Q2
Q2's revenue rose 14.1% to $795 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 5.0%, up from −6.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $195 million, up 50.8%. It paid out $5 million in dividends and buybacks, 3% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 8.3%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 428 | 433 | 324 | 447 | 433 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 552 | 669 | 490 | 492 | 303 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 124 | 235 | 166 | 46 | −129 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 1.7x | −1.4x |
| Debt to equity | 1.0x | 1.6x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | −25.1x | −36.2x | −18.6x | −8.9x | 8.1x |
| Current ratio | 3.1x | 2.8x | 2.2x | 1.4x | 1.0x |
| Quick ratio | 3.1x | 2.8x | 2.2x | 1.4x | 1.0x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Q2's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Q2 says to expect
- Fourth quarter 2026: total revenue and adjusted EBITDA
Q2 Holdings is providing guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026 as follows: • Total revenue of $226.0 million to $230.0 million, which would represent year-over-year growth of 9 to 10 percent. • Adjusted EBITDA of $62.4 million to $65.4 million, representing 28 percent of revenue for the quarter.
- Full year 2026: total revenue and adjusted EBITDA
Q2 Holdings is providing updated guidance for the full-year 2026 as follows: • Total revenue of $888.0 million to $892.0 million, which would represent year-over-year growth of 12 percent. • Adjusted EBITDA of $253.0 million to $256.0 million, representing 28 to 29 percent to of revenue for the year.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Q2 shares on the open market, and 9 insiders sold $31.5 million, $8.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | Michael S KerrGeneral Counsel | Sold | 636 | $60.96 | $38,771 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Jonathan PriceChief Financial Officer | Sold | 77,180 | $65.71 | $5.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Kimberly Anne RutledgeChief People Officer | Sold plan | 10,000 | $63.07 | $630,700 | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Kirk L ColemanChief Business Officer | Sold | 3,603 | $43.48 | $156,658 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Kirk L ColemanChief Business Officer | Sold | 20,894 | $49.50 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | Michael S KerrGeneral Counsel | Sold | 397 | $44.98 | $17,857 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | John E BreedenChief Delivery Officer | Sold plan | 8,924 | $50.34 | $449,234 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Kimberly Anne RutledgeChief People Officer | Sold plan | 3,187 | $50.37 | $160,529 | Form 4 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Michael S KerrGeneral Counsel | Sold plan | 2,071 | $50.33 | $104,233 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Matthew P FlakeChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 20,613 | $51.35 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Kirk L ColemanChief Business Officer | Sold | 10,849 | $51.35 | $557,096 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Jonathan PriceChief Financial Officer | Sold | 8,680 | $51.35 | $445,718 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 20.8% | 30.0% | 38.6% |
| Altman Z'' | −0.26 | −0.38 | −0.16 |
| Accruals ratio | −10.6% | −14.0% | −11.6% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Q2 side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 | FY25 | 14.1% | 5.0% | 24.5% | 6.9% | −1.4x | 7 | |
| Asana | FY26 | 9.2% | −24.9% | 10.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| LiveRamp | FY26 | 9.0% | 10.3% | 20.5% | 15.0% | −4.0x | 6 | Compare |
| Freshworks | FY25 | 16.4% | 1.6% | 28.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| SPS Commerce | FY25 | 17.8% | 15.7% | 20.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 150 | 194 | 241 | 316 | 403 | 499 | 566 | 625 | 696 | 795 |
| Revenue growth | 38.0% | 29.1% | 24.3% | 30.9% | 27.7% | 23.8% | 13.4% | 10.4% | 11.5% | 14.1% |
| Gross profit | 73 | 94 | 119 | 153 | 175 | 225 | 256 | 303 | 354 | 430 |
| Research and development | 32 | 40 | 51 | 76 | 97 | 117 | 130 | 137 | 143 | 154 |
| Operating income | −36 | −27 | −32 | −67 | −100 | −78 | −105 | −86 | −42 | 40 |
| Net income | −36 | −26 | −35 | −71 | −138 | −113 | −109 | −65 | −38 | 52 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.92 | −0.63 | −0.83 | −1.53 | −2.65 | −2.00 | −1.90 | −1.12 | −0.64 | 0.80 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 40 | 41 | 43 | 46 | 52 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 65 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 3 | 10 | 5 | 1 | −3 | 31 | 37 | 70 | 136 | 202 |
| Capital expenditure | 14 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 24 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Free cash flow | −11 | −3 | −9 | −13 | −27 | 11 | 25 | 65 | 129 | 195 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 4 | 131 | 506 | 0 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 21 | 30 | 40 | 51 | 56 | 65 | 79 | 89 | 87 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 97 | 100 | 177 | 132 | 539 | 428 | 433 | 324 | 447 | 433 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 0 | 183 | 425 | 558 | 552 | 669 | 490 | 492 | 303 |
| Total assets | 201 | 213 | 464 | 1,009 | 1,417 | 1,385 | 1,350 | 1,201 | 1,295 | 1,276 |
| Total liabilities | 101 | 106 | 305 | 630 | 773 | 815 | 931 | 753 | 777 | 614 |
| Shareholders' equity | 100 | 107 | 159 | 379 | 643 | 570 | 419 | 448 | 518 | 662 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 48.5% | 48.7% | 49.5% | 48.5% | 43.4% | 45.1% | 45.3% | 48.5% | 50.9% | 54.1% |
| Operating margin | −23.8% | −13.9% | −13.2% | −21.2% | −24.8% | −15.6% | −18.5% | −13.8% | −6.1% | 5.0% |
| Net margin | −24.2% | −13.5% | −14.7% | −22.5% | −34.2% | −22.6% | −19.3% | −10.5% | −5.5% | 6.5% |
| Free cash flow margin | −7.3% | −1.5% | −3.6% | −4.2% | −6.6% | 2.3% | 4.5% | 10.3% | 18.5% | 24.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 30.7% | 27.7% | 20.7% | 26.6% | 21.0% | 26.1% | 17.9% | 20.8% | 30.0% | 38.6% |
| Return on capital | — | — | −29.4% | −12.6% | −11.8% | −9.1% | −12.3% | −10.7% | −5.7% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | −33.3% | −25.3% | −26.7% | −26.3% | −26.9% | −18.6% | −22.0% | −15.1% | −8.0% | 8.8% |
| Return on assets | −17.9% | −12.7% | −10.5% | −9.6% | −11.3% | −8.1% | −8.0% | −5.1% | −3.1% | 4.0% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.7x | −1.4x |