The Filing Desk

Brinker International

EAT · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

EAT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$187.98
Value Brinker International yourself

Brinker International's revenue rose 7.9% to $5.8 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 10.7%, up from 9.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $558 million, up 34.8%. It paid out $444 million in dividends and buybacks, 80% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.8%.

Brinker International, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended June 24, 2026 10-K filed August 19, 2026 · 0000703351-26-000029 Updated
Revenue
$5.8B
7.9%
Operating margin
10.7%
1.2 pts
Net income
$487M
27.1%
Free cash flow
$558M
34.8%
Return on capital
66.0%
11.7 pts
Market cap
$8.4B
Oct 26 close
P/E
17.3x
On $10.87 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Brinker International does

Brinker owns, runs and franchises two restaurant brands: Chili's Grill & Bar and Maggiano's Little Italy. Chili's is a casual dining chain with a Southwest-inspired American menu, built around burgers, fajitas, chicken and margaritas. It operates in the United States and in other countries, including through franchisees. Maggiano's is a full-service Italian American restaurant brand that serves everyday meals and also hosts banquets and large-party events in dedicated spaces.

Brinker earns its money mainly from sales at the restaurants it owns, and also from franchise fees and other income from franchised locations. Most sales at both brands come from food and non-alcoholic drinks, with alcoholic drinks making up the rest. Brinker says Chili's competes with other casual dining restaurants on food quality, value, service and atmosphere.

Most restaurant staff are hourly team members, and most of those work part-time. The company is based in Dallas, Texas.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Failing to carry out its business strategy for its restaurant brands.
  • Shifts in what customers want to eat, which could reduce demand at its restaurants.
  • Food safety incidents or bad publicity at its restaurants or in its supply chain.
  • Problems recruiting, training and keeping restaurant managers and team members.
  • Many company-owned restaurants sit in a few states, so regional trends affect it more.
From Brinker International's annual report on Form 10-K, filed August 19, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 15.6% a year and net income 13.9% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 13%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Brinker International yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Brinker International's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Brinker International's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $558M, net cash of −$335M at June 24, 2026 and 45 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Brinker International: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 12.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 10%: 9% for a business of moderate risk (Restaurants), plus 1 point as a smaller company, worth $8.4B; the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 24, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Brinker International's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 6% then 4% a year, 2% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Base: growth of 12% then 7% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 18% then 10.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 9% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$187.98
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Brinker International's earnings per share of $10.87 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 17.8×, the middle of Brinker International's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Discretionary median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 11%, 10% and 9%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Texas Roadhouse, Domino's, Yum! Brands, Cheesecake Factory.
Starts at Brinker International's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 12.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$187.98
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Brinker International's P/E at the last close
17.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Cheesecake FactoryCAKE$110.13$3.6929.8×
Texas RoadhouseTXRH$165.82$6.2526.5×
Yum! BrandsYUM$149.47$7.9518.8×
Brinker InternationalEAT$187.98$10.8717.3×
Domino'sDPZ$313.32$18.1517.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments14156519110
Debt incl. finance leases1,009922800444445
Net debt (negative means net cash)996907736425335
Net debt to EBITDA3.1x2.9x1.9x0.6x0.4x
Debt to equity———1.2x1.0x
Interest coverage3.5x2.6x3.5x9.6x15.3x
Current ratio0.4x0.3x0.4x0.3x0.5x
Quick ratio0.3x0.3x0.3x0.2x0.4x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Brinker International shares on the open market, and 14 insiders sold $59.2 million, $30.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 9, 2026James C KatzmanDirectorSold plan650$220.09$143,058Form 4
Sep 4, 2026Frances L. AllenDirectorSold500$234.50$117,250Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Michaela M WareEVP, Chief Financial OfficerSold3,030$233.48$707,444Form 4
Aug 28, 2026Joseph Michael DePintoDirectorSold25,000$230.39$5.8 millionForm 4
Aug 25, 2026Daniel S FullerSVP, Chief Legal OfficerSold1,909$253.54$484,008Form 4
Aug 21, 2026James M ButlerSVP Chief Supply Chain OfficerSold10,000$240.37$2.4 millionForm 4
Aug 17, 2026Kevin HochmanPres. & CEO, DirectorSold plan40,000$243.15$9.7 millionForm 4
Aug 17, 2026Daniel S FullerSVP, Chief Legal OfficerSold9,960$243.43$2.4 millionForm 4
Aug 17, 2026Daniel S FullerSVP, Chief Legal OfficerSold1,837$245.86$451,645Form 4
Aug 14, 2026Aaron M WhiteEVP, COO and CPOSold16,220$236.22$3.8 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026George S FelixEVP, Chief Marketing OfficerSold14,349$237.47$3.4 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026Douglas N. ComingsSVP & COO, Chili'sSold5,000$236.29$1.2 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 31 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score7 of 86 of 88 of 8
Accruals ratio−10.5%−11.2%−11.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Brinker International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Brinker InternationalFY267.9%10.7%9.6%66.0%0.4x8
Texas RoadhouseFY259.4%8.1%5.8%33.0%−0.2x4Compare
Domino'sFY255.0%19.3%13.6%92.2%4.5x8Compare
Yum! BrandsFY258.8%31.3%19.9%54.8%4.1x6Compare
Cheesecake FactoryFY254.8%5.0%4.1%20.5%1.4x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue3,1513,1353,2183,0783,3383,8044,1334,4155,3845,807
Revenue growth−3.3%−0.5%2.6%−4.3%8.4%14.0%8.7%6.8%21.9%7.9%
Gross profit2,3602,3392,3952,2802,470—————
Research and development——————————
Operating income25622623163199160144230512620
Net income15112615524132118103155383487
Diluted EPS (US$)2.942.723.960.632.832.582.283.408.3210.87
Diluted shares (millions)51463939474645464645
Cash flow
Cash from operations315284213245370252256422679789
Capital expenditure10310116810494150185199265232
Free cash flow2121834514027610271223414558
Dividends paid71706057211000
Share buybacks37130316832410152690444
Acquisitions0039501070000
Stock-based compensation14141615161914263132
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments91113442414156519110
Debt incl. finance leases1,2921,5071,2161,2219391,009922800444445
Total assets1,4041,3471,2582,3562,2752,4842,4872,5932,6792,815
Total liabilities1,8972,0662,0362,8352,5782,7522,6312,5542,3082,371
Shareholders' equity−494−718−778−479−303−268−14439371444
Margins and ratios
Gross margin74.9%74.6%74.4%74.1%74.0%—————
Operating margin8.1%7.2%7.2%2.0%6.0%4.2%3.5%5.2%9.5%10.7%
Net margin4.8%4.0%4.8%0.8%3.9%3.1%2.5%3.5%7.1%8.4%
Free cash flow margin6.7%5.8%1.4%4.6%8.3%2.7%1.7%5.0%7.7%9.6%
Return on capital23.0%21.3%34.6%11.2%27.6%23.8%19.4%28.1%54.3%66.0%
Return on equity————————186.7%119.6%
Return on assets10.5%9.2%11.9%1.4%5.7%4.9%4.1%6.1%14.5%17.7%
Net debt to EBITDA3.1x4.0x3.2x5.2x2.6x3.1x2.9x1.9x0.6x0.4x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Brinker International's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Brinker International.