8x8
8x8's revenue rose 2.9% to $736 million in fiscal 2026. Its operating margin was 2.6%, up from 2.1% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $52 million, down 14.8%. It paid out $2 million in dividends and buybacks, 4% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 9.9%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What 8x8 does
8x8 sells cloud communications software to businesses. Its Platform for CX combines a contact center (the system customers call for support), business phone and messaging, and tools that let companies add voice and messaging to their own apps. It says the platform uses artificial intelligence to help companies handle customer and employee conversations in one system.
It sells to companies of all sizes, but says it is putting more effort into mid-market, small and mid-sized, and public sector organizations, especially those with 500 to 10,000 employees. It also works to keep its small business customers. It reaches customers through its own salespeople and through indirect channels: technology distributors and their sub-agents, resellers, and partners whose software connects to its own. Carrier partnerships extend its service to over 100 countries and territories. It earns revenue mainly from subscriptions to its cloud services.
As of March 31, 2026, it had 1,819 full-time employees, of which 70% were outside the United States.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A history of losses and negative cash flow, with more losses expected.
- Losing customers to churn, which costs money to replace.
- Intense competition and pricing pressure in cloud communications.
- Failing to keep up with fast technology change in cloud software.
- Depending on indirect sales partners and on software partners such as CRM vendors.
Income statement
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 136 | 138 | 117 | 88 | 93 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 448 | 260 | 410 | 350 | 322 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 312 | 122 | 292 | 262 | 228 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | 7.4x | 6.2x |
| Debt to equity | 2.5x | 2.6x | 4.0x | 2.9x | 2.2x |
| Interest coverage | −71.5x | −2.4x | −0.7x | 0.5x | 1.1x |
| Current ratio | 1.4x | 1.2x | 1.4x | 1.2x | 1.1x |
| Quick ratio | 1.4x | 1.2x | 1.4x | 1.2x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project 8x8's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought 8x8 shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $562,320, $446,102 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | Andrew F. BurtonDirector | Sold plan | 107,085 | $1.81 | $193,824 | Form 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Laurence DennyChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 9,433 | $1.82 | $17,168 | Form 4 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Kevin KrausChief Financial Officer | Sold | 34,329 | $2.32 | $79,643 | Form 4 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Elizabeth Harriet TheophilleDirector | Sold | 20,207 | $1.81 | $36,575 | Form 4 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Laurence DennyChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 5,000 | $2.55 | $12,750 | Form 4 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Hunter MiddletonChief Product Officer | Sold plan | 85,044 | $2.50 | $212,610 | Form 4 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Laurence DennyChief Legal Officer | Sold plan | 5,000 | $1.95 | $9,750 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 8.4% | 6.7% | 10.0% |
| Altman Z'' | −3.14 | −3.53 | −3.70 |
| Accruals ratio | −18.4% | −12.6% | −8.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 6 of 9 |
Compare
Put 8x8 side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8x8 | FY26 | 2.9% | 2.6% | 7.1% | 2.5% | 6.2x | 6 | |
| Braze | FY26 | 24.4% | −19.6% | 8.4% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Appian | FY25 | 17.8% | 0.1% | 8.2% | — | 5.2x | 6 | Compare |
| Vertex | FY25 | 12.2% | 0.3% | — | 0.9% | 0.2x | — | Compare |
| SPS Commerce | FY25 | 17.8% | 15.7% | 20.3% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 253 | 296 | 353 | 446 | 532 | 638 | 744 | 729 | 715 | 736 |
| Revenue growth | 21.0% | 17.0% | 18.9% | 26.6% | 19.3% | 19.9% | 16.6% | −2.0% | −1.9% | 2.9% |
| Gross profit | 234 | 276 | — | — | — | 391 | 502 | 504 | 485 | 475 |
| Research and development | 29 | 36 | 62 | 78 | 92 | 112 | 142 | 136 | 123 | 113 |
| Operating income | −7 | −42 | −90 | −160 | −146 | −154 | −66 | −28 | 15 | 19 |
| Net income | −5 | −104 | −89 | −172 | −166 | −175 | −73 | −68 | −27 | 2 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.05 | −1.14 | −0.94 | −1.72 | −1.57 | −1.55 | −0.63 | −0.56 | −0.21 | 0.01 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 90 | 92 | 94 | 100 | 106 | 113 | 116 | 121 | 130 | 143 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 28 | 22 | −15 | −94 | −14 | 35 | 49 | 79 | 64 | 56 |
| Capital expenditure | 9 | 9 | 9 | 36 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | 20 | 13 | −24 | −130 | −20 | 31 | 46 | 76 | 61 | 52 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 3 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Acquisitions | 3 | 0 | 6 | 59 | 10 | 125 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 29 | 44 | 71 | 108 | 133 | 90 | 62 | 40 | 20 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 175 | 152 | 346 | 171 | 153 | 136 | 138 | 117 | 88 | 93 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | 0 | 216 | 292 | 308 | 448 | 260 | 410 | 350 | 322 |
| Total assets | 334 | 277 | 546 | 701 | 678 | 910 | 842 | 756 | 683 | 663 |
| Total liabilities | 45 | 58 | 297 | 510 | 518 | 728 | 742 | 654 | 561 | 516 |
| Shareholders' equity | 289 | 219 | 249 | 191 | 160 | 182 | 100 | 102 | 122 | 147 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 92.2% | 93.1% | — | — | — | 61.2% | 67.5% | 69.1% | 67.9% | 64.6% |
| Operating margin | −2.6% | −14.1% | −25.4% | −35.8% | −27.4% | −24.2% | −8.9% | −3.8% | 2.1% | 2.6% |
| Net margin | −1.9% | −35.2% | −25.2% | −38.6% | −31.1% | −27.5% | −9.8% | −9.3% | −3.8% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.8% | 4.3% | −6.8% | −29.1% | −3.9% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 7.1% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | 28.8% | 21.4% | 12.1% | −2.5% | 15.4% | 24.7% | 22.7% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 10.0% |
| Return on capital | — | — | −76.4% | −58.7% | −36.8% | −30.1% | −14.6% | −7.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Return on equity | −1.7% | −41.2% | −37.9% | −78.3% | −94.3% | −102.3% | −51.8% | −67.0% | −24.3% | 1.2% |
| Return on assets | −1.5% | −34.2% | −21.6% | −27.6% | −24.0% | −22.1% | −8.3% | −8.5% | −3.8% | 0.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.4x | 6.2x |