Protagonist Therapeutics
Protagonist Therapeutics' revenue fell 89.4% to $46 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −343.6%, down from 58.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $56 million, down 69.3%. The diluted share count fell 2.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Protagonist Therapeutics lost money in fiscal 2025: a net loss of $130 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 327 | 237 | 342 | 419 | 567 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 7.7x | 7.8x | 16.7x | 12.5x | 12.7x |
| Quick ratio | 7.7x | 7.8x | 16.7x | 12.5x | 12.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Protagonist Therapeutics' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Protagonist Therapeutics shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $79.4 million, $36.1 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | Dinesh Ph D Patel VPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 7,278 | $144.10 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Dinesh Ph D Patel VPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 63,548 | $146.18 | $9.3 million | Form 4 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Dinesh Ph D Patel VPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 54,174 | $145.87 | $7.9 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Dinesh Ph D Patel VPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 34,239 | $148.52 | $5.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Dinesh Ph D Patel VPresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 65,761 | $149.11 | $9.8 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | William D. WaddillDirector | Sold plan | 9,000 | $117.94 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | William D. WaddillDirector | Sold plan | 9,000 | $107.68 | $969,120 | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | William D. WaddillDirector | Sold plan | 9,000 | $99.64 | $896,760 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | Dinesh Ph D Patel VPresident and CEO, Director | Sold | 75,000 | $100.12 | $7.5 million | Form 4 |
| May 8, 2026 | Bryan GiraudoDirector | Sold | 11,130 | $100.00 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Bryan GiraudoDirector | Sold | 48,000 | $100.12 | $4.8 million | Form 4 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Asif AliChief Financial Officer | Sold | 1,750 | $105.47 | $184,572 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 7.7% | 666.1% | 32.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 15.38 | 15.80 | 13.41 |
| Accruals ratio | −2.9% | 16.5% | −26.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Protagonist Therapeutics side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protagonist Therapeutics | FY25 | −89.4% | −343.6% | 121.9% | — | — | — | |
| Vir Biotechnology | FY25 | −7.6% | −699.2% | −578.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Cytokinetics | FY25 | 376.6% | −695.4% | −607.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Xencor | FY25 | 13.7% | −141.3% | −110.1% | −19.9% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Arcus Biosciences | FY25 | −4.3% | −156.3% | −195.9% | — | — | 0 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | — | 20 | 31 | 0 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 60 | 434 | 46 |
| Revenue growth | — | — | 54.1% | −99.2% | 12,293.1% | −4.4% | −2.8% | 125.7% | 624.0% | −89.4% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 26 | 46 | 60 | 65 | 74 | 126 | 126 | 120 | 138 | 159 |
| Operating income | −33 | −38 | −42 | −80 | −64 | −126 | −131 | −94 | 253 | −158 |
| Net income | −37 | −37 | −39 | −77 | −66 | −126 | −127 | −79 | 275 | −130 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −5.80 | −2.09 | −1.74 | −2.98 | −1.92 | −2.71 | −2.60 | −1.39 | 4.23 | −2.05 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 6 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 34 | 46 | 49 | 57 | 65 | 64 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −30 | 4 | −50 | −42 | −72 | −108 | −108 | −70 | 184 | 58 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | −30 | 3 | −50 | −42 | −73 | −109 | −109 | −71 | 183 | 56 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 29 | 38 | 46 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 21 | 106 | 129 | 133 | 306 | 327 | 237 | 342 | 419 | 567 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 94 | 164 | 140 | 155 | 324 | 348 | 248 | 358 | 745 | 668 |
| Total liabilities | 6 | 43 | 27 | 75 | 45 | 48 | 32 | 21 | 69 | 54 |
| Shareholders' equity | 88 | 121 | 112 | 80 | 280 | 300 | 216 | 337 | 675 | 615 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | — | −188.9% | −136.7% | −34,857.6% | −225.4% | −460.0% | −494.2% | −156.1% | 58.2% | −343.6% |
| Net margin | — | −184.2% | −125.9% | −33,414.3% | −231.1% | −458.9% | −479.3% | −131.6% | 63.3% | −282.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | 16.0% | −163.1% | −18,395.7% | −254.8% | −398.3% | −409.8% | −118.1% | 42.1% | 121.9% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | −108.9% | −18,494.9% | 12,038.2% | −402.8% | −412.6% | 7.7% | 666.1% | 32.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −123.6% | −35.5% | −33.4% | −80.2% | −36.8% | −43.3% | −49.4% | −28.6% | 54.4% | −20.2% |
| Return on assets | −68.3% | −28.7% | −25.7% | −52.4% | −27.6% | −37.4% | −42.8% | −26.1% | 49.9% | −18.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |