Teradata
Teradata's revenue fell 5.0% to $1.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 12.3%, up from 11.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $286 million, up 2.5%. It paid out $140 million in dividends and buybacks, 49% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Teradata does
Teradata sells data and analytics software that large organizations use to store, manage and analyze their data, including as a base for artificial intelligence (AI) tools. Its platform can run in the public clouds of Amazon, Microsoft and Google, in a customer's private cloud, on the customer's own computers (on-premises), or in a mix of these. It also offers an on-premises AI package for regulated industries and for customers with rules on where data must stay.
Most of its revenue is recurring: customers pay for subscriptions and support to use the software. It also earns money from consulting services, and from a small amount of perpetual software licenses, hardware and other sales. The company says it is moving away from perpetual licenses and toward recurring revenue, and it has reduced consulting work as it relies more on partner firms.
Teradata had about 5,100 employees at the end of 2025, with most of them outside the United States. It says no single customer accounts for more than 10% of its revenue.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Failing to carry out its business transformation and its investments in research and development.
- Customers that do not renew subscriptions or support agreements, or renew on worse terms.
- Reliability, quality or security problems in its new offerings.
- Cybersecurity incidents at Teradata or its outside providers.
- Dependence on strategic partners, key suppliers and other third parties.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 4.0% a year and net income 0.4% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 27%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 592 | 569 | 486 | 420 | 493 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 542 | 619 | 628 | 567 | 551 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −50 | 50 | 142 | 147 | 58 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −0.1x | 0.2x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.2x |
| Debt to equity | 1.2x | 2.4x | 4.7x | 4.3x | 2.4x |
| Interest coverage | 8.9x | 4.9x | 6.2x | 7.2x | 7.9x |
| Current ratio | 1.1x | 1.0x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.0x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Teradata's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Teradata says to expect
- Fourth quarter 2026: GAAP diluted EPS
GAAP diluted EPS is expected to be in the range of $0.26 to $0.30 per share
- Fourth quarter 2026: non-GAAP diluted EPS
Non-GAAP diluted EPS is expected to be in the range of $0.58 to $0.62 per share
- Full year 2026: GAAP diluted EPS
GAAP diluted EPS is now expected to be in the range of $4.63 to $4.67
- Full year 2026: non-GAAP diluted EPS
Non-GAAP diluted EPS is now expected to be in the range of $2.86 to $2.90 per share
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Teradata shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $10.1 million, $4.2 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | Michael D HutchinsonChief Operating Officer | Sold plan | 48,077 | $30.00 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Stephen McMillanPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 10,000 | $30.02 | $300,200 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Timothy C K ChouDirector | Sold plan | 5,657 | $33.72 | $190,754 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Richard J PetleyChief Revenue Officer | Sold plan | 17,227 | $35.00 | $602,955 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Todd McElhattonDirector | Sold | 15,000 | $33.47 | $502,050 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Sumeet AroraChief Product Officer | Sold plan | 15,000 | $33.00 | $495,000 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Stephen McMillanPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 20,000 | $31.71 | $634,200 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Richard