Palomar
Palomar's revenue rose 58.2% to $876 million in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 22.5%, up from 21.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $409 million, up 56.8%. It paid out $37 million in dividends and buybacks, 9% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 4.8%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 54.6% a year and net income 63.8% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 62% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 50 | 68 | 52 | 80 | 107 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 1,429.5x | 78.4x | 28.4x | 133.9x | 647.4x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Palomar's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $135 of Palomar shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $21.4 million, $7.9 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | Mac ArmstrongCEO and Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 3,500 | $134.99 | $472,458 | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Daryl BradleyDirector | Bought | 1 | $131.96 | $135 | Form 4 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Mac ArmstrongCEO and Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 3,500 | $130.60 | $457,102 | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Uchida T ChristopherChief Financial Officer | Sold | 791 | $127.74 | $101,042 | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Jon ChristiansonPresident | Sold | 528 | $127.75 | $67,452 | Form 4 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Jonathan KnutzenChief Risk Officer | Sold | 296 | $127.75 | $37,814 | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Rodolphe HerveChief Operating Officer | Sold | 1,207 | $135.35 | $163,367 | Form 4 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Mac ArmstrongCEO and Chairman, Director | Sold plan | 3,500 | $137.27 | $480,431 | Form 4 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | Jon ChristiansonPresident | Sold plan | 3,000 | $139.50 | $418,500 | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Mac ArmstrongCEO and Chairman, Director | Sold | 60,741 | $131.66 | $8.0 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Jon ChristiansonPresident | Sold plan | 6,863 | $139.50 | $957,388 | Form 4 |
| Jun 28, 2026 | Timothy CarterChief People Officer | Sold | 480 | $124.29 | $59,659 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 45.8% | 94.4% | 104.8% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −2.5% | −7.2% | −8.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Palomar side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palomar | FY25 | 58.2% | — | 46.7% | — | — | — | |
| Employers | FY25 | −2.5% | — | 5.2% | 1.2% | −5.0x | — | Compare |
| HCI Group | FY25 | 20.1% | — | 48.9% | — | −2.6x | — | Compare |
| Lemonade | FY25 | 40.1% | — | −3.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Assured Guaranty | FY25 | 27.3% | — | — | 10.2% | — | — | Compare |
9 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||
| Revenue | 60 | 73 | 113 | 168 | 248 | 327 | 376 | 554 | 876 |
| Revenue growth | — | 22.7% | 55.3% | 48.7% | 47.1% | 32.0% | 14.9% | 47.3% | 58.2% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 4 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 46 | 52 | 79 | 118 | 197 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.22 | 1.07 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 1.76 | 2.02 | 3.13 | 4.48 | 7.17 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 17 | 17 | 22 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 28 |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | 20 | 23 | 44 | 58 | 88 | 170 | 116 | 261 | 409 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 20 | 22 | 44 | 57 | 88 | 169 | 116 | 261 | 409 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 34 | 22 | 0 | 37 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 59 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 21 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 11 | 10 | 33 | 34 | 50 | 68 | 52 | 80 | 107 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 231 | 396 | 729 | 926 | 1,306 | 1,708 | 2,262 | 3,051 |
| Total liabilities | — | 135 | 177 | 365 | 532 | 922 | 1,237 | 1,533 | 2,108 |
| Shareholders' equity | 78 | 96 | 219 | 364 | 394 | 385 | 471 | 729 | 943 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 25.0% | 9.4% | 3.7% | 18.5% | 15.9% | 21.1% | 21.2% | 22.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 33.9% | 30.8% | 39.2% | 34.0% | 35.4% | 51.8% | 30.9% | 47.1% | 46.7% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 53.5% | 94.5% | 82.7% | 82.5% | 83.8% | 45.8% | 94.4% | 104.8% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | 6.8% | 2.1% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 18.5% | 19.6% | 23.6% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 3.4% | 1.1% | 5.5% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 7.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |