Fulton Financial
Fulton Financial's revenue rose 6.2% to $1.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Net income was $392 million, up 35.6%. Its return on equity was 11.7%, up from 9.7% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 60.3%, down from 66.3% a year earlier. It paid out $207 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 3.4%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Fulton Financial does
Fulton Financial is a Pennsylvania bank and financial holding company. Through its bank, Fulton Bank, it offers consumer banking, commercial banking and wealth management, mainly in a five-state area: Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey and Virginia. It stresses relationship banking and a community-oriented style.
Consumers get checking and savings accounts, certificates of deposit, mortgages, home equity loans and lines of credit, and auto, student and personal loans. Businesses, generally small and mid-sized ones with annual gross revenue under $500 million, get commercial real estate, commercial and industrial and construction loans, equipment leasing and cash management. Wealth management covers investment management, trust, brokerage, insurance and advice. As a bank, it earns money mainly from interest on loans and securities and from fees on its services.
A large part of its loan portfolio is commercial loans, commercial mortgages and construction loans, but it says it does not depend on one or a few customers. In November 2025 it agreed to merge with Blue Foundry, a deal it expects to close around April 1, 2026.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Weak economic and market conditions hurting the business.
- Interest rate changes that affect loan demand, funding costs, borrowers' ability to repay and securities values.
- Credit risk from a loan book with many commercial mortgage loans.
- Needing to raise capital, or failing to meet capital standards.
- Heavy regulation and the risks of the pending merger with Blue Foundry.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.4% a year and net income 10.3% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 5% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 18,076 | 20,010 | 21,058 | — | — |
| Deposits | 21,574 | 20,650 | 21,538 | 26,129 | 26,589 |
| Loans to deposits | 83.8% | 96.9% | 97.8% | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | −15 | 28 | 54 | 72 | 36 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | — | — |
| Total assets | 25,796 | 26,932 | 27,572 | 32,072 | 32,118 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,713 | 2,580 | 2,760 | 3,197 | 3,490 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Fulton Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Fulton Financial shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $1.4 million, $979,252 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2026 | Lisa CrutchfieldDirector | Sold | 4,100 | $24.80 | $101,680 | Form 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Angela M SargentSEVP & Chief Info Officer | Sold | 12,562 | $24.84 | $312,040 | Form 4 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Wenger E PhilipDirector | Sold plan | 5,000 | $24.14 | $120,700 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Curtis J MyersChairman & CEO, Director | Sold plan | 30,748 | $21.26 | $653,702 | Form 4 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Wenger E PhilipDirector | Sold plan | 5,000 | $21.42 | $107,100 | Form 4 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | Wenger E PhilipDirector | Sold plan | 5,000 | $19.55 | $97,750 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put Fulton Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton Financial | FY25 | 6.2% | 29.8% | 11.7% | 14.9% | 60.3% | |
| Hilltop | FY25 | 7.8% | 12.9% | 7.6% | 8.7% | 82.2% | Compare |
| Texas Capital Bancshares | FY25 | 34.7% | 26.3% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 61.2% | Compare |
| First BanCorp (Puerto Rico) | FY25 | 2.4% | 27.5% | 19.0% | 19.4% | 39.7% | Compare |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares | FY25 | 68.1% | 19.9% | 6.7% | 10.9% | 65.2% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 711 | 783 | 826 | 864 | 859 | 938 | 1,009 | 1,082 | 1,236 | 1,313 |
| Revenue growth | 4.3% | 10.2% | 5.4% | 4.7% | −0.7% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 14.2% | 6.2% |
| Net interest income | 521 | 575 | 630 | 648 | 629 | 664 | 782 | 854 | 960 | 1,036 |
| Noninterest income | 190 | 208 | 196 | 216 | 229 | 274 | 227 | 228 | 276 | 277 |
| Noninterest expense | 490 | 526 | 546 | 568 | 579 | 618 | 634 | 679 | 820 | 792 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | 77 | −15 | 28 | 54 | 72 | 36 |
| Net income | 162 | 172 | 208 | 226 | 178 | 276 | 287 | 284 | 289 | 392 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.93 | 0.98 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.08 | 1.62 | 1.67 | 1.64 | 1.57 | 2.08 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 174 | 176 | 176 | 168 | 163 | 163 | 166 | 167 | 177 | 183 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 69 | 80 | 90 | 92 | 91 | 112 | 116 | 116 | 132 | 141 |
| Share buybacks | 18 | 0 | 95 | 112 | 40 | 44 | 0 | 77 | 30 | 66 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 14,531 | 15,598 | 16,005 | 16,674 | 18,623 | 18,076 | 20,010 | 21,058 | — | — |
| Deposits | 15,013 | 15,798 | 16,376 | 17,394 | 20,839 | 21,574 | 20,650 | 21,538 | 26,129 | 26,589 |
| Total assets | 18,944 | 20,037 | 20,682 | 21,886 | 25,907 | 25,796 | 26,932 | 27,572 | 32,072 | 32,118 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,121 | 2,230 | 2,248 | 2,342 | 2,617 | 2,713 | 2,580 | 2,760 | 3,197 | 3,490 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 7.8% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 7.2% | 10.3% | 10.8% | 10.7% | 9.7% | 11.7% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 10.4% | — | — | 9.9% | 8.3% | 13.7% | 14.5% | 14.3% | 12.7% | 14.9% |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| Efficiency ratio | 68.8% | 67.1% | 66.1% | 65.7% | 67.5% | 65.9% | 62.8% | 62.8% | 66.3% | 60.3% |