The Filing Desk

Parker Hannifin

PH · NYSE · Industrials · Financials, fiscal 2017 to 2026

PH · Last close · October 26, 2026
$904.43
Value Parker Hannifin yourself

Parker Hannifin's revenue rose 8.3% to $21.5 billion in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 23.6%, up from 21.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $3.9 billion, up 16.9%. It paid out $2.2 billion in dividends and buybacks, 56% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.6%.

PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION Latest fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 10-K filed August 21, 2026 · 0000076334-26-000105 Updated
Revenue
$21.5B
8.3%
Operating margin
23.6%
1.7 pts
Net income
$3.6B
3.3%
Free cash flow
$3.9B
16.9%
Return on capital
17.6%
0.9 pts
Market cap
$115.9B
Oct 26 close
P/E
31.8x
On $28.48 EPS, FY26

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.

What Parker Hannifin does

Parker-Hannifin designs and makes motion and control products: parts and systems that move, control and seal equipment, such as hydraulic, pneumatic, filtration and engineered materials products. It also provides aftermarket support. Customers are mainly in aerospace and defense, industrial equipment, transportation, off-highway vehicles, energy, and heating, cooling and refrigeration. It was incorporated in Ohio in 1938.

It has two reportable segments. Of its $21.5 billion in net sales for fiscal 2026, the Diversified Industrial segment made up 67% and the Aerospace Systems segment made up 33%. Diversified Industrial sells to equipment makers and to distributors that serve the replacement market. Aerospace Systems sells to commercial transport, regional, defense, helicopter and business jet customers.

Parker runs a decentralized operating structure and a management system it calls the Win Strategy. It offers hundreds of thousands of individual part numbers.

Its biggest risks, as it describes them

  • Weak economic conditions around the world that cut demand for its products.
  • Swings in the price and supply of raw materials and components.
  • Needing heavy spending on new products to stay competitive.
  • Problems integrating acquired companies and managing joint ventures.
  • Debt and credit facility covenants that could limit its flexibility.
From Parker Hannifin's annual report on Form 10-K, filed August 21, 2026, in our words; the 10-K has the full description and every risk factor. Updated with each new 10-K.

Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
US$ billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 16.4% a year and net income 15.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 6%.

Net income
US$ billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
US$ per share, fiscal years, restated for any stock splits; loss years in red.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
US$ billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
US$ billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, millions

Valuation

Two ways to value Parker Hannifin yourself, both starting from its filings: a discounted cash flow model and the price-to-earnings method.

Discounted cash flow (DCF)

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a business as the cash it may generate in future, discounted back to today. The starting figures come from Parker Hannifin's 10-K and the assumptions are yours: start from one of three example scenarios, then change any figure to see what it implies for a share, and how that compares with the last share price.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Parker Hannifin's fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $3.9B, net cash of −$8.1B at June 30, 2026 and 128 million diluted shares, from its filings. The scenarios are fitted to Parker Hannifin: the base scenario's growth in years 1 to 5 is its revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.1% a year; the cautious and optimistic ones are lower and higher, and growth in years 6 to 10 is halfway to the long-run rate. The base scenario's discount rate is 9% for a business of moderate risk (Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components); the cautious and optimistic ones use a point more and a point less. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

From the filings
Cash from operations minus capital spending in fiscal 2026.
Cash and short-term investments minus debt and finance leases at June 30, 2026. Negative means net debt.
Weighted-average diluted shares in fiscal 2026.
Your assumptions
Start from
Fitted to Parker Hannifin's own revenue growth, as above. Cautious: growth of 2% then 2% a year, 2% after year 10, a 10% discount rate. Base: growth of 4% then 3% a year, 2.5% after year 10, a 9% discount rate. Optimistic: growth of 6% then 4.5% a year, 3% after year 10, a 8% discount rate.
Long-run growth forever after year 10. Usually close to inflation, and always below the discount rate.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk. A higher rate gives a lower value.
Value per share on these assumptions
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$904.43
Value on these assumptions, against the last close
—

Cash flows in years 1 to 10, valued today
—
Everything after year 10, valued today
—
Plus net cash
—
Share of value from after year 10
—
Projected free cash flow
US$ billions. Each column is one year's projected free cash flow, split into what it is worth today and the part removed by discounting.
Value todayRemoved by discounting

How the value changes with two assumptions

Value per share in US$, with the growth rates above. The highlighted cell matches the current assumptions.
How the model works. Free cash flow grows at the first rate for five years and the second rate for five more, and each year is discounted at the discount rate. Everything after year 10 is valued as year-10 cash flow × (1 + growth after year 10) ÷ (discount rate − growth after year 10), discounted back ten years. Net cash is added and the total is divided by diluted shares. The result depends entirely on the assumptions. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation. The last close is the consolidated US closing price, from Databento.

