The Filing Desk

NetEase

NTES · Nasdaq · Communication Services · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

NTES · Last close · October 26, 2026
$118.32

NetEase's revenue rose 7.0% to CN¥112.6 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 31.8%, up from 28.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was CN¥49.7 billion, up 29.4%. It paid out CN¥13.8 billion in dividends and buybacks, 28% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.4%.

NETEASE, INC. Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed April 15, 2026 · 0001104659-26-043468 Updated
Revenue
CN¥112.6B
7.0%
Operating margin
31.8%
3.7 pts
Net income
CN¥34.8B
15.0%
Free cash flow
CN¥49.7B
29.4%
Return on equity
23.3%
0.3 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity.

About these figures. NetEase's 2025 annual report has no tagged borrowing figure, so return on capital, net debt to EBITDA and the Piotroski score are blank for 2025. NetEase is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under US accounting standards (US GAAP), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in CNY, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
CNY billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 12.9% a year and net income 13.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 3%.

Net income
CNY billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
CNY per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
CNY billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
CNY billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments26.832.525.962.170.0
Debt incl. finance leases1.33.70.40.4—
Net debt (negative means net cash)−25.5−28.9−25.4−61.7—
Net debt to EBITDA−1.3x−1.3x−0.8x−1.9x—
Debt to equity0.0x0.0x0.0x0.0x—
Interest coverage87.5x33.4x35.5x60.4x92.4x
Current ratio2.2x2.3x2.6x3.1x3.5x
Quick ratio2.2x2.3x2.6x3.1x3.4x
CNY billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPass—
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailFailPass
F-score8 of 97 of 9—
Accruals ratio−3.3%−4.9%−7.6%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put NetEase side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
NetEaseFY257.0%31.8%44.1%———
Take-Two InteractiveFY2618.2%−1.6%6.9%−2.0%5.6x7Compare
RobloxFY2535.8%−25.2%27.7%——6Compare
PinterestFY2515.8%7.6%29.6%13.2%−7.2x5Compare
ComcastFY25−0.0%16.7%17.7%8.9%2.3x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue38.244.451.259.273.787.696.5103.5105.3112.6
Revenue growth67.4%16.4%15.2%15.8%24.4%18.9%10.2%7.2%1.8%7.0%
Gross profit21.725.027.331.639.047.052.863.165.872.4
Research and development3.04.27.48.410.414.115.016.517.517.7
Operating income12.613.010.013.814.516.419.627.729.635.8
Net income11.610.86.521.412.317.019.829.430.334.8
Diluted EPS (CNY)3.513.231.896.533.605.016.179.059.1910.48
Diluted shares (millions)3,3073,3163,2553,2503,3503,3683,2963,2523,2313,218
Cash flow
Cash from operations15.511.913.417.224.924.927.735.339.750.7
Capital expenditure1.11.72.21.21.11.62.12.31.31.1
Free cash flow14.410.211.216.023.823.325.633.038.449.7
Dividends paid2.53.31.48.84.33.56.78.011.213.8
Share buybacks1.22.17.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation1.02.02.52.42.73.03.23.23.93.6
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments17.012.516.718.622.426.832.525.962.170.0
Debt incl. finance leases—————1.33.70.40.4—
Total assets58.071.087.0112.1141.9153.6172.8185.9196.0221.4
Total liabilities19.624.035.639.148.154.263.957.853.556.3
Shareholders' equity38.245.745.261.582.195.3104.7124.3138.7160.3
Margins and ratios
Gross margin56.7%56.4%53.4%53.3%52.9%53.6%54.7%61.0%62.5%64.3%
Operating margin33.1%29.2%19.5%23.3%19.7%18.7%20.3%26.8%28.1%31.8%
Net margin30.4%24.4%12.7%36.2%16.7%19.4%20.6%28.4%28.7%30.9%
Free cash flow margin37.6%23.0%22.0%27.0%32.4%26.6%26.5%31.9%36.5%44.1%
Return on capital——————20.2%26.2%27.4%—
Return on equity34.4%25.9%14.2%40.2%17.2%19.1%19.8%25.6%23.0%23.3%
Return on assets23.4%16.8%8.2%21.5%9.7%11.5%12.2%16.4%15.8%16.7%
Net debt to EBITDA—————−1.3x−1.3x−0.8x−1.9x—
CNY billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, CNY millions)
Source: NetEase's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with NetEase.