Vestis
Vestis' revenue fell 2.5% to $2.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 2.4%, down from 5.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $6 million, down 98.5%. It paid out $14 million in dividends and buybacks, 240% of free cash flow.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2022 to 2024, earnings per share fell 61.5% a year and net income 61.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings. Vestis then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 24 | 36 | 31 | 30 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 1,622 | 1,309 | 1,335 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | 1,586 | 1,278 | 1,305 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 4.5x | 4.3x | 6.3x |
| Debt to equity | — | 1.9x | 1.4x | 1.5x |
| Interest coverage | 42.3x | 103.3x | 1.2x | 0.7x |
| Current ratio | — | 2.6x | 1.8x | 2.1x |
| Quick ratio | — | 2.1x | 1.4x | 1.6x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Vestis' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 4 insiders bought $9.2 million of Vestis shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | James J. BarberPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 84,500 | $12.37 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | Douglas A PertzDirector | Bought | 15,000 | $6.90 | $103,500 | Form 4 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Douglas A PertzDirector | Bought | 10,000 | $6.90 | $69,000 | Form 4 |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Corvex Management LPDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 209,842 | $6.79 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Corvex Management LPDirector, 10% owner | Bought | 800,222 | $6.81 | $5.4 million | Form 4 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | William GoetzDirector | Bought | 6,746 | $7.42 | $50,055 | Form 4 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | James J. BarberPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 82,367 | $6.36 | $523,854 | Form 4 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | James J. BarberPresident & CEO, Director | Bought | 81,633 | $6.34 | $517,553 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | 5 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 11.5% | 13.3% | −2.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.17 | 1.63 | 1.54 |
| Accruals ratio | — | −14.8% | −3.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | — | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | — | — | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | — | — | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | 5 of 8 |
Compare
Put Vestis side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vestis | FY25 | −2.5% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 2.3% | 6.3x | 5 | |
| UniFirst | FY26 | 3.7% | 5.4% | 2.8% | 5.2% | −0.7x | 5 | Compare |
| CoreCivic | FY25 | 12.7% | — | 2.4% | 6.6% | 3.2x | 7 | Compare |
| OPENLANE | FY25 | 8.2% | 10.2% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 1.4x | 7 | Compare |
| RB Global | FY25 | 7.2% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 7.6% | 1.7x | 6 | Compare |
4 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 2,687 | 2,825 | 2,806 | 2,735 |
| Revenue growth | — | 5.2% | −0.7% | −2.5% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 192 | 218 | 158 | 64 |
| Net income | 142 | 213 | 21 | −40 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.08 | 1.63 | 0.16 | −0.31 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 131 | 131 | 132 | 132 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 233 | 257 | 472 | 64 |
| Capital expenditure | 76 | 78 | 79 | 58 |
| Free cash flow | 156 | 179 | 393 | 6 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 14 | 16 | 12 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 24 | 36 | 31 | 30 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 1,622 | 1,309 | 1,335 |
| Total assets | — | 3,157 | 2,932 | 2,907 |
| Total liabilities | — | 2,280 | 2,029 | 2,041 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,336 | 877 | 903 | 866 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 7.7% | 5.6% | 2.4% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 7.5% | 0.8% | −1.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.8% | 6.3% | 14.0% | 0.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 11.5% | 13.3% | −2.3% |
| Return on capital | — | — | 4.5% | 2.3% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 2.4% | −4.5% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 0.7% | −1.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | 4.5x | 4.3x | 6.3x |