Price-to-earnings (P/E) method

Another common way to value a company is to multiply its earnings per share by a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple: the number of years of today's earnings an investor pays for a share. A higher multiple usually means investors expect earnings to grow. Choose a multiple, for example from similar companies, to see the value it gives.

Value per share on three example scenarios, from Parker Hannifin's earnings per share of $28.48 (in fiscal 2026). Each grows earnings for a year at the cash flow scenarios' rates and applies a multiple to next year's earnings: 26.7×, the middle of Parker Hannifin's own P/E today, its peers' median and its sector's median (the Industrials median) for the base scenario, 20% less and more for the cautious and optimistic ones. The price is brought back a year at 10%, 9% and 8%. Select one to load it into the calculator. These are the model's arithmetic on those assumptions, not a forecast or a price target.

Diluted earnings per share in fiscal 2026, from the 10-K.
P/E today is the last close divided by the latest earnings per share, the four quarters' where available. Peers: W. W. Grainger, Illinois Tool Works, Stanley Black & Decker, Otis Worldwide.
Starts at Parker Hannifin's revenue growth over the last 3 years, 4.1% a year, as the base scenario does.
Earnings per share in the years ahead, US$
Type your own estimate for any year; the years after it carry on at the growth rate.
Apply the multiple to earnings
A multiple on a future year's earnings gives the price then, brought back to today at the discount rate below.
The yearly return an investor wants for the risk, as in the cash flow model.
Value per share today at this multiple
—
—
Last close, October 26, 2026
$904.43
Value at this multiple, against the last close
—
Parker Hannifin's P/E at the last close
31.8×
CompanyLast closeEarnings per shareP/E today
W. W. GraingerGWW$1,357.60$39.2134.6×
Parker HannifinPH$904.43$28.4831.8×
Illinois Tool WorksITW$276.22$11.0325.0×
Stanley Black & DeckerSWK$99.37$4.1024.2×
Otis WorldwideOTIS$75.27$3.8919.3×
How the P/E method works. Value per share is earnings per share times the multiple. On a future year's earnings, that gives the price in that year, which is brought back to today at the discount rate: price ÷ (1 + discount rate) for each year ahead. It is quick and easy to compare across companies, but it ignores debt and cash, and earnings can swing with one-off gains and charges, so a multiple says most about steady, profitable businesses. Like the cash flow model, the result depends entirely on the assumptions you choose. It is not a forecast, a price target or a recommendation.

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash and short-term investments0.60.50.40.50.5
Debt incl. finance leases11.512.710.69.48.6
Net debt (negative means net cash)10.912.210.28.98.1
Net debt to EBITDA3.1x2.9x2.0x1.7x1.3x
Debt to equity1.3x1.2x0.9x0.7x0.6x
Interest coverage11.7x5.9x8.0x10.6x12.6x
Current ratio2.1x0.9x0.9x1.2x1.3x
Quick ratio1.7x0.5x0.6x0.7x0.7x
US$ billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Insider trades

Over the 12 months between October 27, 2025 and October 26, 2026, no insider bought Parker Hannifin shares on the open market, and 14 insiders sold $49.7 million.

