The Filing Desk

Ericsson

ERIC · Nasdaq · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

ERIC · Last close · October 26, 2026
$10.89

Ericsson's revenue fell 4.5% to SEK 236.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 16.3%, up from 1.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was SEK 30.3 billion, down 31.0%. It paid out SEK 9.5 billion in dividends and buybacks, 31% of free cash flow.

ERICSSON LM TELEPHONE CO Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 12, 2026 · 0001193125-26-104149 Updated
Revenue
SEK 236.7B
4.5%
Operating margin
16.3%
14.6 pts
Net income
SEK 28.4B
142040.0%
Free cash flow
SEK 30.3B
31.0%
Return on capital
30.4%
28.3 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Ericsson is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in SEK, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
SEK billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 48.0% a year and net income 48.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
SEK billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
SEK per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
SEK billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
SEK billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments54.038.335.243.943.9
Debt incl. finance leases41.335.855.942.033.2
Net debt (negative means net cash)−12.8−2.620.7−1.9−10.7
Net debt to EBITDA−0.3x−0.1x—−0.1x−0.2x
Debt to equity0.4x0.3x0.6x0.5x0.3x
Interest coverage19.0x14.0x−4.9x1.1x12.7x
Current ratio1.4x1.2x1.2x1.2x1.3x
Quick ratio1.1x0.9x0.9x1.0x1.1x
SEK billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positiveFailPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassFailFail
Gross margin roseFailPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score4 of 97 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−10.4%−15.7%−1.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Ericsson side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
EricssonFY25−4.5%16.3%12.8%30.4%−0.2x7
CiscoFY2611.8%24.3%20.2%20.2%0.9x6Compare
NokiaFY253.5%4.5%7.4%3.6%−1.5x6Compare
Motorola SolutionsFY258.0%25.6%22.0%28.6%2.3x6Compare
Arista NetworksFY2528.6%42.8%47.2%—−2.7x4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue220.3205.4210.8227.2232.4232.3271.5263.4247.9236.7
Revenue growth−10.8%−6.8%2.7%7.8%2.3%−0.0%16.9%−3.0%−5.9%−4.5%
Gross profit65.347.968.284.893.7100.7113.3101.6109.4112.7
Research and development31.637.938.938.839.742.147.350.753.548.9
Operating income5.2−34.71.210.627.831.827.0−20.34.338.6
Net income0.8−32.6−6.52.217.522.718.7−26.40.028.4
Diluted EPS (SEK)0.25−9.94−1.980.675.266.815.62−7.940.018.51
Diluted shares (millions)3,3033,2773,2913,3203,3263,3323,3343,3303,3393,342
Cash flow
Cash from operations14.09.69.316.928.939.130.97.246.333.0
Capital expenditure6.13.94.05.14.53.74.53.32.32.6
Free cash flow7.95.75.411.824.435.426.43.943.930.3
Dividends paid12.33.43.44.56.06.98.49.19.29.5
Share buybacks0.30.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.0
Acquisitions1.00.31.61.89.70.452.01.50.41.1
Stock-based compensation1.00.90.60.3——————
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments37.035.938.445.143.654.038.335.243.943.9
Debt incl. finance leases31.633.133.245.635.441.335.855.942.033.2
Total assets284.1259.9268.8276.4271.5305.6349.5297.0292.4279.2
Total liabilities1.21.6181.0194.5186.4198.5216.2199.6199.4169.0
Shareholders' equity134.696.987.082.686.7108.8134.898.794.3109.5
Margins and ratios
Gross margin29.6%23.3%32.4%37.3%40.3%43.4%41.7%38.6%44.1%47.6%
Operating margin2.4%−16.9%0.6%4.7%12.0%13.7%9.9%−7.7%1.7%16.3%
Net margin0.4%−15.9%−3.1%1.0%7.5%9.8%6.9%−10.0%0.0%12.0%
Free cash flow margin3.6%2.8%2.5%5.2%10.5%15.2%9.7%1.5%17.7%12.8%
Return on capital—−24.4%1.1%6.4%22.6%29.1%18.6%−12.9%2.1%30.4%
Return on equity—−28.1%−7.1%2.6%20.7%23.2%15.4%−22.6%0.0%27.9%
Return on assets—−12.0%−2.5%0.8%6.4%7.9%5.7%−8.2%0.0%9.9%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.4x—−0.6x0.0x−0.2x−0.3x−0.1x—−0.1x−0.2x
SEK billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, SEK millions)
Source: Ericsson's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Ericsson.