The Filing Desk

Lennar

LEN · NYSE · Consumer Discretionary · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

LEN · Last close · October 26, 2026
$83.98
Value Lennar yourself

Lennar's revenue fell 3.5% to $34.2 billion in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 6.1%, down from 11.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $28 million, down 98.7%. It paid out $2.3 billion in dividends and buybacks, 8265% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.2%.

LENNAR CORP /NEW/ Latest fiscal year ended November 30, 2025 10-K filed January 28, 2026 · 0001628280-26-003870 Updated
Revenue
$34.2B
3.5%
Net margin
6.1%
5.0 pts
Net income
$2.1B
47.1%
Free cash flow
$28M
98.7%
Return on capital
8.3%
 
Market cap
$20.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
15.9x
On $5.28 EPS, 4 qtrs

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

About these figures. Lennar reports one figure for basic and diluted earnings per share; its 2025 filing tags it only as basic, which is shown. Lennar tags its senior notes and other debts with its own label in most years, so debt and debt-based ratios are shown only for 2019, 2020, 2024 and 2025.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 8.4% a year and net income 9.6% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 9% and diluted each share's earnings.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Lennar yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

What Lennar says to expect

  • Fourth quarter 2026: orders, deliveries and gross marginLooking ahead to the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect to generate new orders of approximately 19,500 to 20,500 homes, and to deliver approximately 22,000 to 23,000 homes with gross margin of approximately 15.5% to 16.0%. We expect our average sales price to be in the range of approximately $370,000 to $380,000 and our SG&A to improve toward 8.7% to 9.0%.
The company's own words, from its earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99), filed September 16, 2026. They are its expectations, not ours, and not a forecast or price target from The Filing Desk. Replaced when the next release is out.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Lennar's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Lennar's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $28M, net cash of −$2.1B at November 30, 2025 and 258 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Lennar: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 0.5% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 11% for a cyclical or higher-risk business (Homebuilding); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target. A negative value means Lennar's net debt is larger than what that scenario's cash flows are worth today.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at November 30, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Lennar's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of -1.5% then 0% a year, 2% after year 10, a 12% discount rate. Base: growth of 0.5% then 1.5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 11% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 2.5% then 3% a year, 3% after year 10, a 10% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$83.98
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Lennar's earnings per share of $5.28 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 15.9×, the middle of Lennar's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (Lennar's own P/E today) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 12%, 11% and 10%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to August 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: D. R. Horton, PulteGroup, Toll Brothers, NVR.
Starts at Lennar's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 0.5% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$83.98
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Lennar's P/E at the last close
15.9×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
LennarLEN$83.98$5.2815.9×
NVRNVR$5,727.77$385.2714.9×
D. R. HortonDHI$146.52$10.5113.9×
PulteGroupPHM$121.31$9.3712.9×
Toll BrothersTOL$140.40$12.4611.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments3.04.86.64.93.8
Debt incl. finance leases———4.25.9
Net debt (negative means net cash)———−0.72.1
Net debt to EBITDA———−0.1x0.7x
Debt to equity———0.1x0.3x
Interest coverage122.9x89.7x65.0x95.4x57.1x
Current ratio—————
Quick ratio—————
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, 2 insiders bought $787.9 million of Lennar shares on the open market, and none sold any.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Oct 2, 2026Berkshire Hathaway Inc10% ownerBought3,416,190$79.44$271.4 millionForm 4
Oct 1, 2026Berkshire Hathaway Inc10% ownerBought1,421,084$80.14$113.9 millionForm 4
Sep 30, 2026Warren E Buffett10% ownerBought642,821$81.58$52.4 millionForm 4
Sep 29, 2026Warren E Buffett10% ownerBought12,389$81.93$1.0 millionForm 4
Sep 28, 2026Warren E Buffett10% ownerBought5,200$81.96$426,192Form 4
Sep 25, 2026Warren E Buffett10% ownerBought492,124$81.12$39.9 millionForm 4
Sep 24, 2026Warren E Buffett10% ownerBought653,320$80.88$52.8 millionForm 4
Sep 23, 2026Warren E Buffett10% ownerBought534,256$81.65$43.6 millionForm 4
Sep 21, 2026Berkshire Hathaway Inc10% ownerBought667,118$77.74$51.9 millionForm 4
Sep 18, 2026Berkshire Hathaway Inc10% ownerBought1,381,397$76.48$105.6 millionForm 4
Sep 17, 2026Berkshire Hathaway Inc10% ownerBought695,014$78.98$54.9 millionForm 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassFailFail
Debt fell relative to assets——Fail
Current ratio rose———
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score———
Accruals ratio−3.2%3.8%4.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Lennar side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
LennarFY25−3.5%—0.1%8.3%0.7x—
D. R. HortonFY25−6.9%—9.6%———Compare
PulteGroupFY25−3.5%—10.1%17.9%−0.1x—Compare
Toll BrothersFY251.1%15.7%9.4%13.6%0.8x—Compare
NVRFY25−1.9%—10.6%———Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue10.912.620.622.322.527.133.734.235.434.2
Revenue growth15.6%15.5%62.7%8.2%1.0%20.6%24.1%1.7%3.5%−3.5%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income1.61.52.52.83.5—————
Net income0.90.81.71.82.54.44.63.93.92.1
Diluted EPS (US$)3.863.385.445.747.8514.2715.7213.7314.317.98
Diluted shares (millions)235237309318309307290283272258
Cash flow
Cash from operations0.51.01.71.54.22.53.35.22.40.2
Capital expenditure0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.2
Free cash flow0.40.91.61.44.12.53.25.12.20.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.10.20.30.40.40.50.5
Share buybacks0.00.00.30.50.31.41.01.22.31.8
Acquisitions0.00.61.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.3
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1.32.71.61.42.93.04.86.64.93.8
Debt incl. finance leases———9.67.4———4.25.9
Total assets15.418.728.629.429.933.238.039.241.334.4
Total liabilities8.210.813.913.311.812.213.712.513.312.3
Shareholders' equity7.07.914.615.918.020.824.126.627.922.0
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin14.3%11.7%12.0%12.5%15.5%—————
Net margin8.3%6.4%8.2%8.3%11.0%16.3%13.7%11.5%11.1%6.1%
Free cash flow margin3.9%6.9%7.6%6.3%18.3%9.1%9.5%14.8%6.3%0.1%
Return on capital————11.8%————8.3%
Return on equity14.4%10.9%15.1%12.1%14.5%22.8%20.6%15.5%14.4%8.3%
Return on assets6.1%4.8%7.2%6.4%8.3%14.0%13.0%10.2%9.8%5.5%
Net debt to EBITDA———2.8x1.3x———−0.1x0.7x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Lennar's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Lennar.