Progress Software
Progress Software's revenue rose 29.8% to $978 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 15.7%, down from 16.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $229 million, up 11.2%. It paid out $106 million in dividends and buybacks, 46% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 0.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2025, earnings per share grew 13.6% a year and net income 12.3% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 9%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 157 | 256 | 127 | 118 | 95 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 560 | 618 | 724 | 1,526 | 1,400 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 403 | 362 | 597 | 1,408 | 1,306 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.3x | 2.6x | 5.1x | 10.8x | 8.2x |
| Debt to equity | 1.4x | 1.6x | 1.6x | 3.5x | 2.9x |
| Interest coverage | 5.8x | 8.4x | 3.6x | 3.9x | 2.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.1x | 1.3x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.5x |
| Quick ratio | 1.0x | 1.3x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Progress Software's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Progress Software shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $2.4 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | Anthony FolgerChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,000 | $44.80 | $89,600 | Form 4 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Loren JarrettEVP/GM Digital Experience | Sold plan | 11,747 | $41.61 | $488,778 | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Sundar SubramanianEVP/GM Infrastructure Mgmt | Sold plan | 10,597 | $38.27 | $405,547 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | Anthony FolgerChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 4,474 | $29.13 | $130,334 | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Yufan Stephanie WangChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 5,019 | $28.86 | $144,852 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Sundar SubramanianEVP/GM Infrastructure Mgmt | Sold plan | 1,600 | $38.28 | $61,248 | Form 4 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Sundar SubramanianEVP/GM Infrastructure Mgmt | Sold plan | 21,594 | $37.65 | $813,012 | Form 4 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Anthony FolgerChief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 6,000 | $40.00 | $240,014 | Form 4 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | Sundar SubramanianEVP/GM Infrastructure Mgmt | Sold plan | 1,352 | $42.37 | $57,284 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 39.6% | 35.9% | 53.3% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.04 | 0.48 | −0.25 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.9% | −6.9% | −6.5% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | 4 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 5 of 9 |
Compare
Put Progress Software side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progress Software | FY25 | 29.8% | 15.7% | 23.5% | 7.6% | 8.2x | 5 | |
| CommVault Systems | FY26 | 18.9% | 6.2% | 20.0% | — | −0.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Rubrik | FY26 | 48.5% | −26.2% | 19.2% | — | — | 5 | Compare |
| Qualys | FY25 | 10.1% | 33.2% | 45.5% | 169.1% | −1.9x | 6 | Compare |
| UiPath | FY26 | 12.7% | 3.5% | 21.9% | 13.7% | −20.0x | 7 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 405 | 398 | 379 | 413 | 442 | 531 | 602 | 694 | 753 | 978 |
| Revenue growth | 7.4% | −1.9% | −4.7% | 9.1% | 7.0% | 20.2% | 13.3% | 15.3% | 8.5% | 29.8% |
| Gross profit | 340 | 320 | 312 | 338 | 380 | 453 | 508 | 568 | 623 | 790 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −30 | 58 | 68 | 40 | 108 | 116 | 132 | 110 | 124 | 153 |
| Net income | −56 | 29 | 50 | 26 | 80 | 78 | 95 | 70 | 68 | 73 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.13 | 0.60 | 1.08 | 0.58 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 2.15 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 1.66 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 50 | 48 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 44 | 45 | 44 | 44 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 103 | 106 | 121 | 128 | 145 | 178 | 192 | 174 | 212 | 235 |
| Capital expenditure | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | 97 | 102 | 114 | 124 | 138 | 174 | 186 | 168 | 206 | 229 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 1 |
| Share buybacks | 79 | 74 | 120 | 25 | 60 | 35 | 77 | 34 | 87 | 105 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 77 | 0 | 225 | 213 | 254 | 0 | 355 | 853 | 21 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 14 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 47 | 65 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 250 | 184 | 140 | 174 | 106 | 157 | 256 | 127 | 118 | 95 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 135 | 124 | 118 | 297 | 384 | 560 | 618 | 724 | 1,526 | 1,400 |
| Total assets | 755 | 719 | 644 | 881 | 1,042 | 1,364 | 1,412 | 1,603 | 2,527 | 2,458 |
| Total liabilities | 312 | 314 | 320 | 551 | 696 | 951 | 1,013 | 1,143 | 2,088 | 1,979 |
| Shareholders' equity | 443 | 404 | 324 | 330 | 346 | 412 | 398 | 460 | 439 | 478 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 83.8% | 80.5% | 82.3% | 81.8% | 86.0% | 85.2% | 84.3% | 81.8% | 82.7% | 80.8% |
| Operating margin | −7.3% | 14.5% | 17.9% | 9.7% | 24.4% | 21.9% | 21.9% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 15.7% |
| Net margin | −13.8% | 7.3% | 13.1% | 6.4% | 18.0% | 14.8% | 15.8% | 10.1% | 9.1% | 7.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | 23.9% | 25.7% | 30.1% | 30.1% | 31.3% | 32.7% | 30.9% | 24.2% | 27.4% | 23.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 31.3% | 23.8% | 25.4% | 39.2% | 38.3% | 52.9% | 44.2% | 39.6% | 35.9% | 53.3% |
| Return on capital | −6.2% | 9.5% | 17.1% | 9.8% | 16.5% | 13.2% | 13.6% | 10.7% | 6.2% | 7.6% |
| Return on equity | −11.6% | 6.8% | 13.6% | 8.1% | 23.6% | 20.7% | 23.4% | 16.4% | 15.2% | 15.9% |
| Return on assets | −6.8% | 3.9% | 7.3% | 3.5% | 8.3% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 2.9% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | −0.9x | −0.3x | 2.6x | 2.5x | 3.3x | 2.6x | 5.1x | 10.8x | 8.2x |