First Interstate BancSystem
First Interstate BancSystem's revenue rose 5.9% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Net income was $302 million, up 33.7%. Its return on equity was 8.9%, up from 6.9% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 60.5%, down from 63.8% a year earlier. It paid out $316 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 0.3%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What First Interstate BancSystem does
First Interstate BancSystem is a bank holding company focused on community banking. Through its bank, First Interstate Bank, it takes deposits, makes loans, originates and services mortgages, and offers wealth management to individuals, businesses, government entities and others. It operated 290 banking offices in 12 states, mostly in the Mountain West and Upper Midwest.
It reports one operating segment, community banking. Like other banks, it earns money mainly from the interest on loans and securities and from fees for its services. At the end of 2025 it had $26.6 billion in assets, $22.1 billion in deposits and $15.2 billion in loans held for investment. Commercial loans, including commercial real estate, are about 69.1% of that loan portfolio.
The company is reshaping itself. It sold its banking operations in Arizona and Kansas in October 2025, plans to sell branches in Nebraska, exited indirect lending, outsourced its credit card portfolio and is moving to a flatter management structure.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak credit quality, with loans concentrated in commercial real estate and business borrowers.
- Changes in interest rates that cut demand for loans or the value of its securities.
- Losing deposits, or being unable to raise funding when it needs cash.
- New or stricter bank rules, higher capital requirements and higher deposit insurance fees.
- Problems from its plan to sell branches, exit markets and restructure management.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 3.6% a year and net income 13.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 129% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 9,209 | 17,879 | 18,052 | 17,641 | 15,010 |
| Deposits | 16,270 | 25,074 | 23,323 | 23,016 | 22,088 |
| Loans to deposits | 56.6% | 71.3% | 77.4% | 76.7% | 68.0% |
| Provision for credit losses | −15 | 83 | 32 | 68 | 27 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.2% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Total assets | 19,672 | 32,288 | 30,671 | 29,137 | 26,641 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,987 | 3,074 | 3,228 | 3,304 | 3,447 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project First Interstate BancSystem's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought First Interstate BancSystem shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $7.6 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | James R. Scott JrDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 3,108 | $38.00 | $118,104 | Form 4 |
| Oct 30, 2026 | James R. Scott JrDirector, 10% owner | Sold | 50 | $38.25 | $1,912 | Form 4 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | IXL Ltd Liability Co10% owner | Sold | 2,700 | $37.64 | $101,628 | Form 4 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Jonathan Scott as Trustee of the Jonathan R Scott Trust Dated as of 4/21/0410% owner | Sold | 8,071 | $37.29 | $300,968 | Form 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | IXL Ltd Liability Co10% owner | Sold | 16,929 | $37.03 | $626,881 | Form 4 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Jonathan Scott as Trustee of the Jonathan R Scott Trust Dated as of 4/21/0410% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $40.30 | $403,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Elizabeth Lauren Scott Rose Trust10% owner | Sold | 15,000 | $35.97 | $539,500 | Form 4 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Jonathan Scott as Trustee of the Jonathan R Scott Trust Dated as of 4/21/0410% owner | Sold | 9,390 | $36.11 | $339,073 | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Jonathan Scott as Trustee of the Jonathan R Scott Trust Dated as of 4/21/0410% owner | Sold | 4,500 | $36.29 | $163,305 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | IXL Ltd Liability Co10% owner | Sold | 12,892 | $35.58 | $458,697 | Form 4 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Jonathan Scott as Trustee of the Jonathan R Scott Trust Dated as of 4/21/0410% owner | Sold | 53,504 | $35.42 | $1.9 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Harrison William Scott Trust10% owner | Sold | 3,000 | $33.45 | $100,350 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put First Interstate BancSystem side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Interstate BancSystem | FY25 | 5.9% | 28.5% | 8.9% | 13.3% | 60.5% | |
| United Community Banks | FY25 | 11.7% | 30.9% | 9.3% | 12.2% | 55.7% | Compare |
| WSFS Financial | FY25 | 1.9% | 27.0% | 10.8% | 17.1% | 59.7% | Compare |
| Home BancShares | FY25 | 7.2% | 43.6% | 11.5% | 17.4% | 42.0% | Compare |
| BankUnited | FY25 | 7.9% | 24.6% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 60.7% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 416 | 492 | 571 | 638 | 654 | 639 | 1,106 | 1,026 | 1,000 | 1,059 |
| Revenue growth | 7.9% | 18.1% | 16.2% | 11.6% | 2.5% | −2.3% | 73.1% | −7.2% | −2.5% | 5.9% |
| Net interest income | 280 | 350 | 432 | 495 | 498 | 489 | 943 | 879 | 822 | 825 |
| Noninterest income | 136 | 142 | 139 | 143 | 156 | 150 | 163 | 147 | 178 | 233 |
| Noninterest expense | 261 | 324 | 356 | 389 | 388 | 406 | 766 | 657 | 637 | 640 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | 56 | −15 | 83 | 32 | 68 | 27 |
| Net income | 96 | 106 | 160 | 181 | 161 | 192 | 202 | 258 | 226 | 302 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.13 | 2.05 | 2.75 | 2.83 | 2.53 | 3.11 | 1.96 | 2.48 | 2.19 | 2.94 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 45 | 52 | 58 | 64 | 64 | 62 | 103 | 104 | 103 | 103 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 39 | 49 | 64 | 79 | 129 | 102 | 182 | 195 | 196 | 194 |
| Share buybacks | 27 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 117 | 5 | 199 | 34 | 1 | 122 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 5,402 | 7,542 | 8,431 | 8,858 | 9,663 | 9,209 | 17,879 | 18,052 | 17,641 | 15,010 |
| Deposits | 7,376 | 9,935 | 10,681 | 11,664 | 14,217 | 16,270 | 25,074 | 23,323 | 23,016 | 22,088 |
| Total assets | 9,064 | 12,213 | 13,300 | 14,644 | 17,649 | 19,672 | 32,288 | 30,671 | 29,137 | 26,641 |
| Shareholders' equity | 983 | 1,428 | 1,694 | 2,014 | 1,960 | 1,987 | 3,074 | 3,228 | 3,304 | 3,447 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 9.9% | 8.8% | 10.3% | 9.8% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 8.0% | 8.2% | 6.9% | 8.9% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 12.6% | 12.2% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 11.8% | 14.2% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 10.4% | 13.3% |
| Return on assets | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.1% |
| Efficiency ratio | 62.7% | 65.9% | 62.4% | 61.0% | 59.3% | 63.5% | 69.3% | 64.0% | 63.8% | 60.5% |