United Community Banks
United Community Banks' revenue rose 11.7% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Net income was $328 million, up 30.0%. Its return on equity was 9.3%, up from 7.5% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 55.7%, down from 60.7% a year earlier. It paid out $163 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 1.3%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 7.2% a year and net income 14.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 69% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 11,658 | 15,175 | 18,111 | 17,969 | 19,174 |
| Deposits | 18,241 | 19,876 | 23,311 | 23,461 | 23,798 |
| Loans to deposits | 63.9% | 76.3% | 77.7% | 76.6% | 80.6% |
| Provision for credit losses | −38 | 64 | 89 | 51 | 49 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total assets | 20,947 | 24,009 | 27,297 | 27,720 | 28,003 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,222 | 2,701 | 3,262 | 3,432 | 3,639 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project United Community Banks' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $74,270 of United Community Banks shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $2.3 million, $1.0 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2026 | Carl Steven CarandeDirector | Bought | 2,101 | $35.35 | $74,270 | Form 4 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Jefferson L HarralsonEVP, CFO | Sold | 25,000 | $35.41 | $885,250 | Form 4 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Richard BradshawEVP, Chief Banking Officer | Sold plan | 1,424 | $35.09 | $49,968 | Form 4 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Richard BradshawEVP, Chief Banking Officer | Sold plan | 1,510 | $33.09 | $49,966 | Form 4 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Harton H LynnPresident & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 25,000 | $34.64 | $866,000 | Form 4 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Richard BradshawEVP, Chief Banking Officer | Sold plan | 1,460 | $34.17 | $49,888 | Form 4 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Alan H KumlerSVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 12,043 | $35.36 | $425,840 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put United Community Banks side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Community Banks | FY25 | 11.7% | 30.9% | 9.3% | 12.2% | 55.7% | |
| WSFS Financial | FY25 | 1.9% | 27.0% | 10.8% | 17.1% | 59.7% | Compare |
| First Interstate BancSystem | FY25 | 5.9% | 28.5% | 8.9% | 13.3% | 60.5% | Compare |
| Home BancShares | FY25 | 7.2% | 43.6% | 11.5% | 17.4% | 42.0% | Compare |
| BankUnited | FY25 | 7.9% | 24.6% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 60.7% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 404 | 440 | 522 | 561 | 577 | 744 | 826 | 893 | 952 | 1,063 |
| Revenue growth | 23.9% | 8.9% | 18.6% | 7.4% | 2.9% | 28.9% | 11.0% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 11.7% |
| Net interest income | 310 | 356 | 439 | 469 | 502 | 549 | 752 | 818 | 827 | 909 |
| Noninterest income | 94 | 88 | 93 | 105 | 156 | 158 | 138 | 76 | 125 | 154 |
| Noninterest expense | 241 | 268 | 306 | 322 | 368 | 397 | 470 | 571 | 578 | 592 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | 10 | 13 | 80 | −38 | 64 | 89 | 51 | 49 |
| Net income | 101 | 68 | 166 | 186 | 164 | 270 | 278 | 188 | 252 | 328 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.40 | 0.92 | 2.07 | 2.31 | 1.91 | 2.97 | 2.52 | 1.54 | 2.04 | 2.62 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 72 | 73 | 80 | 80 | 83 | 88 | 107 | 118 | 120 | 121 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 16 | 26 | 42 | 53 | 59 | 67 | 87 | 105 | 112 | 118 |
| Share buybacks | 14 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 21 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 6,859 | 7,677 | 8,322 | 8,750 | 11,234 | 11,658 | 15,175 | 18,111 | 17,969 | 19,174 |
| Deposits | 8,638 | 9,808 | 10,534 | 10,897 | 15,232 | 18,241 | 19,876 | 23,311 | 23,461 | 23,798 |
| Total assets | 10,709 | 11,916 | 12,573 | 12,916 | 17,794 | 20,947 | 24,009 | 27,297 | 27,720 | 28,003 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,076 | 1,303 | 1,458 | 1,636 | 2,008 | 2,222 | 2,701 | 3,262 | 3,432 | 3,639 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 9.6% | 5.7% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 12.8% | 11.3% | 6.3% | 7.5% | 9.3% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 11.1% | 6.7% | 14.8% | 15.0% | 10.8% | 15.3% | 14.5% | 8.4% | 10.1% | 12.2% |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Efficiency ratio | 59.7% | 60.8% | 58.6% | 57.5% | 63.7% | 53.3% | 56.9% | 64.0% | 60.7% | 55.7% |