Outfront Media
Outfront Media's revenue was flat at $1.8 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 16.0%, down from 23.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $219 million, down 1.0%. It paid out $210 million in dividends and buybacks, 96% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 2.4% a year and net income 5.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 22% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 425 | 40 | 36 | 47 | 100 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2,621 | 2,656 | 2,742 | 2,492 | 2,583 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 2,196 | 2,616 | 2,706 | 2,446 | 2,484 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 7.0x | 6.0x | — | 4.2x | 5.5x |
| Debt to equity | 2.7x | 2.2x | 4.8x | 3.8x | 3.6x |
| Interest coverage | 1.3x | 2.1x | −1.6x | 2.8x | 2.1x |
| Current ratio | 1.5x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.5x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Outfront Media's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $127,245 of Outfront Media shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $4.4 million, $4.0 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | Mark Emilio BonanniEVP, CRO, Commercial | Sold | 3,385 | $29.82 | $100,941 | Form 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Patrick MartinSVP, Controller, CAO | Sold plan | 10,000 | $30.10 | $301,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Richard H. SauerEVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 5,000 | $32.08 | $160,400 | Form 4 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Richard H. SauerEVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 5,000 | $31.54 | $157,722 | Form 4 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Richard H. SauerEVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 5,000 | $31.13 | $155,650 | Form 4 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Richard H. SauerEVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 5,000 | $31.05 | $155,250 | Form 4 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Richard H. SauerEVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 5,000 | $31.36 | $156,800 | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Richard H. SauerEVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 5,000 | $31.08 | $155,400 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Richard H. SauerEVP, General Counsel | Sold plan | 5,000 | $31.35 | $156,750 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | James Michael NortonEVP, CRO, Enterprise | Bought | 4,130 | $30.81 | $127,245 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Peter MathesDirector | Sold | 10,000 | $33.54 | $335,400 | Form 4 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Matthew SiegelEVP, CFO | Sold plan | 50,000 | $25.79 | $1.3 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 3 of 8 | 7 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | 11.9% | 12.6% | 12.0% |
| Altman Z'' | −1.47 | −0.62 | −0.69 |
| Accruals ratio | −11.7% | −0.8% | −3.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 3 of 8 | 7 of 8 | 6 of 8 |
Compare
Put Outfront Media side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfront Media | FY25 | 0.0% | 16.0% | 11.9% | 9.2% | 5.5x | 6 | |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties | FY25 | 4.1% | 75.3% | 51.7% | 10.2% | 4.7x | — | Compare |
| Lamar Advertising | FY25 | 2.7% | 34.2% | 30.1% | 17.3% | 3.1x | 8 | Compare |
| EPR Properties | FY25 | 2.9% | 57.7% | 37.5% | 8.0% | 4.9x | — | Compare |
| Iron Mountain | FY25 | 12.2% | 16.9% | −13.5% | 5.6% | 7.7x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,514 | 1,520 | 1,606 | 1,782 | 1,236 | 1,464 | 1,772 | 1,821 | 1,831 | 1,832 |
| Revenue growth | 0.0% | 0.4% | 5.6% | 11.0% | −30.6% | 18.4% | 21.1% | 2.7% | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 205 | 242 | 235 | 309 | 72 | 168 | 282 | −253 | 426 | 294 |
| Net income | 91 | 126 | 108 | 140 | −61 | 36 | 143 | −425 | 258 | 147 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.66 | 0.90 | 0.75 | 0.97 | −0.56 | 0.05 | 0.83 | −2.70 | 1.51 | 0.82 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 138 | 139 | 140 | 143 | 144 | 146 | 158 | 161 | 171 | 169 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 287 | 249 | 214 | 277 | 131 | 99 | 254 | 254 | 299 | 308 |
| Capital expenditure | 59 | 71 | 82 | 90 | 54 | 74 | 90 | 87 | 78 | 89 |
| Free cash flow | 228 | 178 | 132 | 187 | 77 | 25 | 164 | 167 | 221 | 219 |
| Dividends paid | 189 | 202 | 204 | 208 | 75 | 58 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 210 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 68 | 69 | 7 | 70 | 18 | 136 | 354 | 34 | 20 | 13 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 34 | 28 | 31 | 30 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 65 | 48 | 53 | 59 | 710 | 425 | 40 | 36 | 47 | 100 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 2,137 | 2,225 | 2,310 | 2,417 | 2,701 | 2,621 | 2,656 | 2,742 | 2,492 | 2,583 |
| Total assets | 3,738 | 3,808 | 3,829 | 5,382 | 5,897 | 5,925 | 5,990 | 5,583 | 5,215 | 5,312 |
| Total liabilities | 2,506 | 2,582 | 2,683 | 4,256 | 4,513 | 4,534 | 4,641 | 4,853 | 4,431 | 4,578 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,233 | 1,181 | 1,103 | 1,094 | 974 | 972 | 1,195 | 577 | 649 | 710 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 15.9% | 14.6% | 17.3% | 5.9% | 11.5% | 15.9% | −13.9% | 23.2% | 16.0% |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 8.3% | 6.7% | 7.9% | −4.9% | 2.4% | 8.1% | −23.4% | 14.1% | 8.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 15.0% | 11.7% | 8.2% | 10.5% | 6.2% | 1.7% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 12.1% | 11.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 15.1% | 12.2% | 13.8% | 21.4% | −24.4% | 20.1% | 30.3% | 11.9% | 12.6% | 12.0% |
| Return on capital | 5.8% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 8.3% | 1.8% | 5.5% | 7.6% | −5.6% | 12.8% | 9.2% |
| Return on equity | 7.4% | 10.4% | 9.4% | 12.8% | −5.9% | 3.7% | 13.2% | −48.0% | 42.1% | 21.6% |
| Return on assets | 2.4% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 3.0% | −1.1% | 0.6% | 2.4% | −7.3% | 4.8% | 2.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 4.8x | 5.0x | 6.0x | 5.2x | 9.1x | 7.0x | 6.0x | — | 4.2x | 5.5x |