Braze
Braze's revenue rose 24.4% to $738 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was −19.6%, up from −20.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $62 million, up 163.8%. The diluted share count rose 5.6%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Braze does
Braze sells a customer engagement platform, which is software that helps companies send personalized messages to their customers across channels such as email, text, push notifications and in-app messages. Brands feed it data about how people use their apps and websites, and the platform uses that data, along with AI models and agents, to decide what to send and when.
Braze was founded in 2011. It reports that as of January 2026 it had 2,609 customers around the world. Its fiscal year ends in January. Customers are brands that want direct, lasting relationships with the people who use their products.
Braze earns its revenue by selling access to its software to these brand customers. It says it faces intense competition, including from well-established companies, and that it may have to cut prices or change its pricing model to stay competitive. It has a history of operating losses.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A history of operating losses, with no assurance it will reach or keep profitability.
- Intense competition, including from well-established companies, that could hurt its ability to win customers.
- Failing to attract new customers and renew existing ones.
- Pressure to cut prices or change its pricing model.
- Rapid revenue growth that may not continue, making its prospects hard to judge.
Income statement
Braze lost money in fiscal 2026: a net loss of $131 million.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 514 | 479 | 476 | 514 | 412 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 3.8x | 2.7x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.4x |
| Quick ratio | 3.8x | 2.7x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.4x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Braze's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Braze shares on the open market, and 7 insiders sold $12.7 million, $11.8 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | Jonathan HymanChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 42,000 | $32.47 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Edward M. McDonnellChief Revenue Officer | Sold plan | 29,732 | $31.38 | $932,927 | Form 4 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Jonathan HymanChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 10,000 | $31.04 | $310,400 | Form 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Astha MalikChief Business Officer | Sold plan | 15,724 | $29.57 | $464,910 | Form 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Jonathan HymanChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 9,413 | $29.99 | $282,288 | Form 4 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Jonathan HymanChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 35,000 | $30.03 | $1.1 million | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Astha MalikChief Business Officer | Sold plan | 33,656 | $27.65 | $930,588 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Jonathan HymanChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 10,148 | $27.27 | $276,736 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Jonathan HymanChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 17,895 | $27.03 | $483,702 | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Astha MalikChief Business Officer | Sold plan | 51,440 | $26.39 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Jonathan HymanChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 2,472 | $27.00 | $66,744 | Form 4 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | Jonathan HymanChief Technology Officer | Sold plan | 31,296 | $25.62 | $801,871 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 32.1% | 29.7% | 32.8% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.65 | 0.53 | −0.77 |
| Accruals ratio | −17.9% | −16.7% | −20.4% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Braze side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braze | FY26 | 24.4% | −19.6% | 8.4% | — | — | — | |
| 8x8 | FY26 | 2.9% | 2.6% | 7.1% | 2.5% | 6.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Vertex | FY25 | 12.2% | 0.3% | — | 0.9% | 0.2x | — | Compare |
| Appian | FY25 | 17.8% | 0.1% | 8.2% | — | 5.2x | 6 | Compare |
| SPS Commerce | FY25 | 17.8% | 15.7% | 20.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
7 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 96 | 150 | 238 | 355 | 472 | 593 | 738 |
| Revenue growth | — | 55.9% | 58.5% | 49.3% | 32.7% | 25.8% | 24.4% |
| Gross profit | 61 | 96 | 160 | 240 | 324 | 410 | 496 |
| Research and development | 20 | 29 | 59 | 97 | 120 | 134 | 167 |
| Operating income | −34 | −32 | −78 | −148 | −145 | −122 | −145 |
| Net income | −32 | −32 | −77 | −139 | −129 | −104 | −131 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −1.96 | −1.77 | −2.20 | −1.47 | −1.32 | −1.02 | −1.22 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 16 | 18 | 35 | 95 | 98 | 102 | 108 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | −7 | −6 | −35 | −22 | 7 | 37 | 71 |
| Capital expenditure | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 10 |
| Free cash flow | −9 | −9 | −38 | −38 | −3 | 23 | 62 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 182 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12 | 8 | 47 | 72 | 97 | 115 | 144 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 12 | 86 | 514 | 479 | 476 | 514 | 412 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 171 | 666 | 705 | 811 | 871 | 1,114 |
| Total liabilities | — | 103 | 161 | 259 | 366 | 396 | 490 |
| Shareholders' equity | −87 | −108 | 502 | 445 | 444 | 475 | 624 |
| Margins and ratios | |||||||
| Gross margin | 63.0% | 63.7% | 67.0% | 67.4% | 68.7% | 69.1% | 67.2% |
| Operating margin | −34.8% | −21.4% | −32.9% | −41.7% | −30.7% | −20.6% | −19.6% |
| Net margin | −33.0% | −21.1% | −32.2% | −39.1% | −27.4% | −17.5% | −17.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | −9.4% | −5.7% | −15.8% | −10.6% | −0.6% | 4.0% | 8.4% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 50.2% | 42.6% | 38.7% | 32.1% | 29.7% | 32.8% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | −39.0% | −29.4% | −29.0% | −22.6% | −23.9% |
| Return on assets | — | — | −18.3% | −20.3% | −17.0% | −12.3% | −13.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |