Xencor
Xencor's revenue rose 13.7% to $126 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −141.3%, up from −161.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$138 million. The diluted share count rose 14.1%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2021, earnings per share grew 5.1% a year and net income 12.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 43% and diluted each share's earnings. Xencor then lost money in fiscal 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 144 | 54 | 54 | 41 | 54 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 0 | 162 | 115 | 76 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | −54 | 108 | 74 | 22 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.1x |
| Interest coverage | 3,366.7x | −6,344.1x | −21.4x | −4.9x | −5.6x |
| Current ratio | 6.0x | 10.6x | 8.6x | 6.6x | 6.2x |
| Quick ratio | 6.0x | 10.6x | 8.6x | 6.6x | 6.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Xencor's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Xencor shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $3.8 million, $311,750 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2026 | Ellen FeigalDirector | Sold plan | 6,843 | $13.06 | $89,370 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Kevin Charles GormanDirector | Sold plan | 7,527 | $12.31 | $92,657 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Richard J RanieriDirector | Sold plan | 5,474 | $12.31 | $67,385 | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Alan Bruce MontgomeryDirector | Sold plan | 5,064 | $12.31 | $62,338 | Form 4 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Bart Jan CornelissenSr. Vice President & CFO | Sold | 3,499 | $12.29 | $43,003 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Bassil I DahiyatPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 6,606 | $11.02 | $72,798 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | John R DesjarlaisSr. Vice President & CSO | Sold | 2,502 | $11.02 | $27,572 | Form 4 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Celia EckertSVP, General Counsel | Sold | 1,767 | $11.02 | $19,472 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Bassil I DahiyatPresident & CEO, Director | Sold | 14,870 | $11.25 | $167,288 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | John R DesjarlaisSr. Vice President & CSO | Sold | 4,118 | $11.25 | $46,328 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Celia EckertSVP, General Counsel | Sold | 3,244 | $11.25 | $36,495 | Form 4 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Bart Jan CornelissenSr. Vice President & CFO | Sold | 2,517 | $11.25 | $28,316 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 2 of 8 | 2 of 8 | 3 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | −49.1% | −225.2% | −96.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 3.60 | 2.25 | 2.23 |
| Accruals ratio | −6.1% | −3.2% | 4.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 2 of 8 | 2 of 8 | 3 of 8 |
Compare
Put Xencor side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xencor | FY25 | 13.7% | −141.3% | −110.1% | −19.9% | — | 3 | |
| Cytokinetics | FY25 | 376.6% | −695.4% | −607.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Vir Biotechnology | FY25 | −7.6% | −699.2% | −578.5% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Arcus Biosciences | FY25 | −4.3% | −156.3% | −195.9% | — | — | 0 | Compare |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | FY25 | 60.4% | 15.3% | 18.2% | 4.9% | −3.8x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 109 | 46 | 41 | 157 | 123 | 275 | 165 | 175 | 110 | 126 |
| Revenue growth | — | −57.7% | −12.0% | 285.9% | −21.7% | 124.2% | −40.2% | 6.1% | −36.7% | 13.7% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 52 | 72 | 98 | 119 | 170 | 192 | 200 | 254 | 228 | 239 |
| Operating income | 44 | −43 | −79 | 14 | −77 | 44 | −82 | −132 | −178 | −178 |
| Net income | 45 | −38 | −70 | 27 | −69 | 83 | −55 | −133 | −233 | −92 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.07 | −0.82 | −1.31 | 0.46 | −1.21 | 1.37 | −0.93 | −2.20 | −3.58 | −1.24 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 42 | 47 | 54 | 58 | 57 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 65 | 74 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 95 | −34 | −80 | 64 | −5 | −17 | 24 | −78 | −202 | −135 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 38 | 18 | 6 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | 94 | −39 | −87 | 57 | −16 | −30 | −14 | −96 | −208 | −138 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 14 | 20 | 32 | 32 | 37 | 49 | 54 | 53 | 43 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 130 | 224 | 294 | 530 | — | 144 | 54 | 54 | 41 | 54 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 162 | 115 | 76 |
| Total assets | 429 | 390 | 577 | 670 | 703 | 838 | 846 | 965 | 952 | 876 |
| Total liabilities | 115 | 74 | 55 | 77 | 131 | 105 | 119 | 303 | 278 | 240 |
| Shareholders' equity | 338 | 316 | 522 | 593 | 572 | 734 | 728 | 662 | 678 | 636 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 40.4% | −93.4% | −195.5% | 8.8% | −62.6% | 15.9% | −50.1% | −75.8% | −161.5% | −141.3% |
| Net margin | 41.4% | −83.4% | −173.4% | 17.1% | −56.5% | 30.0% | −33.5% | −76.2% | −210.5% | −73.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 86.0% | −84.3% | −214.2% | 36.4% | −12.7% | −11.0% | −8.5% | −55.2% | −188.5% | −110.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | −142.0% | −226.2% | 322.3% | −34.4% | 113.3% | −48.7% | −49.1% | −225.2% | −96.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −14.5% | −18.6% | −19.9% |
| Return on equity | 18.0% | −11.8% | −16.8% | 4.8% | −11.9% | 12.7% | −7.5% | −19.2% | −34.7% | −14.0% |
| Return on assets | 14.2% | −9.4% | −14.6% | 4.3% | −10.1% | 10.7% | −6.5% | −14.7% | −24.3% | −10.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |