The Filing Desk

Mondelez International

MDLZ · Nasdaq · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

MDLZ · Last close · October 26, 2026
$62.97
Value Mondelez International yourself

Mondelez International's revenue rose 5.8% to $38.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 9.2%, down from 17.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $3.2 billion, down 8.2%. It paid out $4.9 billion in dividends and buybacks, 151% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 3.6%.

Mondelez International, Inc. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 4, 2026 · 0001628280-26-005345 Updated
Revenue
$38.5B
5.8%
Operating margin
9.2%
8.2 pts
Net income
$2.5B
46.8%
Free cash flow
$3.2B
8.2%
Return on capital
6.0%
4.9 pts
Market cap
$81.0B
Oct 26 close
P/E
31.2x
On $2.02 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Mondelez International does

Mondelēz makes and sells snacks in over 150 countries. Its main products are biscuits and baked snacks, such as Oreo, Ritz, LU, Clif Bar and Tate's Bake Shop, and chocolate, such as Cadbury Dairy Milk, Milka and Toblerone. It also sells gum and candy, powdered drinks, and cheese and grocery products in some countries. It had net revenues of $38.5 billion in 2025.

It reports four regional segments: Latin America; Asia, the Middle East and Africa; Europe, the largest by revenue; and North America. Biscuits and baked snacks are its biggest category, followed by chocolate. Sales outside the United States made up 75.8% of net revenues in 2025. It sells to supermarkets, wholesalers, club and convenience stores, distributors and other food stores, and online, and no single customer made up 10% or more of revenue. Mondelēz says it competes with global, regional and local food and snack companies, new start-up brands, and retailers' own store brands.

Mondelēz had about 91,000 employees at the end of 2025, about 12,000 of them in the United States. It runs 145 main factories and processing plants in 49 countries. It buys large amounts of cocoa, dairy, wheat, oils, sugar and nuts.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Swings in the price and supply of cocoa and other ingredients, packaging and energy.
  • Tariffs, trade disputes and other risks of selling in many countries, including the war in Ukraine.
  • Strong competition, including from retailers' cheaper store brands as retail chains consolidate.
  • Failing to predict and meet changing tastes with new and improved products.
  • Changes in currency rates, since most of its sales are outside the United States.
From Mondelez International's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 4, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 6.9% a year and net income 4.6% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 17%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Valuation

Two ways to value Mondelez International yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Mondelez International's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Mondelez International's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $3.2B, net cash of −$19.0B at December 31, 2025 and 1,298 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Mondelez International: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 7.0% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 7% for a stable business (Packaged Foods & Meats); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Mondelez International's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 3.5% then 3% a year, 2% after year 10, a 8% discount rate. Base: growth of 7% then 5% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 7% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 10.5% then 7% a year, 3% after year 10, a 6% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$62.97
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Mondelez International's earnings per share of $2.02 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 24×, the middle of Mondelez International's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Consumer Staples median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 8%, 7% and 6%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to March 31, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Tyson Foods, Pilgrim's Pride.
Starts at Mondelez International's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 7.0% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$62.97
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Mondelez International's P/E at the last close
31.2×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
Tyson FoodsTSN$56.40$1.6234.8×
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ$62.97$2.0231.2×
Pilgrim's PridePPC$27.33$2.3011.9×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments3.61.91.91.42.2
Debt incl. finance leases19.522.919.417.721.2
Net debt (negative means net cash)16.021.017.516.319.0
Net debt to EBITDA2.8x4.5x2.6x2.1x3.9x
Debt to equity0.7x0.8x0.7x0.7x0.8x
Interest coverage12.8x8.3x10.0x12.5x5.9x
Current ratio0.7x0.6x0.6x0.7x0.6x
Quick ratio0.5x0.4x0.4x0.5x0.4x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Mondelez International shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $8.7 million, $8.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 19, 2026de Put Dirk VanChief Executive Officer, DirectorSold plan133,580$64.08$8.6 millionForm 4
May 1, 2026Brian StevensSVP, CTR & Chief Accoun OffSold1$61.55$62Form 4
Apr 30, 2026Brian StevensSVP, CTR & Chief Accoun OffSold63$61.46$3,872Form 4
Feb 13, 2026Gustavo Carlos ValleEVP and President, NaSold plan3,000$62.00$186,000Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomeFailPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassFail
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 98 of 95 of 9
Accruals ratio0.3%−0.4%−3.0%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Mondelez International side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Mondelez InternationalFY255.8%9.2%8.4%6.0%3.9x5
Tyson FoodsFY252.1%2.0%2.2%2.8%3.1x4Compare
Kraft HeinzFY25−3.5%−18.7%14.7%−5.8%—4Compare
Pilgrim's PrideFY253.5%8.7%3.5%20.1%1.2x4Compare
General MillsFY26−5.5%4.8%8.8%2.0%9.1x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue25.925.925.925.926.628.731.536.036.438.5
Revenue growth−12.5%−0.1%0.2%−0.3%2.8%8.1%9.7%14.3%1.2%5.8%
Gross profit10.110.010.410.310.411.311.313.814.310.9
Research and development0.40.40.40.40.30.30.30.40.40.4
Operating income2.63.53.33.83.94.73.55.56.33.5
Net income1.62.83.33.93.64.32.75.04.62.5
Diluted EPS (US$)1.041.852.232.692.473.041.963.623.421.89
Diluted shares (millions)1,5731,5311,4861,4581,4411,4131,3851,3701,3471,298
Cash flow
Cash from operations2.82.63.94.04.04.13.94.74.94.5
Capital expenditure1.21.01.10.90.91.00.91.11.41.3
Free cash flow1.61.62.93.03.13.23.03.63.53.2
Dividends paid1.11.21.41.51.71.82.02.22.32.5
Share buybacks2.62.22.01.51.42.12.01.52.32.4
Acquisitions0.20.00.50.31.10.85.30.00.20.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1.70.81.11.33.63.61.91.91.42.2
Debt incl. finance leases17.317.718.418.620.019.522.919.417.721.2
Total assets61.563.062.664.567.867.171.271.468.571.5
Total liabilities36.336.937.037.240.238.844.243.041.545.6
Shareholders' equity25.226.025.627.227.628.326.928.326.925.8
Margins and ratios
Gross margin39.0%38.8%39.9%40.0%39.3%39.2%35.9%38.2%39.1%28.4%
Operating margin9.8%13.4%12.8%14.9%14.5%16.2%11.2%15.3%17.4%9.2%
Net margin6.3%10.9%12.8%15.2%13.4%15.0%8.6%13.8%12.7%6.4%
Free cash flow margin6.2%6.1%11.0%11.8%11.7%11.1%9.5%10.0%9.7%8.4%
Return on capital—6.5%5.6%8.8%5.5%7.7%5.6%8.7%10.9%6.0%
Return on equity6.2%11.1%12.8%14.9%13.0%15.4%9.8%18.0%16.7%9.3%
Return on assets2.6%4.5%5.3%6.2%5.4%6.4%3.9%7.0%6.6%3.5%
Net debt to EBITDA4.6x4.0x4.2x3.5x3.3x2.8x4.5x2.6x2.1x3.9x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Mondelez International's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Mondelez International.