DateInsiderTradeSharesPriceValueFiling
Sep 8, 2026Laura K ThompsonDirectorSold160$958.95$153,432Form 4
Aug 26, 2026Berend BrachtVP & Pres.- Motion Sys. Grp.Sold602$1,040.47$626,363Form 4
Aug 17, 2026Patrick ScottVP & Pres-Fluid Conn. Grp.Sold1,235$1,057.00$1.3 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026Andrew D RossPresident & COOSold5,498$1,057.57$5.8 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026Dinu J ParelVP & Chief Digital & Info Off.Sold4,469$1,057.42$4.7 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026Mark J HartEVP-HR & External AffairsSold2,497$1,057.00$2.6 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026James VerrierDirectorSold1,500$1,058.00$1.6 millionForm 4
Aug 14, 2026Berend BrachtVP & Pres.- Motion Sys. Grp.Sold700$1,055.03$738,521Form 4
Aug 14, 2026Patrick ScottVP & Pres-Fluid Conn. Grp.Sold631$1,053.20$664,569Form 4
Aug 14, 2026Jay ReidyVP & Pres.-Aerospace Grp.Sold300$1,055.77$316,731Form 4
Feb 13, 2026Berend BrachtVP & Pres.- Motion Sys. Grp.Sold1,127$1,002.13$1.1 millionForm 4
Feb 13, 2026Rachid BendaliVP & Pres.- Eng. Mat. Grp.Sold412$1,006.74$414,777Form 4
The latest 12 of 27 trades. Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from their Form 4 filings with the SEC: one row per person, day and filing, at the day's average price. Grants, option exercises and shares withheld for tax aren't counted. Insiders buy and sell for many reasons, such as taxes, spreading their savings or a plan set up months earlier, so a trade on its own says little about where a company is heading. For information only, not investment advice. Insider trades at all companies

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY24FY25FY26
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets rosePassPassPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassPass
Debt fell relative to assetsPassPassPass
Current ratio rosePassPassPass
Share count didn't riseFailPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassPass
F-score7 of 99 of 99 of 9
Accruals ratio−1.8%−0.8%−2.4%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Parker Hannifin side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
Parker HannifinFY268.3%23.6%18.2%17.6%1.3x9
W. W. GraingerFY254.5%13.9%7.4%32.3%0.7x6Compare
Illinois Tool WorksFY250.9%26.3%16.9%30.2%1.8x6Compare
Stanley Black & DeckerFY25−1.5%—4.5%6.2%4.3x6Compare
Otis WorldwideFY251.2%14.8%10.0%116.6%3.0x5Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income statement
Revenue12.014.314.313.714.315.919.119.919.921.5
Revenue growth5.9%18.9%0.1%−4.4%4.8%10.6%20.2%4.5%−0.4%8.3%
Gross profit2.83.63.63.44.75.36.47.17.38.1
Research and development0.30.30.30.20.20.20.30.30.20.3
Operating income1.82.02.22.02.53.03.44.14.35.1
Net income1.01.11.51.21.71.32.12.83.53.6
Diluted EPS (US$)7.257.8311.579.2613.3510.0916.0421.8427.1228.48
Diluted shares (millions)136135132130131130130130130128
Cash flow
Cash from operations1.31.61.72.12.62.43.03.43.84.4
Capital expenditure0.20.20.20.20.20.20.40.40.40.5
Free cash flow1.11.31.51.82.42.22.63.03.33.9
Dividends paid0.30.40.40.50.50.60.70.80.90.9
Share buybacks0.30.40.90.20.20.50.30.31.81.3
Acquisitions4.10.00.05.10.00.07.10.00.01.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.2
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments0.90.93.40.80.80.60.50.40.50.5
Debt incl. finance leases5.95.07.18.56.611.512.710.69.48.6
Total assets15.515.317.719.920.325.930.029.329.530.9
Total liabilities10.29.511.613.611.917.119.617.215.815.5
Shareholders' equity5.35.96.06.28.48.810.312.113.715.4
Margins and ratios
Gross margin23.6%24.9%25.4%24.9%33.1%33.5%33.7%35.8%36.9%37.7%
Operating margin14.9%14.2%15.6%14.4%17.1%18.8%17.9%20.4%21.9%23.6%
Net margin8.2%7.4%10.7%8.8%12.2%8.3%10.9%14.3%17.8%17.0%
Free cash flow margin9.1%9.4%10.7%13.4%16.5%13.9%13.6%15.0%16.8%18.2%
Return on capital16.9%12.5%17.6%13.2%13.6%14.3%12.5%14.4%16.6%17.6%
Return on equity20.0%19.1%25.8%19.7%23.9%15.3%21.7%25.4%27.4%25.1%
Return on assets7.2%6.9%9.2%6.4%8.7%5.7%7.5%9.6%12.0%12.1%
Net debt to EBITDA2.3x1.6x1.4x3.1x1.9x3.1x2.9x2.0x1.7x1.3x
US$ billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, US$ millions)
Source: Parker Hannifin's Form 10-K filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Parker Hannifin.