1%
Return on capital
92.2%
5.1 pts
Market cap
$10.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
17.3x
On $18.15 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Total debt is Domino's long-term debt and finance leases including the current portion; the SEC data's plain long-term debt tag holds only a small part of it.

What Domino's does

Domino's sells pizza for delivery and carryout, along with sides such as bread, wings, chicken, pasta, sandwiches and desserts. It has more than 22,100 stores in over 90 markets, and about 99% of them are owned and run by independent franchisees. In the US, more than 85% of its sales in 2025 came through digital channels such as its website and app.

Domino's makes money mainly by charging franchisees royalties, a share of their sales, and fees, by selling them dough, cheese and other supplies, and by running some US stores itself. Its supply chain segment, which makes dough and delivers food and supplies to stores in the US and Canada, brought in 60.5% of revenue in 2025. The US stores segment, its franchise operations and company-owned stores, brought in 32.6%, and international franchising 6.9%. In the US it competes mainly with Pizza Hut, Papa John's and Little Caesars, plus regional and local pizzerias; abroad, mainly with Pizza Hut and Papa John's.

Most stores outside the US are run by master franchisees that hold the rights to whole countries or regions. The largest, Domino's Pizza Enterprises, ran 3,524 stores in 12 markets. Domino's itself had about 10,200 employees at the end of 2025.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Strong competition in pizza and in food delivery generally.
  • Failing to open new stores and grow sales as its strategy plans.
  • Rising food and labor costs, including cheese, its largest food cost, or shortages of workers.
  • Its dependence on the success of its franchisees, whose actions it doesn't control.
  • Its large debt, including securitized debt with strict terms.
From Domino's's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 23, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 16.9% a year and net income 12.1% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 31%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Domino's yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Domino's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Domino's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $672M, net cash of −$4.7B at December 28, 2025 and 34 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Domino's: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 2.9% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Restaurants); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 28, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Domino's's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 1% then 1.5% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 3% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 5% then 4% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$313.32
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Domino's earnings per share of $18.15 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 17.8×, the middle of Domino's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Discretionary median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to September 6, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Brinker International, Texas Roadhouse, Cheesecake Factory, Cracker Barrel.
Starts at Domino's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 2.9% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$313.32
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Domino's P/E at the last close
17.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Cracker BarrelCBRL$68.84$1.4049.2×
Cheesecake FactoryCAKE$110.13$3.6929.8×
Texas RoadhouseTXRH$165.82$6.2526.5×
Brinker InternationalEAT$187.98$10.8717.3×
Domino'sDPZ$313.32$18.1517.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments14860114186126
Debt incl. finance leases5,0705,0224,9904,9754,817
Net debt (negative means net cash)4,9224,9624,8764,7894,691
Net debt to EBITDA5.8x5.8x5.4x5.0x4.5x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage4.1x3.9x4.2x4.5x4.9x
Current ratio1.5x1.5x1.5x0.6x1.6x
Quick ratio1.3x1.3x1.3x0.5x1.5x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Domino's shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $14.7 million, $8.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Jul 22, 2026Kelly E GarciaEVP, Chief Tech & Data OfcrSold12,430$322.04$4.0 millionForm 4
Jul 17, 2026Russell J WeinerChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan10,850$330.83$3.6 millionForm 4
Jul 16, 2026Joseph Hugh JordanCOO and President-Domino's USSold plan5,450$311.29$1.7 millionForm 4
Jul 9, 2026Kelly E GarciaEVP, Chief Tech & Data OfcrSold plan487$297.01$144,644Form 4
Jun 11, 2026Kelly E GarciaEVP, Chief Tech & Data OfcrSold plan487$311.74$151,817Form 4
May 21, 2026Kelly E GarciaEVP, Chief Tech & Data OfcrSold plan488$313.16$152,822Form 4
Apr 30, 2026Kelly E GarciaEVP, Chief Tech & Data OfcrSold plan488$332.31$162,167Form 4
Mar 13, 2026Cynthia A HeadenEVP, Chief Supply Chain OffrSold plan738$396.50$292,617Form 4
Mar 13, 2026Reddy SandeepEVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold plan307$396.50$121,726Form 4
Mar 13, 2026Jessica L ParrishVP, Chief Accounting OfficerSold plan47$396.50$18,636Form 4
Mar 12, 2026Reddy SandeepEVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold plan253$391.69$99,098Form 4
Mar 12, 2026Jessica L ParrishVP, Chief Accounting OfficerSold plan47$391.69$18,409Form 4
The latest 12 of 16 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score9 of 98 of 98 of 9
Accruals ratio−4.4%−2.4%−11.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Domino's side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Domino'sFY255.0%19.3%13.6%92.2%4.5x8
Brinker InternationalFY267.9%10.7%9.6%66.0%0.4x8Compare
Texas RoadhouseFY259.4%8.1%5.8%33.0%−0.2x4Compare
Cheesecake FactoryFY254.8%5.0%4.1%20.5%1.4x5Compare
Cracker BarrelFY26−4.7%−0.4%2.7%———Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue2,4732,7883,4333,6194,1174,3574,5374,4794,7064,940
Revenue growth11.6%12.8%23.1%5.4%13.8%5.8%4.1%−1.3%5.1%5.0%
Gross profit7688661,3031,4021,5941,6881,6491,7271,8481,974
Research and development——————————
Operating income454521572629726780768820879954
Net income215278362401491510452519584602
Diluted EPS (US$)4.305.838.359.5612.3913.5412.5314.6616.6917.57
Diluted shares (millions)50484342403836353534
Cash flow
Cash from operations292341394497593654475591625792
Capital expenditure599012086899487105113121
Free cash flow234251274411504560388485512672
Dividends paid748492106122139158170210237
Share buybacks3001,0645916993051,321294269330358
Acquisitions0000000000
Stock-based compensation19212320242929384345
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments43362519116914860114186126
Debt incl. finance leases2,1883,1543,5324,1144,1195,0705,0224,9904,9754,817
Total assets7168379071,3821,5671,6721,6021,6751,7371,716
Total liabilities2,5993,5723,9474,7984,8685,8815,7915,7455,6995,618
Shareholders' equity−1,883−2,735−3,040−3,416−3,300−4,210−4,189−4,070−3,962−3,901
Margins and ratios
Gross margin31.1%31.1%38.0%38.8%38.7%38.7%36.3%38.6%39.3%40.0%
Operating margin18.4%18.7%16.6%17.4%17.6%17.9%16.9%18.3%18.7%19.3%
Net margin8.7%10.0%10.5%11.1%11.9%11.7%10.0%11.6%12.4%12.2%
Free cash flow margin9.5%9.0%8.0%11.4%12.2%12.8%8.6%10.8%10.9%13.6%
Return on capital99.4%112.3%113.7%107.3%110.9%93.5%81.6%82.6%87.1%92.2%
Return on equity——————————
Return on assets28.3%35.8%41.5%35.0%33.3%31.5%27.6%31.7%34.2%34.9%
Net debt to EBITDA4.4x5.5x5.6x5.7x5.0x5.8x5.8x5.4x5.0x4.5x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Domino's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Domino's.