The Filing Desk

Flutter Entertainment

FLUT · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

FLUT · Last close · October 26, 2026
$80.18
Value Flutter Entertainment yourself

Flutter Entertainment's revenue rose 16.6% to $16.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 0.2%, down from 6.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.1 billion, down 26.0%. It paid out $1.1 billion in dividends and buybacks, 104% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.7%.

Flutter Entertainment plc Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 26, 2026 · 0001635327-26-000005 Updated
Revenue
$16.4B
16.6%
Operating margin
0.2%
6.0 pts
Net income
−$310M
$43M a year earlier
Free cash flow
$1.1B
26.0%
Return on capital
0.2%
5.6 pts
Market cap
$14.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
—
Loss: no P/E

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Net income is Flutter's income attributable to its shareholders, as on its income statement, after minority owners' share and the change in the value of minority stakes it may have to buy (2024: US$43 million, against US$162 million in total).

What Flutter Entertainment does

Flutter Entertainment is an online betting and gaming company based in Ireland. It runs sportsbooks, online casino games (called iGaming), daily fantasy sports, horse racing wagering and, in the U.S., prediction markets. Its U.S. brands are FanDuel and TVG. It says it had 15.9 million average monthly players in fiscal 2025.

It reports two segments. The U.S. segment offers its products online in many states, with some sports betting in a small number of retail outlets, and made up 43% of 2025 revenue. The International segment operates in approximately 100 markets and offers sports betting, casino, poker and lottery. It made up 57% of revenue.

By product, 53% of fiscal 2025 revenue came from sportsbook and 44% from iGaming, and 88% came from online businesses. Flutter grows partly through purchases. In fiscal 2025 these included a 56% interest in Brazil's NSX Group, which runs the Betnacional brand, and the owner of Italy's Snai, one of that country's omni-channel betting operators, which means it takes bets both online and in shops.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Weaker economies and consumer spending, and rising competition in online betting, iGaming and prediction markets.
  • Unclear or changing laws on online betting and iGaming, and public opinion about gambling.
  • Failing to keep customers or sign new ones, or to launch products that people use.
  • Losses from setting betting odds wrongly, which can cut profit sharply.
  • Losing key staff and failing to keep its workforce skilled.
From Flutter Entertainment's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 26, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 12.5% a year and net income 13.4% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 8%. Flutter Entertainment then lost money in fiscal 2025.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Flutter Entertainment yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Flutter Entertainment's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Flutter Entertainment's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.1B, net cash of −$10.4B at December 31, 2025 and 177 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Flutter Entertainment: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 20.1% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 12%: 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Casinos & Gaming), plus 1 point for unsteady results (a loss in fiscal 2025); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Flutter Entertainment's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 13% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 11% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$80.18
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

The P/E method needs positive earnings, and Flutter Entertainment's latest diluted earnings per share were negative or zero.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY19FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments7319661,6691,6611,851
Debt incl. finance leases4,931—7,0566,73612,266
Net debt (negative means net cash)4,200—5,3875,07510,415
Net debt to EBITDA6.0x—7.3x2.6x6.7x
Debt to equity1.1x—0.7x0.7x1.4x
Interest coverage1.1x−0.4x−1.3x1.8x0.1x
Current ratio0.8x—0.9x0.9x0.9x
Quick ratio0.8x—0.9x0.9x0.9x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 7 insiders bought $1.0 million of Flutter Entertainment shares on the open market, and 11 insiders sold $3.1 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 1, 2026Jeremy Peter JacksonChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold1,762$97.86$172,429Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Daniel Mark TaylorPresident FLUT; CEO FLUT IntlSold791$97.86$77,407Form 4
Sep 1, 2026James Philip BishopChief Operating OfficerSold741$97.86$72,514Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Robert ColdrakeChief Financial OfficerSold710$97.86$69,481Form 4
Sep 1, 2026Don H LiuChief Legal OfficerSold565$97.86$55,291Form 4
Aug 19, 2026Jeremy Peter JacksonChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold2,112$93.32$197,092Form 4
May 28, 2026Carolan LennonDirectorSold439$94.63$41,543Form 4
May 28, 2026John A BryantDirectorSold214$94.63$20,251Form 4
May 28, 2026Stefan Andreas BomhardDirectorSold177$94.63$16,750Form 4
May 28, 2026Nancy CruickshankDirectorSold152$94.63$14,384Form 4
May 28, 2026Robert R BennettDirectorSold135$94.63$12,775Form 4
May 13, 2026Don H LiuChief Legal OfficerSold1,259$93.37$117,553Form 4
The latest 12 of 25 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positive—PassFail
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rose——Fail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assets——Fail
Current ratio rose—PassPass
Share count didn't risePassFailPass
Gross margin roseFailPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assets——Pass
F-score——5 of 9
Accruals ratio—−6.3%−5.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Flutter Entertainment side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Flutter EntertainmentFY2516.6%0.2%6.6%0.2%6.7x5
MGM ResortsFY251.7%5.7%8.3%12.8%2.2x6Compare
Las Vegas SandsFY2515.2%21.6%14.2%17.5%2.8x7Compare
Caesars EntertainmentFY252.1%16.2%4.3%9.6%3.4x6Compare
Wynn ResortsFY250.1%15.7%9.7%11.6%5.3x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

8 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue1,1551,3122,0292,5289,46311,79014,04816,383
Revenue growth—13.6%54.6%24.6%—24.6%19.1%16.6%
Gross profit—1,0651,5701,8354,6505,5886,7027,404
Research and development28254055552765820991
Operating income—447260264−88−54986936
Net income136259−10263−432−1,22243−310
Diluted EPS (US$)0.701.27−0.490.22−2.44−6.890.24−1.75
Diluted shares (millions)195204208284177177180177
Cash flow
Cash from operations3504955606711,1639371,6021,184
Capital expenditure7113428122159144105
Free cash flow3434845266431,0417781,4581,079
Dividends paid00000000
Share buybacks000032122191,123
Acquisitions061,86522,09501602,688
Stock-based compensation10111319132180196246
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments5566338247319661,6691,6611,851
Debt incl. finance leases2,4292,3595,4474,931—7,0566,73612,266
Total assets5,4625,41511,26611,276—24,63524,50829,280
Total liabilities3,2613,1127,1126,756—13,26713,24119,582
Shareholders' equity2,2012,3034,1494,51611,19110,0449,2939,038
Margins and ratios
Gross margin—81.1%77.4%72.6%49.1%47.4%47.7%45.2%
Operating margin—34.1%12.8%10.4%−0.9%−4.7%6.2%0.2%
Net margin11.8%19.8%−5.0%2.5%−4.6%−10.4%0.3%−1.9%
Free cash flow margin29.7%36.9%25.9%25.4%11.0%6.6%10.4%6.6%
Return on capital—9.9%3.2%3.0%——5.8%0.2%
Return on equity—11.5%−3.2%1.4%——0.4%−3.4%
Return on assets—4.8%−1.2%0.6%——0.2%−1.1%
Net debt to EBITDA4.6x2.9x8.5x6.0x—7.3x2.6x6.7x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Flutter Entertainment's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Flutter Entertainment.