OPENLANE
OPENLANE's revenue rose 8.2% to $1.9 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 10.2%, about the same as 10.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $336 million, up 40.3%. It paid out $46 million in dividends and buybacks, 14% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 14.7% a year and net income 8.4% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 21%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 178 | 226 | 94 | 143 | 142 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,892 | 502 | 366 | 231 | 550 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 1,714 | 276 | 272 | 88 | 408 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 7.2x | 1.4x | — | 0.3x | 1.4x |
| Debt to equity | 1.2x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.4x |
| Interest coverage | 1.0x | 2.4x | −5.4x | 8.4x | 10.9x |
| Current ratio | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.2x |
| Quick ratio | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project OPENLANE's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $500,073 of OPENLANE shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $283.7 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Peter J KellyChief Executive Officer, Director | Bought | 14,830 | $33.72 | $500,073 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Apax Guernsey (Holdco) PCC Ltd10% owner | Sold | 8,000,000 | $34.36 | $274.9 million | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | William Clyde MitchellPresident of AFC | Sold | 6,500 | $36.04 | $234,260 | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Tobin P RicherEVP Marketing & Communications | Sold | 4,000 | $38.31 | $153,240 | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Tobin P RicherEVP Marketing & Communications | Sold | 66,709 | $35.77 | $2.4 million | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Charles S. ColemanEVP, CLO & Secretary | Sold | 19,763 | $35.86 | $708,701 | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | James P CoyleEVP & President, Marketplace | Sold | 15,000 | $35.77 | $536,502 | Form 4 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | James P CoyleEVP & President, Marketplace | Sold | 88,444 | $28.83 | $2.5 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Charles S. ColemanEVP, CLO & Secretary | Sold | 88,062 | $26.00 | $2.3 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 8 | 6 of 8 | 7 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 21.8% | 18.9% | 25.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.15 | 1.59 | 1.62 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.9% | −3.9% | −4.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 8 | 6 of 8 | 7 of 8 |
Compare
Put OPENLANE side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPENLANE | FY25 | 8.2% | 10.2% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 1.4x | 7 | |
| CoreCivic | FY25 | 12.7% | — | 2.4% | 6.6% | 3.2x | 7 | Compare |
| UniFirst | FY26 | 3.7% | 5.4% | 2.8% | 5.2% | −0.7x | 5 | Compare |
| Vestis | FY25 | −2.5% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 2.3% | 6.3x | 5 | Compare |
| RB Global | FY25 | 7.2% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 7.6% | 1.7x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 3,150 | 2,239 | 2,443 | 2,782 | 1,327 | 1,451 | 1,529 | 1,696 | 1,788 | 1,934 |
| Revenue growth | — | −28.9% | 9.1% | 13.9% | −52.3% | 9.3% | 5.4% | 10.9% | 5.5% | 8.2% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 499 | 326 | 340 | 314 | 69 | 128 | 95 | −136 | 182 | 197 |
| Net income | 222 | 362 | 328 | 188 | 0 | 66 | 241 | −154 | 110 | 178 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.60 | 2.62 | 2.42 | 1.42 | −0.35 | 0.16 | 1.30 | −1.82 | 0.45 | −0.96 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 139 | 138 | 136 | 133 | 129 | 123 | 116 | 109 | 109 | 107 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 378 | 589 | 750 | 381 | 179 | 234 | 4 | 237 | 293 | 392 |
| Capital expenditure | 155 | 97 | 131 | 162 | 63 | 64 | 61 | 52 | 53 | 55 |
| Free cash flow | 223 | 492 | 618 | 219 | 116 | 170 | −57 | 185 | 240 | 336 |
| Dividends paid | 157 | 175 | 188 | 164 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 80 | 150 | 150 | 120 | 10 | 181 | 182 | 22 | 30 | 46 |
| Acquisitions | 432 | 72 | 45 | 121 | 421 | 522 | 0 | 103 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 202 | 317 | 277 | 508 | 752 | 178 | 226 | 94 | 143 | 142 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2,503 | 2,703 | 2,686 | 1,944 | 1,919 | 1,892 | 502 | 366 | 231 | 550 |
| Total assets | 6,558 | 6,984 | 7,206 | 6,581 | 6,798 | 7,451 | 5,120 | 4,726 | 4,622 | 4,724 |
| Total liabilities | 5,160 | 5,499 | 5,742 | 4,931 | 5,182 | 5,938 | 3,602 | 3,399 | 3,280 | 3,484 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,397 | 1,485 | 1,464 | 1,650 | 1,616 | 1,513 | 1,518 | 1,327 | 1,343 | 1,241 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 15.8% | 14.6% | 13.9% | 11.3% | 5.2% | 8.8% | 6.2% | −8.0% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 16.2% | 13.4% | 6.8% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 15.8% | −9.1% | 6.1% | 9.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.1% | 21.9% | 25.3% | 7.9% | 8.8% | 11.7% | −3.7% | 10.9% | 13.4% | 17.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | −7.0% | 34.4% | 21.8% | −43.5% | 21.0% | 1.7% | 21.8% | 18.9% | 25.6% |
| Return on capital | 9.2% | 8.6% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.8% | −6.3% | 8.4% | 11.8% |
| Return on equity | 16.0% | 25.1% | 22.2% | 12.1% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 15.9% | −10.8% | 8.2% | 13.8% |
| Return on assets | 3.6% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 3.8% | −3.1% | 2.4% | 3.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.1x | 4.8x | 4.7x | 2.9x | 6.5x | 7.2x | 1.4x | — | 0.3x | 1.4x |