Everforth
Everforth's revenue fell 2.9% to $4.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.8%, down from 7.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $288 million, down 21.0%. It paid out $170 million in dividends and buybacks, 59% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Everforth does
Everforth, formerly ASGN, provides information technology (IT) services to businesses and government agencies. It announced in November 2025 that it would rebrand from ASGN to Everforth, with the change due in the first half of 2026. Its six brands are Apex Systems, Creative Circle, CyberCoders, ECS, GlideFast and TopBloc.
It reports two segments: Commercial and Federal Government. The Commercial segment serves large companies and large mid-sized companies. The company groups its work into six areas: cloud and infrastructure, data and AI, software development and engineering, customer experience, cybersecurity, and enterprise platforms. The Federal Government segment works for U.S. federal agencies, in some cases as the prime contractor.
The company says it earns its money from IT consulting and from placing technology and creative professionals with clients, and that it builds teams quickly for each client. It grew through internal growth and acquisitions. No client other than the U.S. federal government accounted for more than a tenth of its revenue. It is based in Glen Allen, Virginia.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Many client agreements can be ended on short notice, so it must keep winning and keeping clients.
- It may be unable to attract and keep skilled technology and digital professionals.
- Its use of AI could produce faulty or controversial results, or fall behind fast-changing technology.
- Acquisitions may not be integrated well, and a goodwill write-down could hurt its results.
- Failing to meet the terms of its debt agreements could limit its flexibility.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 4.1% a year and net income 1.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 19%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 530 | 70 | 176 | 205 | 161 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,034 | 1,067 | 1,037 | 1,034 | 1,169 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 504 | 996 | 861 | 828 | 1,008 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.1x | 2.0x | 1.9x | 2.1x | 2.9x |
| Debt to equity | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.7x |
| Interest coverage | 9.4x | 8.9x | 5.5x | 4.7x | 3.4x |
| Current ratio | 2.9x | 2.2x | 2.5x | 2.5x | 2.2x |
| Quick ratio | 2.9x | 2.2x | 2.5x | 2.5x | 2.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Everforth's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 13 insiders bought $1.9 million of Everforth shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | Joseph Wendell DyerDirector | Bought | 1,112 | $22.47 | $24,987 | Form 4 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Sadasivam IyerPresident | Bought | 1,110 | $22.67 | $25,164 | Form 4 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Rose CunninghamChief Accounting Officer | Bought | 1,125 | $22.27 | $25,054 | Form 4 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Brian J. CallaghanDirector | Bought | 5,121 | $20.27 | $103,803 | Form 4 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Patricia L ObermaierDirector | Bought | 2,500 | $20.61 | $51,525 | Form 4 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Carol LindstromDirector | Bought | 247 | $20.15 | $4,977 | Form 4 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Theodore S. HansonChief Executive Officer, Director | Bought | 51,965 | $19.24 | $999,807 | Form 4 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Arshad MatinDirector | Bought | 10,000 | $19.35 | $193,500 | Form 4 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Maria R HawthorneDirector | Bought | 5,136 | $19.49 | $100,101 | Form 4 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Marie PerryEVP, Chief Financial Officer | Bought | 5,350 | $18.70 | $100,045 | Form 4 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Mark A. FrantzDirector | Bought | 3,800 | $18.92 | $71,896 | Form 4 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Jennifer Hankes PainterSVP, Chief Legal Officer | Bought | 2,500 | $20.03 | $50,075 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 6.5% | 1.0% | 4.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 4.06 | 3.82 | 3.28 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.7% | −6.5% | −6.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Everforth side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everforth | FY25 | −2.9% | 5.8% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 2.9x | 5 | |
| EPAM Systems | FY25 | 15.4% | 9.5% | 11.2% | 16.3% | −2.0x | 6 | Compare |
| NCR Voyix | FY25 | −4.7% | 1.0% | −14.0% | 1.3% | 3.5x | 3 | Compare |
| Globant | FY25 | 1.6% | 7.0% | 11.5% | 5.8% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Gartner | FY25 | 3.7% | 15.8% | 18.1% | 44.6% | 1.0x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,440 | 2,626 | 3,400 | 3,416 | 3,502 | 4,010 | 4,581 | 4,451 | 4,100 | 3,980 |
| Revenue growth | — | 7.6% | 29.5% | 0.5% | 2.5% | 14.5% | 14.3% | −2.9% | −7.9% | −2.9% |
| Gross profit | 795 | 850 | 1,024 | 972 | 947 | 1,142 | 1,370 | 1,280 | 1,184 | 1,149 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 190 | 225 | 260 | 276 | 281 | 351 | 410 | 364 | 304 | 230 |
| Net income | 97 | 158 | 158 | 175 | 200 | 410 | 268 | 219 | 175 | 114 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.81 | 2.97 | 2.98 | 3.28 | 3.76 | 7.66 | 5.23 | 4.50 | 3.83 | 2.60 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 54 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 54 | 51 | 49 | 46 | 44 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 199 | 196 | 287 | 313 | 425 | 194 | 308 | 457 | 400 | 328 |
| Capital expenditure | 27 | 24 | 29 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 38 | 40 | 35 | 40 |
| Free cash flow | 172 | 172 | 259 | 280 | 392 | 159 | 270 | 417 | 365 | 288 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 41 | 60 | 0 | 20 | 28 | 181 | 281 | 273 | 327 | 170 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 26 | 760 | 116 | 186 | 223 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 304 |
| Stock-based compensation | 27 | 24 | 32 | 39 | 32 | 53 | 49 | 44 | 42 | 48 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 27 | 37 | 42 | 95 | 274 | 530 | 70 | 176 | 205 | 161 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 640 | 575 | 1,100 | 1,032 | 1,033 | 1,034 | 1,067 | 1,037 | 1,034 | 1,169 |
| Total assets | 1,753 | 1,810 | 2,688 | 2,941 | 3,278 | 3,503 | 3,586 | 3,545 | 3,429 | 3,677 |
| Total liabilities | 884 | 819 | 1,506 | 1,565 | 1,691 | 1,637 | 1,684 | 1,652 | 1,652 | 1,873 |
| Shareholders' equity | 869 | 991 | 1,182 | 1,376 | 1,587 | 1,865 | 1,901 | 1,892 | 1,777 | 1,804 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 32.6% | 32.4% | 30.1% | 28.4% | 27.1% | 28.5% | 29.9% | 28.8% | 28.9% | 28.9% |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 5.8% |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 6.0% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 10.2% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 2.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.1% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 8.2% | 11.2% | 4.0% | 5.9% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 7.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 14.2% | 37.1% | 8.7% | 13.7% | 18.4% | 20.2% | 6.5% | 1.0% | 4.3% |
| Return on capital | 7.8% | 11.9% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 9.5% | 8.3% | 5.9% |
| Return on equity | 11.8% | 16.9% | 14.5% | 13.7% | 13.5% | 23.8% | 14.2% | 11.6% | 9.6% | 6.3% |
| Return on assets | 5.5% | 8.8% | 7.0% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 12.1% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 3.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.4x | 1.9x | 3.0x | 2.5x | 2.0x | 1.1x | 2.0x | 1.9x | 2.1x | 2.9x |