LiveRamp
LiveRamp's revenue rose 9.0% to $813 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 10.3%, up from 0.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $166 million, up 8.8%. It paid out $195 million in dividends and buybacks, 117% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2017 to 2026, earnings per share grew 52.6% a year and net income 48.7% a year, as buybacks cut the share count by 16%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 608 | 497 | 369 | 421 | 387 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −608 | −497 | −369 | −421 | −387 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | −16.1x | −18.6x | −4.0x |
| Debt to equity | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 4.4x | 4.1x | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.5x |
| Quick ratio | 4.4x | 4.1x | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.5x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project LiveRamp's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought LiveRamp shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $169,866.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 3, 2026 | Mohsin HussainChief Technology Officer | Sold | 5,977 | $28.42 | $169,866 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 25.9% | 33.5% | 29.5% |
| Altman Z'' | 9.12 | 8.77 | 9.25 |
| Accruals ratio | −7.8% | −12.4% | −1.7% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 4 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put LiveRamp side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LiveRamp | FY26 | 9.0% | 10.3% | 20.5% | 15.0% | −4.0x | 6 | |
| Q2 | FY25 | 14.1% | 5.0% | 24.5% | 6.9% | −1.4x | 7 | Compare |
| Asana | FY26 | 9.2% | −24.9% | 10.9% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Freshworks | FY25 | 16.4% | 1.6% | 28.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Sprinklr | FY26 | 7.6% | 4.7% | 18.4% | 4.5% | −2.8x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 175 | 220 | 286 | 381 | 443 | 529 | 597 | 660 | 746 | 813 |
| Revenue growth | −79.4% | 25.9% | 29.8% | 33.2% | 16.4% | 19.3% | 12.8% | 10.6% | 13.0% | 9.0% |
| Gross profit | 75 | 124 | 165 | 228 | 299 | 381 | 426 | 480 | 530 | 575 |
| Research and development | 49 | 61 | 86 | 106 | 135 | 158 | 189 | 151 | 177 | 148 |
| Operating income | −131 | −134 | −198 | −181 | −120 | −66 | −126 | 11 | 5 | 84 |
| Net income | 4 | 24 | 1,028 | −124 | −90 | −34 | −119 | 12 | −1 | 146 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.05 | 0.30 | 13.71 | −1.84 | −1.36 | −0.50 | −1.79 | 0.17 | −0.01 | 2.24 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 78 | 79 | 75 | 68 | 66 | 68 | 66 | 68 | 66 | 65 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −26 | −14 | −2 | −29 | −21 | 78 | 34 | 106 | 154 | 168 |
| Capital expenditure | 23 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −49 | −23 | −9 | −40 | −23 | 74 | 30 | 101 | 153 | 166 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 30 | 89 | 74 | 182 | 42 | 59 | 150 | 60 | 101 | 194 |
| Acquisitions | 137 | 4 | 0 | 105 | 76 | 19 | 0 | 170 | 2 | 1 |
| Stock-based compensation | 39 | 53 | 103 | 89 | 112 | 87 | 126 | 71 | 108 | 83 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 170 | 140 | 1,062 | 718 | 573 | 608 | 497 | 369 | 421 | 387 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 229 | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 1,234 | 1,210 | 1,473 | 1,302 | 1,288 | 1,334 | 1,173 | 1,231 | 1,259 | 1,294 |
| Total liabilities | 496 | 460 | 142 | 214 | 208 | 271 | 247 | 282 | 310 | 322 |
| Shareholders' equity | 739 | 749 | 1,331 | 1,088 | 1,081 | 1,063 | 926 | 949 | 949 | 972 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 42.8% | 56.2% | 57.7% | 59.9% | 67.5% | 72.1% | 71.5% | 72.8% | 71.0% | 70.7% |
| Operating margin | −75.2% | −60.7% | −69.4% | −47.5% | −27.2% | −12.4% | −21.1% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 10.3% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 10.7% | 360.1% | −32.7% | −20.4% | −6.4% | −19.9% | 1.8% | −0.1% | 17.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | −28.0% | −10.7% | −3.3% | −10.6% | −5.1% | 13.9% | 5.0% | 15.4% | 20.5% | 20.5% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −107.5% | 15.3% | 26.5% | 22.7% | 11.3% | 33.2% | 17.8% | 25.9% | 33.5% | 29.5% |
| Return on capital | −13.9% | −12.9% | −28.3% | −44.7% | −21.7% | −10.8% | −22.5% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 15.0% |
| Return on equity | 0.6% | 3.2% | 98.9% | −10.3% | −8.3% | −3.2% | −11.9% | 1.3% | −0.1% | 15.2% |
| Return on assets | 0.3% | 1.9% | 76.7% | −9.0% | −7.0% | −2.6% | −9.5% | 1.0% | −0.1% | 11.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −16.1x | −18.6x | −4.0x |