Novavax
Novavax's revenue rose 64.7% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 40.3%, up from −36.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$250 million. The diluted share count rose 13.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Novavax does
Novavax is a vaccine company. Its technology has two parts: vaccine particles made from proteins, and Matrix-M, an added ingredient (an adjuvant) that helps vaccines trigger a stronger and longer-lasting immune response. Its products so far are an authorized COVID-19 vaccine, Nuvaxovid, and Matrix-M for a malaria vaccine.
The company now focuses on partnerships rather than selling vaccines on its own, and says it wants a lean operating model. The malaria vaccine, called R21/Matrix-M, was developed by the Jenner Institute at the University of Oxford and is made by Serum Institute of India, which holds the license to sell it. Under a collaboration with Sanofi signed in 2024, Sanofi has a non-exclusive license to develop and sell other vaccines that use Matrix-M. In 2025 Novavax also signed three agreements with other drug companies to test Matrix-M in their own candidates.
Its revenue comes from its collaboration and license partners, from product sales, and from grants from government-sponsored organizations. It is also advancing a pipeline of other vaccine candidates.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A history of losses and uncertain profitability.
- A need for significant funding to keep operating and develop its vaccine candidates.
- Clinical trials that are lengthy and costly, may be delayed, and may not give a good result.
- Relying on new, fast-changing technologies that may not succeed.
- Partner agreements that may not bring the funding or milestone payments it expects.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 1,515 | 1,337 | 568 | 923 | 735 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 454 | 225 | 229 | 230 | 249 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −1,061 | −1,112 | −339 | −693 | −486 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | −1.0x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −79.8x | −32.4x | −39.3x | −12.4x | 20.1x |
| Current ratio | 0.9x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 1.0x | 2.1x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 1.0x | 2.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Novavax's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
No officer, director or 10% owner of Novavax reported buying or selling its shares on the open market between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026.
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 3 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | −128.4% | −45.4% | 42.4% |
| Altman Z'' | −12.95 | −11.94 | −7.28 |
| Accruals ratio | 8.3% | −6.0% | 50.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 3 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Novavax side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novavax | FY25 | 64.7% | 40.3% | −22.3% | — | −1.0x | 5 | |
| Halozyme | FY25 | 37.5% | 33.6% | 46.1% | 19.2% | 4.2x | 5 | Compare |
| Harmony Biosciences | FY25 | 21.5% | 24.0% | 40.1% | 48.9% | — | 5 | Compare |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | 23,258.2% | 11.9% | 18.9% | — | −5.5x | 5 | Compare |
| Repligen | FY25 | 16.4% | 7.5% | 12.7% | 2.4% | −1.7x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 15 | 31 | 34 | 19 | 476 | 1,146 | 1,982 | 984 | 682 | 1,124 |
| Revenue growth | −57.6% | 103.1% | 10.0% | −45.6% | 2,448.5% | 141.0% | 72.9% | −50.4% | −30.6% | 64.7% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | 476 | 1,146 | 1,079 | 640 | 479 | 1,050 |
| Research and development | 238 | 168 | 174 | 114 | 747 | 2,534 | 1,235 | 738 | 391 | 342 |
| Operating income | −269 | −172 | −174 | −121 | −417 | −1,687 | −645 | −566 | −249 | 453 |
| Net income | −280 | −184 | −185 | −133 | −418 | −1,744 | −658 | −545 | −188 | 440 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −20.60 | −12.56 | −9.99 | −5.51 | −7.27 | −23.44 | −8.42 | −5.41 | −1.23 | 2.58 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 14 | 15 | 18 | 24 | 58 | 74 | 78 | 101 | 152 | 173 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −259 | −144 | −185 | −137 | −42 | 323 | −416 | −714 | −87 | −245 |
| Capital expenditure | 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 55 | 58 | 89 | 54 | 13 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | −277 | −149 | −186 | −138 | −97 | 265 | −505 | −768 | −100 | −250 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 19 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 128 | 184 | 130 | 85 | 48 | 36 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 236 | 157 | 92 | 79 | 711 | 1,515 | 1,337 | 568 | 923 | 735 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 316 | 318 | 319 | 321 | 468 | 454 | 225 | 229 | 230 | 249 |
| Total assets | 394 | 302 | 208 | 173 | 1,582 | 2,577 | 2,259 | 1,798 | 1,560 | 1,176 |
| Total liabilities | 400 | 404 | 376 | 359 | 955 | 2,928 | 2,893 | 2,514 | 2,184 | 1,304 |
| Shareholders' equity | −6 | −102 | −168 | −186 | 627 | −352 | −634 | −717 | −624 | −128 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 100.0% | 100.0% | 54.5% | 65.0% | 70.3% | 93.5% |
| Operating margin | −1,752.8% | −550.8% | −507.2% | −646.1% | −87.6% | −147.1% | −32.5% | −57.6% | −36.5% | 40.3% |
| Net margin | −1,823.5% | −589.5% | −538.8% | −711.0% | −87.9% | −152.1% | −33.2% | −55.4% | −27.5% | 39.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | −1,804.0% | −476.9% | −543.0% | −742.0% | −20.4% | 23.2% | −25.5% | −78.0% | −14.7% | −22.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −1,861.7% | −373.8% | −533.1% | −787.6% | 2,428.1% | 164.2% | 47.4% | −128.4% | −45.4% | 42.4% |
| Return on capital | −307.9% | −202.4% | −233.2% | −165.8% | −149.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −195.0% | — | — | — | −189.6% | −1,265.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | −71.8% | −52.8% | −72.4% | −69.7% | −47.6% | −83.8% | −27.2% | −26.9% | −11.2% | 32.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.0x |