J PetleyChief Revenue Officer | Sold plan | 34,317 | $30.84 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Sumeet AroraChief Product Officer | Sold plan | 2,645 | $30.84 | $81,572 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Stephen McMillanPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 50,000 | $30.26 | $1.5 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Michael P GianoniDirector | Sold | 25,000 | $29.97 | $749,250 | Form 4 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Lynrock Lake LP10% owner | Sold | 61,990 | $40.29 | $2.5 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 21.5% | 11.4% | 12.2% |
| Altman Z'' | −2.85 | −3.44 | −2.88 |
| Accruals ratio | −16.1% | −10.6% | −10.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 7 of 9 | 6 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put Teradata side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teradata | FY25 | −5.0% | 12.3% | 17.2% | 52.7% | 0.2x | 8 | |
| Globant | FY25 | 1.6% | 7.0% | 11.5% | 5.8% | — | 3 | Compare |
| NCR Voyix | FY25 | −4.7% | 1.0% | −14.0% | 1.3% | 3.5x | 3 | Compare |
| Everforth | FY25 | −2.9% | 5.8% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 2.9x | 5 | Compare |
| EPAM Systems | FY25 | 15.4% | 9.5% | 11.2% | 16.3% | −2.0x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,322 | 2,156 | 2,164 | 1,899 | 1,836 | 1,917 | 1,795 | 1,833 | 1,750 | 1,663 |
| Revenue growth | −8.2% | −7.2% | 0.4% | −12.2% | −3.3% | 4.4% | −6.4% | 2.1% | −4.5% | −5.0% |
| Gross profit | 1,189 | 1,024 | 1,026 | 955 | 1,019 | 1,186 | 1,081 | 1,115 | 1,058 | 987 |
| Research and development | 212 | 305 | 317 | 327 | 334 | 309 | 313 | 294 | 284 | 280 |
| Operating income | 235 | 68 | 43 | 10 | 16 | 231 | 118 | 186 | 209 | 205 |
| Net income | 125 | −67 | 30 | −20 | 129 | 147 | 33 | 62 | 114 | 130 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.95 | −0.53 | 0.25 | −0.18 | 1.16 | 1.30 | 0.31 | 0.61 | 1.16 | 1.35 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 132 | 126 | 121 | 114 | 112 | 113 | 106 | 102 | 98 | 97 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 446 | 324 | 364 | 148 | 267 | 463 | 419 | 375 | 303 | 305 |
| Capital expenditure | 53 | 78 | 153 | 54 | 44 | 28 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 19 |
| Free cash flow | 393 | 246 | 211 | 94 | 223 | 435 | 405 | 356 | 279 | 286 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 82 | 351 | 300 | 300 | 100 | 244 | 387 | 308 | 215 | 140 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 62 | 68 | 65 | 83 | 101 | 112 | 126 | 126 | 119 | 112 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 974 | 1,089 | 715 | 494 | 529 | 592 | 569 | 486 | 420 | 493 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 568 | 778 | 544 | 609 | 600 | 542 | 619 | 628 | 567 | 551 |
| Total assets | 2,413 | 2,556 | 2,360 | 2,057 | 2,193 | 2,169 | 2,022 | 1,873 | 1,704 | 1,779 |
| Total liabilities | 1,442 | 1,888 | 1,865 | 1,795 | 1,793 | 1,709 | 1,764 | 1,738 | 1,571 | 1,549 |
| Shareholders' equity | 971 | 668 | 495 | 262 | 400 | 460 | 258 | 135 | 133 | 230 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 51.2% | 47.5% | 47.4% | 50.3% | 55.5% | 61.9% | 60.2% | 60.8% | 60.5% | 59.4% |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 12.1% | 6.6% | 10.2% | 11.9% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | −3.1% | 1.4% | −1.1% | 7.0% | 7.7% | 1.8% | 3.4% | 6.5% | 7.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.9% | 11.4% | 9.8% | 5.0% | 12.2% | 22.7% | 22.6% | 19.4% | 15.9% | 17.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 8.7% | 4.3% | 10.1% | −7.3% | 8.8% | 27.1% | 16.2% | 21.5% | 11.4% | 12.2% |
| Return on capital | 19.7% | 7.4% | 12.6% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 40.1% | 16.4% | 33.7% | 52.2% | 52.7% |
| Return on equity | 13.7% | −8.2% | 5.2% | −5.3% | 39.0% | 34.2% | 9.2% | 31.6% | 85.1% | 71.6% |
| Return on assets | 5.1% | −2.7% | 1.2% | −0.9% | 6.1% | 6.7% | 1.6% | 3.2% | 6.4% | 7.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −1.1x | −1.5x | −1.0x | 0.7x | 0.4x | −0.1x | 0.2x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.2x |