SPS Commerce
SPS Commerce's revenue rose 17.8% to $752 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 15.7%, up from 13.9% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $152 million, up 10.9%. It paid out $114 million in dividends and buybacks, 75% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 0.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 37.5% a year and net income 38.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 10% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 257 | 214 | 275 | 241 | 151 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 3.4x | 2.9x | 3.1x | 2.6x | 2.2x |
| Quick ratio | 3.4x | 2.9x | 3.1x | 2.6x | 2.2x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project SPS Commerce's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What SPS Commerce says to expect
- Fourth quarter 2026: revenue
Revenue is expected to be in the range of $199.3 million to $201.3 million.
- Fourth quarter 2026: adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA is expected to be in the range of $72.0 million to $74.0 million.
- Full year 2026: revenue
Revenue is expected to be in the range of $786.9 million to $788.9 million, representing approximately 5% growth over 2025.
- Full year 2026: adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA is expected to be in the range of $267.4 million to $269.4 million, reflecting an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 34% at the midpoint, an increase of approximately 330 basis points compared to full year 2025.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought SPS Commerce shares on the open market, and 4 insiders sold $2.1 million, $1.7 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Marty M ReaumeDirector | Sold | 4,536 | $86.86 | $393,982 | Form 4 |
| May 7, 2026 | Marty M ReaumeDirector | Sold plan | 1,000 | $57.03 | $57,030 | Form 4 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Marty M ReaumeDirector | Sold plan | 1,000 | $57.90 | $57,900 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Marty M ReaumeDirector | Sold plan | 1,000 | $62.73 | $62,730 | Form 4 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Jamie ThingelstadEVP, Chief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 2,418 | $54.94 | $132,853 | Form 4 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Chadwick CollinsChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold plan | 13,384 | $58.66 | $785,102 | Form 4 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Kimberly K. NelsonEVP & CFO | Sold plan | 6,300 | $58.66 | $369,541 | Form 4 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Marty M ReaumeDirector | Sold plan | 1,000 | $79.92 | $79,920 | Form 4 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | Marty M ReaumeDirector | Sold plan | 1,732 | $92.26 | $159,797 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 40.0% | 40.3% | 38.1% |
| Altman Z'' | 8.29 | 8.22 | 8.11 |
| Accruals ratio | −8.9% | −8.7% | −7.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put SPS Commerce side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPS Commerce | FY25 | 17.8% | 15.7% | 20.3% | — | — | — | |
| Vertex | FY25 | 12.2% | 0.3% | — | 0.9% | 0.2x | — | Compare |
| Braze | FY26 | 24.4% | −19.6% | 8.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
| 8x8 | FY26 | 2.9% | 2.6% | 7.1% | 2.5% | 6.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Appian | FY25 | 17.8% | 0.1% | 8.2% | — | 5.2x | 6 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 193 | 221 | 248 | 279 | 313 | 385 | 451 | 537 | 638 | 752 |
| Revenue growth | 21.9% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 12.0% | 23.2% | 17.0% | 19.1% | 18.8% | 17.8% |
| Gross profit | 129 | 146 | 166 | 187 | 213 | 254 | 298 | 355 | 427 | 520 |
| Research and development | 22 | 23 | 22 | 28 | 31 | 39 | 46 | 54 | 63 | 69 |
| Operating income | 6 | 10 | 27 | 38 | 50 | 55 | 71 | 77 | 89 | 118 |
| Net income | 5 | 0 | 24 | 34 | 46 | 45 | 55 | 66 | 77 | 93 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.68 | 0.94 | 1.26 | 1.21 | 1.49 | 1.76 | 2.04 | 2.46 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 34 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 19 | 31 | 55 | 72 | 89 | 113 | 100 | 132 | 157 | 179 |
| Capital expenditure | 8 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 26 |
| Free cash flow | 11 | 24 | 41 | 58 | 72 | 93 | 80 | 113 | 137 | 152 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 6 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 20 | 43 | 0 | 38 | 114 |
| Acquisitions | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 91 | 70 | 148 | 143 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 28 | 33 | 46 | 55 | 54 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 139 | 163 | 178 | 214 | 188 | 257 | 214 | 275 | 241 | 151 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 298 | 340 | 386 | 447 | 526 | 616 | 673 | 824 | 1,031 | 1,170 |
| Total liabilities | 49 | 52 | 67 | 93 | 106 | 132 | 136 | 156 | 176 | 196 |
| Shareholders' equity | 258 | 288 | 319 | 355 | 421 | 484 | 537 | 668 | 855 | 974 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 66.6% | 66.4% | 67.1% | 67.0% | 68.1% | 65.8% | 66.0% | 66.1% | 67.0% | 69.2% |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 4.5% | 10.8% | 13.8% | 16.0% | 14.3% | 15.8% | 14.4% | 13.9% | 15.7% |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 0.2% | 9.6% | 12.1% | 14.6% | 11.6% | 12.2% | 12.3% | 12.1% | 12.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.6% | 10.8% | 16.6% | 20.9% | 23.1% | 24.2% | 17.8% | 21.0% | 21.5% | 20.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 27.5% | 24.9% | 29.2% | 33.3% | 35.1% | 47.5% | 34.8% | 40.0% | 40.3% | 38.1% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | 2.0% | 0.1% | 7.9% | 10.0% | 11.8% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 10.9% | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| Return on assets | 1.8% | 0.1% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 9.4% | 7.8% | 8.6% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 8.5% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |