Emera
Emera's revenue rose 21.9% to C$8.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 22.5%, up from 15.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −C$1.7 billion. It paid out C$576 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 3.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.
What Emera does
Emera is a Canadian energy company that owns regulated electric and gas utilities in Florida, Nova Scotia, New Mexico and the Caribbean. Regulators set the rates its utilities may charge so that they can recover their costs of serving customers, plus an approved return on the money invested.
Emera reports five segments: Florida Electric Utility, Canadian Electric Utilities, Gas Utilities and Infrastructure, Other Electric Utilities, and Other. The Florida segment is Tampa Electric, which generates, transmits and delivers electricity to about 866,000 customers in West Central Florida. Tampa Electric owns 6,771 megawatts of generating capacity, 78 per cent of it fired by natural gas and 21 per cent by solar. Residential customers account for the largest share of its electric revenue.
The gas segment includes utilities serving customers in Florida and New Mexico, a pipeline in New Brunswick and an interest in a pipeline from Nova Scotia to the northeastern United States. Emera and its subsidiaries had 7,812 employees at the end of 2025, about 30 per cent of them in a union.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Decisions by utility regulators on rates and returns, and political or legal changes.
- Problems operating and maintaining power plants, lines and pipelines.
- Severe weather, wildfires and climate-related events that damage its systems.
- Changes in commodity prices and in the availability of fuel.
- Access to capital markets and changes in its credit ratings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 11.0% a year and net income 19.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 74% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 394 | 310 | 567 | 196 | 349 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 16,400 | 19,044 | 19,798 | 20,640 | 22,268 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 16,006 | 18,734 | 19,231 | 20,444 | 21,919 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 8.7x | 7.2x | 6.7x | 9.1x | 6.7x |
| Debt to equity | 1.6x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.7x |
| Interest coverage | 1.5x | 2.2x | 1.9x | 1.1x | 1.9x |
| Current ratio | 0.6x | 0.7x | 0.8x | 0.7x | 0.7x |
| Quick ratio | 0.5x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.5x |
Cash flow
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 5 of 8 | 3 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | −9.5% | −11.8% | 2.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.78 | 0.53 | 0.53 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.0% | −5.0% | −1.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 5 of 8 | 3 of 8 | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put Emera side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emera | FY25 | 21.9% | 22.5% | −19.7% | 5.3% | 6.7x | 5 | |
| PPL | FY25 | 6.8% | 23.6% | −15.5% | 5.4% | 5.3x | 6 | Compare |
| WEC Energy Group | FY25 | 14.0% | 22.9% | −10.4% | 6.0% | 6.0x | 4 | Compare |
| Public Service Enterprise Group | FY25 | 18.2% | 24.5% | 0.2% | 6.7% | 5.7x | 7 | Compare |
| Evergy | FY25 | 1.9% | 25.7% | −12.6% | 6.1% | 5.5x | 3 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 4,277 | 6,226 | 6,524 | 6,111 | 5,506 | 5,765 | 7,588 | 7,563 | 7,200 | 8,776 |
| Revenue growth | 53.4% | 45.6% | 4.8% | −6.3% | −9.9% | 4.7% | 31.6% | −0.3% | −4.8% | 21.9% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 555 | 1,418 | 1,398 | 1,343 | 1,147 | 930 | 1,629 | 1,794 | 1,080 | 1,975 |
| Net income | 227 | 266 | 747 | 710 | 984 | 561 | 1,009 | 1,045 | 568 | 1,090 |
| Diluted EPS (CAD) | 1.32 | 1.24 | 3.04 | 2.76 | 3.78 | 1.98 | 3.55 | 3.57 | 1.71 | 3.38 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 172 | 214 | 234 | 240 | 248 | 258 | 266 | 274 | 289 | 300 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,053 | 1,193 | 1,690 | 1,525 | 1,637 | 1,185 | 913 | 2,241 | 2,646 | 1,802 |
| Capital expenditure | 1,080 | 1,529 | 2,162 | 2,495 | 2,623 | 2,359 | 2,596 | 2,937 | 3,151 | 3,532 |
| Free cash flow | −27 | −336 | −472 | −970 | −986 | −1,174 | −1,683 | −696 | −505 | −1,730 |
| Dividends paid | 221 | 287 | 346 | 378 | 409 | 443 | 472 | 488 | 538 | 576 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 8,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 491 | 438 | 316 | 222 | 220 | 394 | 310 | 567 | 196 | 349 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 15,758 | 15,189 | 16,688 | 15,717 | 15,346 | 16,400 | 19,044 | 19,798 | 20,640 | 22,268 |
| Total assets | 29,221 | 28,806 | 32,314 | 31,842 | 31,234 | 34,244 | 39,742 | 39,480 | 42,951 | 44,817 |
| Total liabilities | 22,376 | 21,602 | 23,956 | 23,241 | 21,996 | 24,094 | 28,301 | 27,392 | 29,660 | 31,421 |
| Shareholders' equity | 6,704 | 7,112 | 8,317 | 8,566 | 9,204 | 10,116 | 11,427 | 12,074 | 13,277 | 13,382 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 13.0% | 22.8% | 21.4% | 22.0% | 20.8% | 16.1% | 21.5% | 23.7% | 15.0% | 22.5% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 4.3% | 11.4% | 11.6% | 17.9% | 9.7% | 13.3% | 13.8% | 7.9% | 12.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.6% | −5.4% | −7.2% | −15.9% | −17.9% | −20.4% | −22.2% | −9.2% | −7.0% | −19.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 52.7% | 40.2% | −2.5% | −22.2% | −27.8% | −15.7% | 9.4% | −9.5% | −11.8% | 2.2% |
| Return on capital | 3.8% | 3.2% | 5.5% | 5.1% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 3.3% | 5.3% |
| Return on equity | 4.2% | 3.9% | 9.7% | 8.4% | 11.1% | 5.8% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 4.5% | 8.2% |
| Return on assets | 1.1% | 0.9% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 13.4x | 6.5x | 7.0x | 6.9x | 7.4x | 8.7x | 7.2x | 6.7x | 9.1x | 6.7x |