The Filing Desk

Otis Worldwide

OTIS · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2018 to 2025

OTIS · Last close · October 26, 2026
$75.27
Value Otis Worldwide yourself

Otis Worldwide's revenue rose 1.2% to $14.4 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 14.8%, up from 14.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.4 billion, up 0.5%. It paid out $1.5 billion in dividends and buybacks, 101% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 2.4%.

OTIS WORLDWIDE CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 10-K filed February 5, 2026 · 0001781335-26-000011 Updated
Revenue
$14.4B
1.2%
Operating margin
14.8%
0.7 pts
Net income
$1.4B
15.9%
Free cash flow
$1.4B
0.5%
Return on capital
116.6%
 
Market cap
$28.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
19.3x
On $3.89 EPS, 4 qtrs

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Otis Worldwide does

Otis makes, installs, services and modernizes elevators, escalators and moving walkways. It serves customers in over 200 countries and territories and has a direct presence in more than 70 countries, with more than 1,400 branches and offices.

It has two segments. New Equipment designs, makes, sells and installs elevators and escalators for homes, offices, shops and infrastructure such as airports and metros. Its customers are mainly property developers and general contractors, as well as government agencies. Service maintains, repairs and modernizes elevators and escalators already in use. Otis reports: 35% of net sales came from New Equipment and 65% from Service, while Service produced 91% of segment operating profit and New Equipment 9%.

About 71% of 2025 net sales came from outside the United States. Otis says it is not dependent on any single customer. Customers usually make an advance payment on new equipment orders, followed by progress payments, and Otis recognizes that revenue as the work is completed. Its main elevator models are Gen2, Gen3, Gen360 and SkyRise.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Weakness in construction and infrastructure markets, which drives demand for new equipment.
  • International risks, including trade policy, emerging markets and geopolitical conflicts.
  • Reliance on suppliers, and on estimating costs and timing correctly on projects.
  • Cost-cutting efforts that may not deliver the benefits expected.
  • Product safety claims, lawsuits and anti-corruption compliance.
From Otis Worldwide's annual report on Form 10-K, filed February 5, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2018 to 2025, earnings per share grew 5.4% a year and net income 4.0% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 9%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Otis Worldwide yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Otis Worldwide's 10-K (or, for net cash and shares, its latest 10-Q) and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Otis Worldwide's fiscal 2025 free cash flow of $1.4B, net cash of −$6.9B at December 31, 2025 and 395 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Otis Worldwide: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 1.8% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2025.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at December 31, 2025. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2025.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Otis Worldwide's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 0% then 1% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 4% then 3.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$75.27
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Otis Worldwide's earnings per share of $3.89 (over the last four quarters). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.7×, the middle of Otis Worldwide's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Industrials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share over the four quarters to June 30, 2026, from the 10-Qs and 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: Stanley Black & Decker, Illinois Tool Works, W. W. Grainger, Parker Hannifin.
Starts at Otis Worldwide's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 1.8% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$75.27
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Otis Worldwide's P/E at the last close
19.3×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
W. W. GraingerGWW$1,357.60$39.2134.6×
Parker HannifinPH$904.43$28.4831.8×
Illinois Tool WorksITW$276.22$11.0325.0×
Stanley Black & DeckerSWK$99.37$4.1024.2×
Otis WorldwideOTIS$75.27$3.8919.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments1,5651,1891,2742,3001,096
Debt incl. finance leases7,2736,7686,8988,3247,956
Net debt (negative means net cash)5,7085,5795,6246,0246,860
Net debt to EBITDA2.5x2.5x2.4x2.8x3.0x
Debt to equity—————
Interest coverage15.5x14.5x14.1x11.0x9.8x
Current ratio1.3x0.9x1.0x1.0x0.8x
Quick ratio1.2x0.8x0.9x0.9x0.8x
US$ millions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Otis Worldwide shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $17.2 million, $9.3 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
May 7, 2026Thibault Pierre Marie LefeburePresident, Otis EMEASold1,628$76.89$125,177Form 4
Feb 12, 2026Montlivault Stephane dePresident, Otis Asia PacificSold47,944$92.25$4.4 millionForm 4
Feb 10, 2026Nora E. LaFreniereEVP, General CounselSold27,418$90.38$2.5 millionForm 4
Feb 10, 2026Michael Patrick RyanSVP, CAO & ControllerSold1,182$90.06$106,451Form 4
Feb 5, 2026Judith Fran MarksChair, CEO and President, DirectorSold plan56,107$90.89$5.1 millionForm 4
Feb 4, 2026Judith Fran MarksChair, CEO and President, DirectorSold plan46,780$89.57$4.2 millionForm 4
Feb 2, 2026Neil GreenEVP & Chief Digital OfficerSold6,000$86.45$518,700Form 4
Nov 5, 2025Michael Patrick RyanSVP, CAO & ControllerSold3,028$91.69$277,637Form 4
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassFail
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassFailPass
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio rosePassPassFail
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rose———
Revenue rose relative to assetsPassFailFail
F-score7 of 85 of 85 of 8
Accruals ratio−2.2%0.8%−1.9%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Otis Worldwide side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Otis WorldwideFY251.2%14.8%10.0%116.6%3.0x5
Stanley Black & DeckerFY25−1.5%—4.5%6.2%4.3x6Compare
Illinois Tool WorksFY250.9%26.3%16.9%30.2%1.8x6Compare
W. W. GraingerFY254.5%13.9%7.4%32.3%0.7x6Compare
Parker HannifinFY268.3%23.6%18.2%17.6%1.3x9Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

8 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue12,91513,11812,75614,29813,68514,20914,26114,431
Revenue growth—1.6%−2.8%12.1%−4.3%3.8%0.4%1.2%
Gross profit————————
Research and development181163152159150144152152
Operating income1,8351,8141,6392,1082,0332,1862,0082,133
Net income1,0491,1169061,2461,2531,4061,6451,384
Diluted EPS (US$)2.422.552.082.892.963.394.073.50
Diluted shares (millions)433433435431423415404395
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,5501,4691,4801,7501,5601,6271,5631,596
Capital expenditure172145183156115138126152
Free cash flow1,3781,3241,2971,5941,4451,4891,4371,444
Dividends paid00260393465539606647
Share buybacks0007258508001,007809
Acquisitions50475380463687109
Stock-based compensation3837636567647380
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments1,3291,4461,7821,5651,1891,2742,3001,096
Debt incl. finance leases—395,9637,2736,7686,8988,3247,956
Total assets—9,68710,71012,2799,81910,11711,31610,653
Total liabilities—7,36113,91115,26314,48314,83716,04415,924
Shareholders' equity2,0121,700−3,862−3,625−4,870−4,924−4,848−5,392
Margins and ratios
Gross margin————————
Operating margin14.2%13.8%12.8%14.7%14.9%15.4%14.1%14.8%
Net margin8.1%8.5%7.1%8.7%9.2%9.9%11.5%9.6%
Free cash flow margin10.7%10.1%10.2%11.2%10.6%10.5%10.1%10.0%
Return on capital———91.1%88.2%——116.6%
Return on equity————————
Return on assets——8.9%10.8%11.3%14.1%15.3%12.6%
Net debt to EBITDA—−0.7x2.3x2.5x2.5x2.4x2.8x3.0x
US$ millions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Otis Worldwide's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Otis Worldwide.