The Filing Desk

Globant

GLOB · NYSE · Information Technology · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

GLOB · Last close · October 26, 2026
$45.00

Globant's revenue rose 1.6% to $2.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 7.0%, down from 9.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $282 million, up 27.6%. It paid out $56 million in dividends and buybacks, 20% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.9%.

Globant S.A. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed February 27, 2026 · 0001628280-26-012910 Updated
Revenue
$2.5B
1.6%
Operating margin
7.0%
2.3 pts
Net income
$103M
37.9%
Free cash flow
$282M
27.6%
Return on capital
5.8%
3.8 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Globant is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.5% a year and net income 12.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 27% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments460341323156250
Debt incl. finance leases124159292367
Net debt (negative means net cash)−448−337−164136116
Net debt to EBITDA—————
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.1x0.1x0.2x
Interest coverage11.4x12.5x8.4x7.0x4.2x
Current ratio2.1x2.0x1.4x1.6x1.6x
Quick ratio2.1x2.0x1.4x1.6x1.6x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailFail
Current ratio roseFailPassFail
Share count didn't riseFailFailFail
Gross margin roseFailFailFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score4 of 94 of 93 of 9
Accruals ratio−6.5%−2.8%−6.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Globant side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
GlobantFY251.6%7.0%11.5%5.8%—3
NCR VoyixFY25−4.7%1.0%−14.0%1.3%3.5x3Compare
GartnerFY253.7%15.8%18.1%44.6%1.0x5Compare
DXC TechnologyFY26−1.8%7.7%8.2%9.2%0.8x7Compare
KyndrylFY260.2%—2.2%7.8%1.8x6Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue3234135226598141,2971,7802,0962,4162,455
Revenue growth27.2%28.1%26.3%26.2%23.5%59.3%37.2%17.7%15.3%1.6%
Gross profit132150204254304495669756863859
Research and development——————————
Operating income5033678184144207199225172
Net income363052545496149158166103
Diluted EPS (US$)1.010.841.411.431.372.283.473.643.722.29
Diluted shares (millions)35363738404243444545
Cash flow
Cash from operations32436780100179198318249301
Capital expenditure18201920294347452819
Free cash flow1423485971136150273221282
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks0000079121156
Acquisitions17194976914412625427833
Stock-based compensation4131115223760738276
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments60618682298460341323156250
Debt incl. finance leases——05126124159292367
Total assets2853574376881,2891,8842,1962,7273,1493,318
Total liabilities7694992494095766409311,1161,157
Shareholders' equity2082633384398801,3051,5081,7301,9642,094
Margins and ratios
Gross margin40.7%36.4%39.0%38.5%37.4%38.2%37.6%36.1%35.7%35.0%
Operating margin15.3%8.0%12.8%12.2%10.3%11.1%11.6%9.5%9.3%7.0%
Net margin11.1%7.4%9.9%8.2%6.7%7.4%8.4%7.6%6.9%4.2%
Free cash flow margin4.3%5.7%9.2%9.0%8.7%10.5%8.4%13.0%9.2%11.5%
Return on capital———19.2%11.7%15.2%15.4%11.2%9.5%5.8%
Return on equity—12.9%17.2%13.9%8.2%8.8%10.6%9.8%9.0%5.1%
Return on assets—9.5%13.0%9.6%5.5%6.0%7.3%6.4%5.6%3.2%
Net debt to EBITDA——————————
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Globant's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Globant.