Genworth Financial
Genworth Financial's revenue rose 0.1% to $7.3 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 3.0%, down from 4.1% a year earlier. It paid out $247 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 5.8%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Genworth Financial does
Genworth Financial is an insurance holding company. Its main business is private mortgage insurance in the United States, which protects lenders if a home buyer fails to repay a loan. It runs this through its subsidiary Enact Holdings, which is listed separately on Nasdaq under the ticker ACT and is controlled by Genworth.
Genworth reports two segments: Enact, and a Closed Block of long-term care, life insurance and annuity policies sold through its older insurance companies. Those companies no longer sell these products, but they keep servicing the policies already in force. A third area, Corporate and Other, includes new businesses under the CareScout name: fee-based aging-care services and, since October 2025, a new long-term care insurance product.
In late 2025 Genworth changed its reporting to these two segments to match how it manages the business, including its aim to keep the legacy insurance companies self-sustaining and managed on their own.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Having to add to insurance reserves if claims turn out worse than its assumptions, especially for long-term care.
- New lines of business such as CareScout not succeeding or bringing new risks.
- Its dependence on Enact Holdings to pay it dividends and other payments.
- Limited sources of capital, and ratings downgrades that could cost it business.
- Models and valuation methods that turn out to be inaccurate.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share fell 12.9% a year and net income 15.0% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 17%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 1,571 | 1,799 | 2,215 | 2,052 | 2,073 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,899 | 1,611 | 1,584 | 1,518 | 1,513 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 328 | −188 | −631 | −534 | −560 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.4x | −0.2x | −2.1x | −0.6x | −0.7x |
| Debt to equity | 0.1x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Interest coverage | 3.0x | 7.7x | 0.3x | 6.2x | 5.1x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital expenditure. The SEC's structured data for Genworth Financial's filings doesn't give both for any year, so free cash flow is left out.
Projections
Project Genworth Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Genworth Financial shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $3.7 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | Thomas J McInerneyPresident and CEO; Director, Director | Sold | 100,000 | $10.53 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Melissa HagermanEVP and Chief HR Officer | Sold | 14,708 | $9.92 | $145,903 | Form 4 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Gregory S. KarawanEVP and General Counsel | Sold | 40,000 | $9.91 | $396,400 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Thomas J McInerneyPresident and CEO; Director, Director | Sold | 100,000 | $9.27 | $927,000 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Robert P Restrepo JrDirector | Sold | 50,000 | $9.12 | $456,000 | Form 4 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Thomas J McInerneyPresident and CEO; Director, Director | Sold | 40,000 | $8.64 | $345,600 | Form 4 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Gregory S. KarawanEVP and General Counsel | Sold | 40,000 | $8.51 | $340,400 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −0.6% | 0.2% | −0.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Genworth Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genworth Financial | FY25 | 0.1% | — | — | 4.8% | −0.7x | — | |
| American Financial Group | FY25 | −1.8% | 13.1% | — | 17.8% | 0.1x | — | Compare |
| Kemper | FY25 | 3.3% | — | 11.6% | 4.3% | 3.0x | — | Compare |
| Assurant | FY25 | 7.9% | — | 12.5% | 17.5% | −0.0x | — | Compare |
| Loews | FY25 | 5.4% | — | 14.6% | 9.5% | 0.9x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 8,369 | 7,513 | 7,901 | 7,705 | 8,284 | 7,822 | 7,495 | 7,488 | 7,295 | 7,301 |
| Revenue growth | −2.1% | −10.2% | 5.2% | −2.5% | 7.5% | −5.6% | −4.2% | −0.1% | −2.6% | 0.1% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −316 | 530 | −5 | 355 | 310 | 474 | 818 | 41 | — | — |
| Net income | −277 | 817 | 119 | 343 | 178 | 850 | 916 | 76 | 299 | 223 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.56 | 1.63 | 0.24 | 0.67 | 0.35 | 1.65 | 1.79 | 0.16 | 0.68 | 0.54 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 498 | 501 | 500 | 510 | 512 | 515 | 511 | 475 | 439 | 414 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,872 | 2,554 | 1,633 | 2,079 | 1,960 | 437 | 1,049 | 597 | 88 | 327 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 296 | 189 | 247 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 32 | 31 | 35 | 26 | 39 | 40 | 37 | 49 | 51 | 58 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 2,784 | 2,875 | 1,974 | 3,262 | 1,032 | 1,571 | 1,799 | 2,215 | 2,052 | 2,073 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 4,180 | 4,224 | 3,707 | 3,277 | 3,403 | 1,899 | 1,611 | 1,584 | 1,518 | 1,513 |
| Total assets | 104,658 | 105,297 | 100,923 | 101,342 | 105,747 | 99,171 | 89,714 | 90,817 | 86,821 | 88,083 |
| Total liabilities | 90,191 | 89,969 | 86,734 | 86,710 | 89,927 | 82,905 | 81,328 | 82,482 | 77,440 | 78,316 |
| Shareholders' equity | 12,644 | 13,418 | 12,450 | 14,185 | 15,318 | 15,510 | 7,631 | 7,480 | 8,444 | 8,750 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −3.8% | 7.0% | −0.1% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 6.1% | 10.9% | 0.6% | — | — |
| Net margin | −3.3% | 10.9% | 1.5% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 10.9% | 12.2% | 1.0% | 4.1% | 3.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on capital | −1.1% | 3.3% | −0.0% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 3.2% | — | — | — | 4.8% |
| Return on equity | −2.2% | 6.3% | 0.9% | 2.6% | 1.2% | 5.5% | 7.9% | 1.0% | 3.8% | 2.6% |
| Return on assets | −0.3% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 7.7x | 1.5x | 5.0x | 0.0x | 3.1x | 0.4x | −0.2x | −2.1x | −0.6x | −0.7x |