The Filing Desk

Globus Medical

GMED · NYSE · Health Care · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

GMED · Last close · October 26, 2026
$81.83
Value Globus Medical yourself

Globus Medical's revenue rose 16.6% to $2.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 16.3%, up from 6.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $589 million, up 45.3%. It paid out $300 million in dividends and buybacks, 51% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.6%.

GLOBUS MEDICAL, INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 24, 2026 · 0001628280-26-011209 Updated
Revenue
$2.9B
16.6%
Operating margin
16.3%
9.7 pts
Net income
$538M
422.3%
Free cash flow
$589M
45.3%
Return on capital
11.0%
7.3 pts
Market cap
$11.2B
Oct 26 close
P/E
21.0x
On $3.90 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Debt is taken from the balance-sheet lines: the convertible notes Globus Medical took on with NuVasive in 2023, long-term that year and due within a year at the end of 2024, and repaid in 2025. Globus had no borrowings before 2023 or after the repayment, so debt is zero in those years.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 15.4% a year and net income 20.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 42% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Globus Medical yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Globus Medical's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Globus Medical's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $589M, net cash of $556M at December 31, 2025 and 137 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Globus Medical: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 42.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Health Care Equipment); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Globus Medical's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 10% then 6% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 20% then 11% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 25% then 14% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$81.83
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Globus Medical's earnings per share of $3.90 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 28×, the middle of Globus Medical's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Health Care median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Revvity, Insulet.
Starts at Globus Medical's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 42.2% a year, kept between 0% and 20%, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$81.83
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Globus Medical's P/E at the last close
21.0×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
RevvityRVTY$160.39$2.0976.7×
InsuletPODD$149.26$5.3428.0×
Globus MedicalGMED$81.83$3.9021.0×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments443446518890557
Debt incl. finance leases004184441
Net debt (negative means net cash)−443−446−100−446−556
Net debt to EBITDA−1.8x−1.5x−0.4x−1.1x−0.7x
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.1x0.1x0.0x
Interest coverage—————
Current ratio6.2x6.2x4.9x2.5x4.3x
Quick ratio4.5x4.3x2.7x1.8x2.7x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Globus Medical shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $17.5 million, $6.8 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 15, 2026James R TobinDirectorSold30,000$74.58$2.2 millionForm 4
Aug 18, 2026Stephen T ZarrilliDirectorSold25,000$87.04$2.2 millionForm 4
Jun 5, 2026David D DavidarDirectorSold25,000$80.76$2.0 millionForm 4
Feb 25, 2026Kelly HullerEVP, GC, Corporate SecretarySold plan20,000$94.50$1.9 millionForm 4
Feb 12, 2026Kelly HullerEVP, GC, Corporate SecretarySold plan10,000$87.67$876,700Form 4
Jan 8, 2026Kyle KlineSenior Vice President, CFOSold plan3,594$101.10$363,353Form 4
Jan 8, 2026Leslie Norwalk VDirectorSold plan2,000$101.10$202,200Form 4
Dec 12, 2025Leslie Norwalk VDirectorSold plan4,000$88.85$355,400Form 4
Dec 1, 2025Kyle KlineSenior Vice President, CFOSold plan18,542$90.00$1.7 millionForm 4
Nov 25, 2025Kelly HullerSVP, GC, Corporate SecretarySold plan7,500$90.00$675,000Form 4
Nov 12, 2025David D DavidarDirectorSold25,000$86.00$2.1 millionForm 4
Nov 11, 2025Stephen T ZarrilliDirectorSold25,000$84.29$2.1 millionForm 4
The latest 12 of 14 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailPassPass
Current ratio roseFailFailPass
Share count didn't riseFailFailPass
Gross margin roseFailFailPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailPass
F-score4 of 94 of 99 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.4%−8.1%−4.1%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Globus Medical side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Globus MedicalFY2516.6%16.3%20.0%11.0%−0.7x9
RevvityFY253.7%12.5%17.8%3.3%3.0x5Compare
InsuletFY2530.7%17.5%13.9%20.4%0.4x7Compare
AdaptHealthFY25−0.5%2.8%6.8%2.1%3.5x4Compare
BrukerFY252.1%2.0%1.3%0.9%5.5x4Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue5646367137857899581,0231,5682,5192,939
Revenue growth3.5%12.8%12.1%10.2%0.5%21.4%6.8%53.3%60.6%16.6%
Gross profit4294865546055727197591,0201,4841,981
Research and development44445660849773124164147
Operating income154162169172111172228133166480
Net income104107156155102149190123103538
Diluted EPS (US$)1.081.101.541.521.011.441.851.070.753.92
Diluted shares (millions)9698101102101104103115138137
Cash flow
Cash from operations148159182172199276178244521753
Capital expenditure4151607164577478115165
Free cash flow107108122101135219104165405589
Dividends paid0000000000
Share buybacks0000105014422686300
Acquisitions7630152434343129618252
Stock-based compensation11152226273133535450
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments67119340311427443446518890557
Debt incl. finance leases00000004184441
Total assets9281,0781,3011,5321,6801,9572,0765,0865,2525,303
Total liabilities961111151301732162301,0881,074730
Shareholders' equity8329681,1861,4021,5061,7411,8463,9984,1774,573
Margins and ratios
Gross margin76.1%76.3%77.6%77.1%72.4%75.0%74.2%65.0%58.9%67.4%
Operating margin27.3%25.4%23.8%21.9%14.1%17.9%22.3%8.5%6.6%16.3%
Net margin18.5%16.9%21.9%19.8%13.0%15.6%18.6%7.8%4.1%18.3%
Free cash flow margin19.0%16.9%17.1%12.9%17.1%22.9%10.2%10.5%16.1%20.0%
Return on capital14.4%12.7%16.6%14.5%8.3%12.0%13.2%3.7%3.7%11.0%
Return on equity13.5%11.9%14.5%12.0%7.0%9.2%10.6%4.2%2.5%12.3%
Return on assets11.8%10.7%13.2%11.0%6.4%8.2%9.4%3.4%2.0%10.2%
Net debt to EBITDA−0.3x−0.6x−1.6x−1.4x−2.5x−1.8x−1.5x−0.4x−1.1x−0.7x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Globus Medical's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Globus Medical.