Resideo Technologies
Resideo Technologies' revenue rose 10.5% to $7.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 8.1%, up from 7.7% a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$1.3 billion, against $364 million a year earlier.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2024, earnings per share fell 10.2% a year and net income 5.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 22% and diluted each share's earnings. Resideo Technologies then lost money in fiscal 2025.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 775 | 326 | 636 | 692 | 661 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,243 | 1,431 | 1,419 | 2,015 | 3,231 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 468 | 1,105 | 783 | 1,323 | 2,570 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 0.7x | 1.6x | 1.2x | 2.0x | 3.2x |
| Debt to equity | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.5x | 0.6x | 1.1x |
| Interest coverage | 11.7x | 11.3x | 8.4x | 6.4x | 4.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.8x | 1.8x | 1.9x |
| Quick ratio | 1.2x | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Resideo Technologies' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 5 insiders bought $54.1 million of Resideo Technologies shares on the open market, and none sold any.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Amit Ashvin MehtaSVP, Strategy & Business Ops | Bought | 10,928 | $20.68 | $225,999 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Joshua Peter FosterSVP, GC & Corp Sec | Bought | 15,317 | $20.58 | $315,224 | Form 4 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Thomas A SurranPresident and CEO, Director | Bought | 15,000 | $20.46 | $306,900 | Form 4 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | CD&R Channel Holdings II L.P.10% owner | Bought | 566,758 | $31.82 | $18.0 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | CD&R Channel Holdings II L.P.10% owner | Bought | 400,000 | $32.02 | $12.8 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | CD&R Channel Holdings II L.P.10% owner | Bought | 390,000 | $30.54 | $11.9 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | CD&R Channel Holdings II L.P.10% owner | Bought | 333,000 | $30.69 | $10.2 million | Form 4 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Andrew C TeichDirector | Bought | 8,149 | $30.68 | $250,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 3 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 3.4% | 13.7% | −6.2% |
| Altman Z'' | 2.89 | 2.60 | 2.42 |
| Accruals ratio | −3.5% | −4.4% | 7.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | 3 of 9 |
Compare
Put Resideo Technologies side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resideo Technologies | FY25 | 10.5% | 8.1% | −16.8% | 9.5% | 3.2x | 3 | |
| Core & Main | FY25 | 2.8% | 9.4% | 7.9% | 13.7% | 2.1x | 7 | Compare |
| Watsco | FY25 | −5.0% | 9.9% | 7.4% | 20.1% | −0.3x | 6 | Compare |
| Fastenal | FY25 | 8.7% | 20.2% | 12.8% | 34.2% | −0.1x | 7 | Compare |
| AerCap | FY25 | 6.5% | — | — | 8.5% | 4.9x | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 4,455 | 4,519 | 4,827 | 4,988 | 5,071 | 5,846 | 6,370 | 6,242 | 6,761 | 7,472 |
| Revenue growth | — | 1.4% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 1.7% | 15.3% | 9.0% | −2.0% | 8.3% | 10.5% |
| Gross profit | 1,365 | 1,316 | 1,425 | 1,277 | 1,344 | 1,584 | 1,766 | 1,696 | 1,901 | 2,196 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | 87 | 74 | 86 | 111 | 109 | 111 | 167 |
| Operating income | 530 | 445 | 493 | 258 | 311 | 559 | 611 | 547 | 520 | 607 |
| Net income | 177 | −394 | 405 | 36 | 37 | 242 | 283 | 210 | 116 | −527 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.44 | −3.22 | 3.30 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 1.63 | 1.90 | 1.42 | 0.61 | −3.77 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 122 | 122 | 123 | 123 | 126 | 148 | 149 | 148 | 149 | 149 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 151 | 37 | 462 | 23 | 244 | 315 | 152 | 440 | 444 | −1,137 |
| Capital expenditure | 60 | 49 | 64 | — | 70 | 63 | 85 | 105 | 80 | 116 |
| Free cash flow | 91 | −12 | 398 | — | 174 | 252 | 67 | 335 | 364 | −1,253 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 1 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 120 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 35 | 11 | 665 | 16 | 1,337 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 29 | 39 | 50 | 44 | 59 | 57 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 47 | 56 | 265 | 122 | 517 | 775 | 326 | 636 | 692 | 661 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | — | — | 1,201 | 1,180 | 1,162 | 1,243 | 1,431 | 1,419 | 2,015 | 3,231 |
| Total assets | — | 4,473 | 4,972 | 5,128 | 5,610 | 5,853 | 6,387 | 6,645 | 8,199 | 8,433 |
| Total liabilities | — | 1,870 | 3,439 | 3,526 | 3,617 | 3,601 | 3,858 | 3,896 | 4,890 | 5,516 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,874 | 2,603 | 1,533 | 1,602 | 1,993 | 2,252 | 2,529 | 2,749 | 3,309 | 2,917 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 30.6% | 29.1% | 29.5% | 25.6% | 26.5% | 27.1% | 27.7% | 27.2% | 28.1% | 29.4% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 8.8% | 7.7% | 8.1% |
| Net margin | 4.0% | −8.7% | 8.4% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 3.4% | 1.7% | −7.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.0% | −0.3% | 8.2% | — | 3.4% | 4.3% | 1.1% | 5.4% | 5.4% | −16.8% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 1.2% | 15.1% | — | 5.1% | 19.6% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 13.7% | −6.2% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | 5.1% | 5.9% | 14.3% | 13.0% | 10.2% | 6.7% | 9.5% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 19.6% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 8.0% | 3.8% | −16.9% |
| Return on assets | — | — | 8.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 3.2% | 1.6% | −6.3% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | 1.7x | 3.1x | 1.6x | 0.7x | 1.6x | 1.2x | 2.0x | 3.2x |