The Filing Desk

News

NWSA · Nasdaq · Communication Services · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

NWSA · Last close · October 26, 2026
$30.59
Value News yourself

News' revenue rose 6.8% to $9.0 billion in fiscal 2026. Its net margin was 6.3%, down from 14.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $811 million, up 42.0%. It paid out $845 million in dividends and buybacks, 104% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.0%.

NEWS CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 10-K filed August 7, 2026 · 0001564708-26-000175 Updated
Revenue
$9.0B
6.8%
Net margin
6.3%
7.6 pts
Net income
$573M
51.4%
Free cash flow
$811M
42.0%
Return on capital
8.9%
1.1 pts
Market cap
$17.1B
Oct 26 close
P/E
29.7x
On $1.03 EPS, FY26

Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What News does

News Corp is a media and information company. It owns The Wall Street Journal, Barron's and other Dow Jones news and data products, the HarperCollins book publisher, newspapers such as The Times, The Sun and The Australian, the property sites realestate.com.au and Realtor.com, and the radio brand talkSPORT. It operates mainly in the United States, Australia and the United Kingdom.

The company says its revenue comes from subscriptions, circulation sales, advertising, sales of real estate listing products, licensing fees and other consumer product sales. It reports five segments: Dow Jones, Digital Real Estate Services, Book Publishing, News Media and Other, which holds corporate costs and costs of the U.K. newspaper legal matters. At Dow Jones, digital products made up 84% of segment revenues in fiscal 2026. News Corp also licenses its content to technology companies and AI platforms.

As of June 30, 2026, it had approximately 21,700 employees: about 7,900 in the United States, 3,900 in the United Kingdom and 5,600 in Australia.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Competition from other media, and its ability to keep up with new technology and changes in how people read, watch and shop.
  • A drop in advertising spending, or changes in the online advertising market that cut its advertising revenue.
  • Its dependence on a single or limited number of suppliers for some products, services, data and information.
  • Developments in AI, including its own use of AI, which could harm its business or reputation.
  • Higher costs to print and distribute books and newspapers, or disruption of printing and distribution.
From News's annual report on Form 10-K, filed August 7, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2019 to 2026, earnings per share grew 21.7% a year and net income 20.5% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 5%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value News yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from News' 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from News' fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $811M, net cash of $106M at June 30, 2026 and 558 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to News: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Publishing); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 30, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to News's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 4% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 6% then 4.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$30.59
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from News' earnings per share of $1.03 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 27.3×, the middle of News' own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (its peers' median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: New York Times, John Wiley & Sons, Scholastic.
Starts at News' revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$30.59
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
News' P/E at the last close
29.7×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
NewsNWSA$30.59$1.0329.7×
New York TimesNYT$70.66$2.4029.4×
ScholasticSCHL$38.76$1.4227.3×
John Wiley & SonsWLY$53.63$3.7114.5×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments1,8221,7611,8722,4032,095
Debt incl. finance leases3,1363,0092,1251,9621,989
Net debt (negative means net cash)1,3141,248253−441−106
Net debt to EBITDA0.8x1.5x0.2x−0.3x−0.1x
Debt to equity0.4x0.4x0.3x0.2x0.2x
Interest coverage9.5x7.2x7.0x10.9x12.6x
Current ratio1.2x1.3x1.4x1.8x1.6x
Quick ratio1.1x1.2x1.3x1.7x1.5x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought News shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $3.2 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Aug 17, 2026David B PitofskyGeneral CounselSold51,423$28.76$1.5 millionForm 4
Aug 17, 2026Ruth AllenChief Human Resources OfficerSold21,521$28.99$623,894Form 4
Aug 17, 2026Marygrace DeGrazioChief Accounting OfficerSold18,303$28.76$526,394Form 4
Aug 17, 2026Lavanya ChandrashekarChief Financial OfficerSold17,785$28.67$509,896Form 4
Aug 17, 2026Julian DelanyChief Technology OfficerSold1,747$28.72$50,174Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassFailPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassFail
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassPassPass
F-score8 of 87 of 85 of 8
Accruals ratio−5.0%1.3%−4.3%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put News side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
NewsFY266.8%—9.0%8.9%−0.1x5
PearsonFY250.7%14.2%—7.3%——Compare
New York TimesFY259.2%15.3%19.5%23.8%−1.2x7Compare
John Wiley & SonsFY26−0.1%16.5%12.5%18.9%1.4x8Compare
ScholasticFY26−2.7%1.0%0.2%1.1%−0.7x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue8,1399,02410,0749,0089,35810,3858,0128,2528,4529,028
Revenue growth−1.9%10.9%11.6%−10.6%3.9%11.0%−22.9%3.0%2.4%6.8%
Gross profit——————————
Research and development——————————
Operating income——————————
Net income−738−1,514155−1,2693306231492661,180573
Diluted EPS (US$)−1.27−2.600.26−2.160.561.050.260.462.071.03
Diluted shares (millions)581583588588593592579574570558
Cash flow
Cash from operations4947579287801,2371,3541,0921,0989781,237
Capital expenditure256364572438390499347357407426
Free cash flow238393356342847855745741571811
Dividends paid152158161158163175174172185204
Share buybacks00000179243117150641
Acquisitions34777188328861,501173896122
Stock-based compensation387673691285987918477
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments2,0162,0341,6431,5172,2361,8221,7611,8722,4032,095
Debt incl. finance leases3791,9521,4531,3772,4133,1363,0092,1251,9621,989
Total assets14,55216,34615,71114,26116,77117,22116,92116,68415,50415,544
Total liabilities3,4795,8695,4005,8727,6258,0787,9767,6736,1156,308
Shareholders' equity10,7899,2919,1447,5828,2118,2228,0648,1208,7748,526
Margins and ratios
Gross margin——————————
Operating margin——————————
Net margin−9.1%−16.8%1.5%−14.1%3.5%6.0%1.9%3.2%14.0%6.3%
Free cash flow margin2.9%4.4%3.5%3.8%9.1%8.2%9.3%9.0%6.8%9.0%
Return on capital−4.8%−8.4%2.7%−12.6%5.0%8.6%2.6%4.5%7.8%8.9%
Return on equity−6.6%−15.1%1.7%−15.2%4.2%7.6%1.8%3.3%14.0%6.6%
Return on assets−4.9%−9.8%1.0%−8.5%2.1%3.7%0.9%1.6%7.3%3.7%
Net debt to EBITDA——−0.2x—0.1x0.8x1.5x0.2x−0.3x−0.1x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: News' Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with News.