Hayward
Hayward's revenue rose 6.7% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 20.8%, up from 19.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $227 million, up 19.8%. It paid out $5 million in dividends and buybacks, 2% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Hayward does
Hayward designs and makes pool equipment, outdoor living products and industrial flow control products. Its pool products include equipment and energy-efficient and internet-connected models. Pool owners, builders and repair services buy them through distributors, large retailers and online resellers.
It has two reportable segments: North America, which accounts for about 85% of net sales, and Europe & Rest of World, about 15%. Sales to replace or upgrade equipment on existing pools, called aftermarket sales, have represented approximately 85% of net sales, which it estimates from customer feedback and industry data, not from its accounting results.
In North America, its field teams sell to specialized pool distributors, large retailers, major builders and online resellers, and ship from East Coast and West Coast distribution centers in the U.S. and one in Canada. Hayward says its results vary by season and weather.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Relying on distributors, builders, retailers and servicers to sell its products.
- Weak demand for pools and pool equipment in poor economic conditions.
- Losing, or seeing cuts or delays in orders from, its largest customers.
- Seasonality and weather causing results to swing from quarter to quarter.
- Falling behind in new products and fast-changing technology, including AI.
Income statement
From fiscal 2019 to 2025, earnings per share grew 54.5% a year and net income 61.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 9158% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 266 | 56 | 203 | 197 | 399 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,003 | 1,121 | 1,112 | 974 | 964 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 737 | 1,065 | 909 | 777 | 564 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.0x | 3.1x | 4.0x | 2.9x | 1.9x |
| Debt to equity | 0.7x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.7x | 0.6x |
| Interest coverage | 8,367.7x | 802.2x | 24.7x | 3.1x | 4.6x |
| Current ratio | 2.5x | 2.6x | 3.0x | 2.5x | 2.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.7x | 1.4x | 2.1x | 1.8x | 2.3x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Hayward's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Hayward says to expect
- Full year 2026: net sales
For Fiscal Year 2026, Hayward now expects net sales to increase approximately 5% to 6% from Fiscal Year 2025, compared to our prior guidance of approximately 5%.
- Full year 2026: adjusted diluted earnings per share
We now expect adjusted diluted earnings per share* of $0.86 to $0.88, an increase of approximately 12% to 14% from Fiscal Year 2025, compared to our prior guidance of $0.84 to $0.87.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $28,608 of Hayward shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $11.3 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Kevin HolleranPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 50,000 | $16.55 | $827,720 | Form 4 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Susan M. CanningSVP, CLO, Corporate Secretary | Sold plan | 2,500 | $16.72 | $41,800 | Form 4 |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Susan M. CanningSVP, CLO, Corporate Secretary | Sold plan | 2,500 | $16.00 | $40,000 | Form 4 |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Susan M. CanningSVP, CLO, Corporate Secretary | Sold plan | 2,000 | $15.50 | $31,000 | Form 4 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Susan M. CanningSVP, CLO, Corporate Secretary | Sold plan | 3,500 | $12.84 | $44,940 | Form 4 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Kevin HolleranPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 50,000 | $13.85 | $692,500 | Form 4 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Susan M. CanningSVP, CLO, Corporate Secretary | Sold plan | 3,500 | $15.00 | $52,500 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Kevin HolleranPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 50,000 | $15.31 | $765,500 | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Kevin HolleranPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 120,000 | $17.28 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Kevin HolleranPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 50,000 | $17.07 | $853,500 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Kevin HolleranPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 52,389 | $13.79 | $722,444 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Kevin HolleranPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 52,389 | $14.57 | $763,308 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −8.8% | 24.0% | 27.0% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.96 | 3.18 | 3.76 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.6% | −3.1% | −3.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 8 of 9 |
Compare
Put Hayward side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward | FY25 | 6.7% | 20.8% | 20.3% | 8.8% | 1.9x | 8 | |
| Powell Industries | FY25 | 9.1% | 19.7% | 14.0% | 116.3% | −2.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Mercury Systems | FY26 | 7.8% | 0.0% | 6.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Bloom Energy | FY25 | 37.3% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 5.8% | 1.4x | 5 | Compare |
| Vicor | FY25 | 26.1% | 18.1% | 26.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 733 | 875 | 1,402 | 1,314 | 992 | 1,052 | 1,122 |
| Revenue growth | — | 19.4% | 60.1% | −6.2% | −24.5% | 6.0% | 6.7% |
| Gross profit | 324 | 397 | 656 | 597 | 429 | 487 | 539 |
| Research and development | 20 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 27 |
| Operating income | 99 | 125 | 318 | 286 | 175 | 209 | 233 |
| Net income | 8 | 43 | 204 | 179 | 81 | 119 | 152 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.05 | 0.25 | 0.49 | 0.78 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 0.68 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 2 | 2 | 201 | 230 | 221 | 221 | 222 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 94 | 214 | 189 | 116 | 184 | 212 | 256 |
| Capital expenditure | 25 | 14 | 26 | 30 | 29 | 22 | 29 |
| Free cash flow | 69 | 200 | 163 | 86 | 156 | 190 | 227 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 1 | 2 | 10 | 343 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 22 | 63 | 0 | 55 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 13 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 47 | 115 | 266 | 56 | 203 | 197 | 399 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 1,303 | 1,003 | 1,121 | 1,112 | 974 | 964 |
| Total assets | — | 2,607 | 2,978 | 2,875 | 2,946 | 2,991 | 3,151 |
| Total liabilities | — | 1,803 | 1,609 | 1,652 | 1,635 | 1,567 | 1,558 |
| Shareholders' equity | 164 | 209 | 1,370 | 1,223 | 1,312 | 1,424 | 1,593 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 44.1% | 45.4% | 46.8% | 45.4% | 43.3% | 46.3% | 48.0% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 14.2% | 22.7% | 21.7% | 17.7% | 19.9% | 20.8% |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 5.0% | 14.5% | 13.7% | 8.1% | 11.3% | 13.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.4% | 22.8% | 11.6% | 6.6% | 15.7% | 18.0% | 20.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 42.2% | 71.8% | 0.3% | −8.8% | 24.0% | 27.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 14.2% | 9.9% | 6.2% | 7.8% | 8.8% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 25.8% | 13.8% | 6.4% | 8.7% | 10.1% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 7.3% | 6.1% | 2.8% | 4.0% | 4.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 6.3x | 2.0x | 3.1x | 4.0x | 2.9x | 1.9x |