Kemper
Kemper's revenue rose 3.3% to $4.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 3.0%, down from 6.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $554 million, up 68.0%. It paid out $382 million in dividends and buybacks, 69% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.4%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Kemper does
Kemper is an insurance holding company. Through its subsidiaries it sells personal and commercial automobile insurance to consumers in targeted markets and industries, under its Kemper Auto brand. Under Kemper Life, it sells life and other insurance for people who want basic protection for themselves and their families. It operates only in the United States.
It makes money from premiums that customers pay, and from investing those premiums until claims are paid. It has two segments: Specialty Property & Casualty Insurance and Life Insurance. The property and casualty segment sells mostly through independent agents and brokers who earn commissions, and also through direct-to-consumer and captive channels. The life segment's career agents also sell coverage for personal property and personal liability.
Kemper is incorporated in Delaware and traded under the name Unitrin until 2011. It says it competes in a highly competitive industry and has a large share of its personal auto business in California and Florida.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Claims and benefits turning out higher than the reserves it sets aside for them.
- Being unable to charge rates that are both competitive and profitable.
- Catastrophe losses, and changes in the cost or availability of reinsurance.
- A concentration of personal auto business in California and Florida.
- A downgrade of its financial strength ratings, and strict insurance regulation.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 24.0% a year and net income 26.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 22% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 432 | 491 | — | 65 | 126 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,122 | 1,387 | 1,389 | 1,392 | 944 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 690 | 896 | — | 1,326 | 818 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 2.7x | 3.0x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.6x | 0.5x | 0.3x |
| Interest coverage | −7.7x | −3.0x | −1.2x | 7.8x | 5.2x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Kemper's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 6 insiders bought $1.3 million of Kemper shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $17,469.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | Stephen J McAnenaPresident and CEO | Bought | 3,000 | $26.50 | $79,500 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Gerald LadermanDirector | Bought | 4,000 | $26.49 | $105,960 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Carl Thomas Evans Jr.EVP, Sec. & General Counsel | Bought | 1,000 | $26.53 | $26,530 | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Bradley T CamdenEVP and CFO | Bought | 1,000 | $26.34 | $26,340 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Jason N GorevicDirector | Bought | 5,000 | $25.91 | $129,550 | Form 4 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Suzet M McKinneyDirector | Sold | 504 | $34.66 | $17,469 | Form 4 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Stuart B. ParkerDirector | Bought | 25,000 | $36.82 | $920,500 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −14.3% | 0.9% | 14.8% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −1.1% | −0.5% | −3.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Kemper side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemper | FY25 | 3.3% | — | 11.6% | 4.3% | 3.0x | — | |
| Genworth Financial | FY25 | 0.1% | — | — | 4.8% | −0.7x | — | Compare |
| American Financial Group | FY25 | −1.8% | 13.1% | — | 17.8% | 0.1x | — | Compare |
| Assurant | FY25 | 7.9% | — | 12.5% | 17.5% | −0.0x | — | Compare |
| Horace Mann Educators | FY25 | 6.7% | — | — | — | −19.4x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 2,522 | 2,723 | 3,725 | 5,039 | 5,206 | 5,718 | 5,524 | 4,944 | 4,639 | 4,790 |
| Revenue growth | 7.7% | 8.0% | 36.8% | 35.3% | 3.3% | 9.8% | −3.4% | −10.5% | −6.2% | 3.3% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 3 | 119 | 286 | 519 | 547 | −334 | −167 | −69 | — | — |
| Net income | 17 | 121 | 190 | 531 | 410 | −124 | −287 | −272 | 318 | 143 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.33 | 2.33 | 3.22 | 7.96 | 6.14 | −1.92 | −4.50 | −4.25 | 4.91 | 2.29 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 51 | 52 | 59 | 66 | 67 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 65 | 63 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 240 | 241 | 539 | 534 | 448 | 351 | −210 | −134 | 383 | 584 |
| Capital expenditure | — | 36 | 65 | 84 | 53 | 58 | 31 | 54 | 53 | 31 |
| Free cash flow | — | 205 | 474 | 450 | 395 | 293 | −241 | −188 | 330 | 554 |
| Dividends paid | 49 | 50 | 56 | 68 | 79 | 81 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 |
| Share buybacks | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 302 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 561 | 0 | 0 | 317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 9 | 19 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 18 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 389 | 281 | 361 | 608 | 1,082 | 432 | 491 | — | 65 | 126 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 752 | 592 | 911 | 779 | 1,173 | 1,122 | 1,387 | 1,389 | 1,392 | 944 |
| Total assets | 8,210 | 8,376 | 11,545 | 12,989 | 14,342 | 14,916 | 13,314 | 12,743 | 12,630 | 12,473 |
| Total liabilities | 6,235 | 6,261 | 8,495 | 9,017 | 9,778 | 10,909 | 10,643 | 10,238 | 9,846 | 9,803 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,975 | 2,116 | 3,050 | 3,972 | 4,563 | −850 | 241 | 2,505 | 2,788 | 2,681 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 4.4% | 7.7% | 10.3% | 10.5% | −5.8% | −3.0% | −1.4% | — | — |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 4.4% | 5.1% | 10.5% | 7.9% | −2.2% | −5.2% | −5.5% | 6.8% | 3.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | 7.5% | 12.7% | 8.9% | 7.6% | 5.1% | −4.4% | −3.8% | 7.1% | 11.6% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 15.5% | 49.5% | 44.2% | 10.9% | 15.0% | −7.8% | −14.3% | 0.9% | 14.8% |
| Return on capital | 0.1% | 3.7% | 9.0% | 10.8% | 10.0% | −6.2% | −3.6% | — | — | 4.3% |
| Return on equity | 0.8% | 5.9% | 7.4% | 15.1% | 9.6% | −6.7% | — | −19.8% | 12.0% | 5.2% |
| Return on assets | 0.2% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 4.3% | 3.0% | −0.8% | −2.0% | −2.1% | 2.5% | 1.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 16.0x | 2.4x | 1.8x | 0.3x | 0.2x | — | — | — | 2.7x | 3.0x |