EVERTEC
EVERTEC's revenue rose 10.2% to $932 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 20.0%, up from 19.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $204 million, down 13.2%. It paid out $82 million in dividends and buybacks, 40% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What EVERTEC does
EVERTEC processes electronic payments and provides financial technology in Puerto Rico, the Caribbean and Latin America. Its customers are banks, merchants, corporations and government agencies. It runs payment networks, including the ATH debit network, and offers services such as core banking software, cash processing and fraud monitoring.
It reports four segments: Payment Services in Puerto Rico and the Caribbean, Latin America Payments and Solutions, Merchant Acquiring, and Business Solutions. Merchant acquiring means handling card payments for stores. Most revenue in the first three segments, and in much of Business Solutions, recurs, because customers pay for ongoing processing. A smaller part comes from one-time projects and license sales.
EVERTEC says it is one of the largest merchant acquirers in Latin America and the largest in the Caribbean. Its headquarters is in Puerto Rico.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Losing merchant relationships or its alliance with Popular.
- Not renewing client contracts on good terms.
- Failures in its systems, or in the suppliers and staff it depends on.
- Fraud by merchants, and merchants who cannot pay obligations it may also be liable for.
- Rapid technology change that could make its products less competitive.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.0% a year and net income 7.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 14%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 258 | 185 | 296 | 274 | 306 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 465 | 430 | 978 | 949 | 1,087 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 207 | 245 | 682 | 675 | 781 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.0x | 1.4x | 4.3x | 3.6x | 3.7x |
| Debt to equity | 1.0x | 0.9x | 1.6x | 2.0x | 1.8x |
| Interest coverage | 8.6x | 6.3x | 4.2x | 2.2x | 2.7x |
| Current ratio | 2.9x | 1.9x | 1.9x | 1.9x | 2.1x |
| Quick ratio | 2.9x | 1.9x | 1.9x | 1.9x | 2.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project EVERTEC's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 5 insiders bought $2.3 million of EVERTEC shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $6.6 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Morgan M SchuesslerPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 145,000 | $34.77 | $5.0 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Aldo J. PolakDirector | Sold | 1,094 | $30.37 | $33,225 | Form 4 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Aldo J. PolakDirector | Sold | 1,000 | $30.09 | $30,090 | Form 4 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Aldo J. PolakDirector | Sold | 1,000 | $29.80 | $29,800 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Paola Perez-SurilloExecutive Vice President | Sold | 17,486 | $31.56 | $551,858 | Form 4 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Diego VigliancoEVP & CIO | Sold | 27,570 | $30.32 | $835,922 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Aldo J. PolakDirector | Sold | 1,000 | $29.50 | $29,500 | Form 4 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Brian John SmithDirector | Bought | 16,202 | $26.42 | $428,057 | Form 4 |
| May 11, 2026 | Miguel VizcarrondoExecutive Vice President | Bought | 21,000 | $23.37 | $490,770 | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Frank G. D'AngeloDirector | Bought | 20,000 | $23.40 | $468,000 | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Joaquin A. Castrillo-SalgadoSenior EVP & COO | Bought | 20,000 | $22.74 | $454,706 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Luis A Rodriguez-GonzalezGeneral Counsel & EVP | Bought | 17,000 | $24.10 | $409,700 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 8 | 6 of 8 | 7 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 39.6% | 49.5% | 32.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.58 | 2.91 | 2.88 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.2% | −7.5% | −4.2% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 8 | 6 of 8 | 7 of 8 |
Compare
Put EVERTEC side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERTEC | FY25 | 10.2% | 20.0% | 21.9% | 13.7% | 3.7x | 7 | |
| Payoneer Global | FY25 | 7.7% | 11.8% | 19.6% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Remitly | FY25 | 29.4% | 4.7% | 18.1% | 18.7% | −3.8x | 6 | Compare |
| Paysafe | FY25 | −0.2% | 4.2% | 13.1% | 1.9% | 6.8x | 5 | Compare |
| Sezzle | FY25 | 66.1% | 39.3% | 46.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 390 | 407 | 454 | 487 | 511 | 590 | 618 | 695 | 846 | 932 |
| Revenue growth | 4.3% | 4.5% | 11.5% | 7.4% | 4.8% | 15.5% | 4.8% | 12.3% | 21.7% | 10.2% |
| Gross profit | 387 | 404 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 107 | 86 | 125 | 144 | 141 | 196 | 157 | 136 | 166 | 186 |
| Net income | 75 | 55 | 86 | 104 | 104 | 161 | 239 | 80 | 113 | 142 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.01 | 0.76 | 1.16 | 1.41 | 1.43 | 2.21 | 3.45 | 1.21 | 1.73 | 2.20 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 74 | 73 | 74 | 74 | 73 | 73 | 69 | 66 | 65 | 64 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 168 | 146 | 173 | 180 | 199 | 228 | 220 | 211 | 260 | 227 |
| Capital expenditure | 18 | 11 | 14 | 23 | 17 | 25 | 27 | 21 | 25 | 23 |
| Free cash flow | 150 | 134 | 159 | 157 | 182 | 203 | 193 | 190 | 235 | 204 |
| Dividends paid | 30 | 22 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Share buybacks | 40 | 8 | 10 | 32 | 7 | 24 | 97 | 36 | 82 | 69 |
| Acquisitions | 16 | 43 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 418 | 34 | 144 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 30 | 30 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 52 | 50 | 70 | 111 | 203 | 258 | 185 | 296 | 274 | 306 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 679 | 629 | 539 | 528 | 497 | 465 | 430 | 978 | 949 | 1,087 |
| Total assets | 886 | 903 | 927 | 1,012 | 1,073 | 1,145 | 1,132 | 2,060 | 1,858 | 2,243 |
| Total liabilities | 778 | 755 | 712 | 740 | 730 | 674 | 657 | 1,425 | 1,338 | 1,529 |
| Shareholders' equity | 105 | 144 | 212 | 267 | 338 | 466 | 472 | 594 | 472 | 622 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 99.4% | 99.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 27.5% | 21.1% | 27.6% | 29.6% | 27.7% | 33.3% | 25.4% | 19.6% | 19.6% | 20.0% |
| Net margin | 19.3% | 13.5% | 19.0% | 21.2% | 20.4% | 27.3% | 38.6% | 11.5% | 13.3% | 15.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 38.4% | 33.0% | 35.0% | 32.2% | 35.6% | 34.5% | 31.2% | 27.3% | 27.8% | 21.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 42.7% | 37.6% | 46.5% | 39.6% | 40.4% | 50.0% | 36.0% | 39.6% | 49.5% | 32.1% |
| Return on capital | 13.0% | 10.8% | 15.5% | 18.7% | 18.1% | 26.5% | 20.1% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 13.7% |
| Return on equity | 74.0% | 44.3% | 48.5% | 43.2% | 34.5% | 40.1% | 51.0% | 15.0% | 21.1% | 25.9% |
| Return on assets | 8.6% | 6.2% | 9.4% | 10.7% | 10.0% | 14.5% | 21.0% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 6.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 5.2x | 5.7x | 3.4x | 2.6x | 1.9x | 1.0x | 1.4x | 4.3x | 3.6x | 3.7x |