Mercury Systems
Mercury Systems' revenue rose 7.8% to $984 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 0.0%, up from −2.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $68 million, down 42.8%. It paid out $15 million in dividends and buybacks, 22% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 1.2%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2022, earnings per share fell 19.2% a year and net income 14.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 30% and diluted each share's earnings. Mercury Systems then lost money in fiscal 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 66 | 72 | 180 | 309 | 214 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 5.4x | −0.9x | −4.2x | −0.6x | 0.0x |
| Current ratio | 4.2x | 4.0x | 4.1x | 3.5x | 3.0x |
| Quick ratio | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.6x | 2.4x | 1.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Mercury Systems' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Mercury Systems shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $118.6 million, $181,750 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | Stuart KupinskyEVP, CLO & Corp Sec | Sold plan | 1,000 | $86.52 | $86,520 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Steven RatnerEVP, CHRO | Sold | 4,000 | $84.51 | $338,040 | Form 4 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | William L BallhausChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 49,090 | $89.09 | $4.4 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | William L BallhausChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 111,076 | $87.12 | $9.7 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | William L BallhausChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 108,209 | $89.50 | $9.7 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | William L BallhausChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 65,000 | $92.40 | $6.0 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Stuart KupinskyEVP, CLO & Corp Sec | Sold plan | 1,000 | $95.23 | $95,230 | Form 4 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Steven RatnerEVP, CHRO | Sold | 356 | $91.36 | $32,524 | Form 4 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | William L BallhausChairman, President & CEO, Director | Sold | 22,010 | $97.67 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | David E. FarnsworthEVP, CFO | Sold | 6,612 | $97.67 | $645,794 | Form 4 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Steven RatnerEVP, CHRO | Sold | 1,026 | $97.67 | $100,209 | Form 4 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Douglas MunroSVP, CAO | Sold | 109 | $97.67 | $10,646 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −11.1% | 22.2% | 14.8% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.57 | 3.84 | 3.94 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.3% | −7.3% | −5.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Mercury Systems side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury Systems | FY26 | 7.8% | 0.0% | 6.9% | — | — | — | |
| Powell Industries | FY25 | 9.1% | 19.7% | 14.0% | 116.3% | −2.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Hayward | FY25 | 6.7% | 20.8% | 20.3% | 8.8% | 1.9x | 8 | Compare |
| Bloom Energy | FY25 | 37.3% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 5.8% | 1.4x | 5 | Compare |
| Vicor | FY25 | 26.1% | 18.1% | 26.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 409 | 493 | 655 | 797 | 924 | 988 | 974 | 835 | 912 | 984 |
| Revenue growth | 51.2% | 20.7% | 32.8% | 21.7% | 16.0% | 7.0% | −1.4% | −14.2% | 9.2% | 7.8% |
| Gross profit | 192 | 226 | 286 | 357 | 385 | 395 | 317 | 196 | 254 | 281 |
| Research and development | 54 | 59 | 69 | 98 | 114 | 107 | 109 | 101 | 68 | 60 |
| Operating income | 37 | 47 | 77 | 91 | 81 | 32 | −22 | −148 | −20 | 0 |
| Net income | 25 | 41 | 47 | 86 | 62 | 11 | −28 | −138 | −38 | −30 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.58 | 0.86 | 0.96 | 1.56 | 1.12 | 0.20 | −0.50 | −2.38 | −0.65 | −0.50 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 43 | 48 | 48 | 55 | 56 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 59 | 43 | 98 | 115 | 97 | −19 | −21 | 60 | 139 | 102 |
| Capital expenditure | 33 | 15 | 27 | 43 | 46 | 28 | 39 | 34 | 20 | 34 |
| Free cash flow | 26 | 28 | 71 | 72 | 52 | −47 | −60 | 26 | 119 | 68 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 9 | 16 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Acquisitions | 78 | 185 | 127 | 96 | 373 | 244 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 17 | 19 | 26 | 28 | 38 | 28 | 26 | 25 | 41 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 42 | 66 | 258 | 227 | 114 | 66 | 72 | 180 | 309 | 214 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 816 | 1,064 | 1,417 | 1,611 | 1,955 | 2,304 | 2,391 | 2,379 | 2,435 | 2,323 |
| Total liabilities | 90 | 293 | 132 | 226 | 471 | 767 | 825 | 906 | 961 | 825 |
| Shareholders' equity | 725 | 772 | 1,285 | 1,385 | 1,484 | 1,537 | 1,567 | 1,473 | 1,474 | 1,498 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 46.9% | 45.8% | 43.7% | 44.8% | 41.7% | 40.0% | 32.5% | 23.4% | 27.9% | 28.6% |
| Operating margin | 9.2% | 9.5% | 11.7% | 11.4% | 8.8% | 3.2% | −2.2% | −17.7% | −2.1% | 0.0% |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 8.3% | 7.1% | 10.8% | 6.7% | 1.1% | −2.9% | −16.5% | −4.2% | −3.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.4% | 5.7% | 10.8% | 9.0% | 5.6% | −4.7% | −6.2% | 3.1% | 13.1% | 6.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 57.7% | 26.4% | 43.6% | 30.7% | 21.6% | 2.2% | −7.6% | −11.1% | 22.2% | 14.8% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 4.2% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 0.8% | −1.8% | −9.1% | −2.6% | −2.0% |
| Return on assets | 3.2% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 3.5% | 0.5% | −1.2% | −5.8% | −1.6% | −1.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |