Vir Biotechnology
Vir Biotechnology's revenue fell 7.6% to $69 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −699.2%, up from −791.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$397 million. The diluted share count rose 1.7%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2022, earnings per share fell 3.3% a year and net income 2.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 1% and diluted each share's earnings. Vir Biotechnology then lost money in fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 910 | 2,400 | 1,630 | 901 | 461 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 4.6x | 4.9x | 9.1x | 8.7x | 5.5x |
| Quick ratio | 4.6x | 4.9x | 9.1x | 8.7x | 5.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Vir Biotechnology's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Vir Biotechnology shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $8.2 million, all of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Verneuil Vanina deEVP, General Counsel, Corp Sec | Sold plan | 2,407 | $11.10 | $26,718 | Form 4 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Verneuil Vanina deEVP, General Counsel, Corp Sec | Sold plan | 1,343 | $11.33 | $15,222 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Janet NapolitanoDirector | Sold plan | 3,200 | $9.45 | $30,240 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Brent SabatiniSVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 379 | $9.45 | $3,582 | Form 4 |
| May 1, 2026 | Vicki L SatoDirector | Sold plan | 22,000 | $10.05 | $221,100 | Form 4 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Backer Marianne DePresident and CEO, Director | Sold plan | 72,559 | $9.16 | $664,640 | Form 4 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Vicki L SatoDirector | Sold plan | 22,000 | $9.07 | $199,540 | Form 4 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Brent SabatiniSVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 7,711 | $9.12 | $70,324 | Form 4 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Vicki L SatoDirector | Sold plan | 22,000 | $9.50 | $209,096 | Form 4 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Verneuil Vanina deEVP, General Counsel, Corp Sec | Sold plan | 13,700 | $9.82 | $134,534 | Form 4 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Mark EisnerEVP and Chief Medical Officer | Sold plan | 1,889 | $9.82 | $18,550 | Form 4 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Vicki L SatoDirector | Sold plan | 42,377 | $9.75 | $413,278 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | −1,023.4% | −625.2% | −586.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 7.11 | 4.60 | −0.97 |
| Accruals ratio | 6.9% | −4.6% | −3.9% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Vir Biotechnology side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vir Biotechnology | FY25 | −7.6% | −699.2% | −578.5% | — | — | — | |
| Cytokinetics | FY25 | 376.6% | −695.4% | −607.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Protagonist Therapeutics | FY25 | −89.4% | −343.6% | 121.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Xencor | FY25 | 13.7% | −141.3% | −110.1% | −19.9% | — | 3 | Compare |
| Arcus Biosciences | FY25 | −4.3% | −156.3% | −195.9% | — | — | 0 | Compare |
9 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||
| Revenue | 3 | 11 | 8 | 76 | 1,095 | 1,616 | 86 | 74 | 69 |
| Revenue growth | — | 293.9% | −24.2% | 843.9% | 1,334.4% | 47.5% | −94.7% | −13.9% | −7.6% |
| Gross profit | — | — | 8 | 76 | 1,030 | 1,470 | 83 | 73 | 68 |
| Research and development | 62 | 100 | 148 | 302 | 448 | 475 | 580 | 506 | 456 |
| Operating income | −82 | −119 | −178 | −297 | 421 | 833 | −684 | −587 | −479 |
| Net income | −70 | −116 | −175 | −299 | 529 | 516 | −615 | −522 | −438 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −32.45 | −15.12 | −5.76 | −2.51 | 3.96 | 3.83 | −4.59 | −3.83 | −3.16 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 2 | 8 | 30 | 119 | 133 | 135 | 134 | 136 | 138 |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | −66 | −94 | −130 | −191 | −48 | 1,663 | −779 | −446 | −392 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 22 | 68 | 22 | 7 | 5 |
| Free cash flow | −69 | −102 | −139 | −197 | −69 | 1,595 | −800 | −454 | −397 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 5 | 9 | 28 | 84 | 102 | 111 | 78 | 49 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 188 | 98 | 383 | 737 | 910 | 2,400 | 1,630 | 901 | 461 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 192 | 512 | 919 | 1,954 | 2,802 | 1,919 | 1,399 | 1,003 |
| Total liabilities | — | 62 | 88 | 202 | 522 | 724 | 329 | 248 | 238 |
| Shareholders' equity | −69 | −179 | 424 | 717 | 1,432 | 2,078 | 1,590 | 1,150 | 765 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | 100.0% | 100.0% | 94.0% | 90.9% | 96.8% | 98.9% | 100.0% |
| Operating margin | −3,009.5% | −1,112.6% | −2,199.7% | −388.9% | 38.4% | 51.6% | −794.0% | −791.3% | −699.2% |
| Net margin | −2,579.5% | −1,086.3% | −2,159.0% | −391.1% | 48.2% | 31.9% | −713.7% | −703.4% | −638.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | −2,552.6% | −958.8% | −1,712.7% | −258.6% | −6.3% | 98.7% | −928.7% | −611.4% | −578.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | −664.9% | −1,736.8% | 585.3% | 1,328.0% | 146.2% | −1,023.4% | −625.2% | −586.1% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −142.7% | −52.4% | 49.2% | 29.4% | −33.5% | −38.1% | −45.7% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −49.6% | −41.8% | 36.8% | 21.7% | −26.1% | −31.5% | −36.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |