Rimini Street
Rimini Street's revenue fell 1.7% to $422 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 14.2%, up from −7.5% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $56 million. It paid out $8 million in dividends and buybacks, 14% of free cash flow. The diluted share count rose 4.4%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2021 to 2025, earnings per share fell 6.5% a year and net income 16.2% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 6% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 120 | 129 | 125 | 89 | 120 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 85 | 76 | 71 | 86 | 67 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −35 | −53 | −54 | −3 | −53 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −1.2x | −5.0x | −1.2x | — | −0.8x |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | 17.3x | 1.9x | 7.9x | −5.1x | 9.7x |
| Current ratio | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.9x |
| Quick ratio | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.9x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Rimini Street's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Rimini Street shares on the open market, and 6 insiders sold $3.0 million, $420,512 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | David W. RoweEVP & Chief Marketing Officer | Sold | 4,884 | $4.36 | $21,294 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Seth A. RavinPresident, CEO & Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 89,639 | $5.02 | $449,988 | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Seth A. RavinPresident, CEO & Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 41,366 | $5.16 | $213,449 | Form 4 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Seth A. RavinPresident, CEO & Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 191,702 | $5.18 | $993,016 | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Seth A. RavinPresident, CEO & Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 57,097 | $3.94 | $224,962 | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Michael L. PericaEVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 27,737 | $3.94 | $109,284 | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | David W. RoweEVP & Chief Marketing Officer | Sold | 7,485 | $3.94 | $29,491 | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Nancy LyskawaEVP & Chief Client Officer | Sold | 5,995 | $3.94 | $23,620 | Form 4 |
| May 1, 2026 | Michael L. PericaEVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 51,246 | $4.00 | $204,984 | Form 4 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Steven HershkowitzEVP & Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 24,884 | $3.87 | $96,301 | Form 4 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | David W. RoweEVP & Chief Marketing Officer | Sold | 148 | $3.49 | $517 | Form 4 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Seth A. RavinPresident, CEO & Chairman, Director, 10% owner | Sold | 52,085 | $3.64 | $189,589 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 6 of 9 | 0 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
| Rule of 40 | 6.5% | −10.5% | 11.5% |
| Altman Z'' | −1.82 | −4.07 | −1.39 |
| Accruals ratio | 3.5% | 0.7% | −5.8% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 6 of 9 | 0 of 9 | 7 of 9 |
Compare
Put Rimini Street side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rimini Street | FY25 | −1.7% | 14.2% | 13.2% | — | −0.8x | 7 | |
| Grid Dynamics Holdings | FY25 | 17.5% | −0.5% | 6.1% | — | — | — | Compare |
| Adeia | FY25 | 17.9% | 39.5% | 35.2% | 18.1% | 1.2x | 8 | Compare |
| Hackett Group | FY25 | −2.6% | 7.7% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 2.0x | 5 | Compare |
| Innodata | FY25 | 47.6% | 15.8% | 14.2% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 160 | 215 | 254 | 281 | 327 | 374 | 410 | 432 | 429 | 422 |
| Revenue growth | 35.5% | 34.1% | 18.0% | 10.9% | 16.3% | 14.6% | 9.4% | 5.3% | −0.6% | −1.7% |
| Gross profit | 93 | 132 | 158 | 176 | 201 | 238 | 257 | 269 | 261 | 255 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 14 | 25 | 30 | 22 | 18 | 27 | 8 | 44 | −32 | 60 |
| Net income | −13 | −50 | −64 | 21 | 12 | 75 | −2 | 26 | −36 | 37 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.95 | −1.55 | −1.22 | −0.06 | −0.21 | 0.51 | −0.03 | 0.29 | −0.40 | 0.39 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 24 | 32 | 61 | 66 | 71 | 89 | 88 | 90 | 90 | 94 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −60 | 29 | 22 | 20 | 42 | 67 | 35 | 12 | −39 | 60 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| Free cash flow | −61 | 28 | 21 | 19 | 41 | 65 | 31 | 5 | −42 | 56 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 9 | 22 | 25 | 38 | 88 | 120 | 129 | 125 | 89 | 120 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 88 | 82 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 85 | 76 | 71 | 86 | 67 |
| Total assets | 99 | 122 | 146 | 201 | 280 | 391 | 391 | 394 | 369 | 423 |
| Total liabilities | 313 | 332 | 258 | 292 | 345 | 472 | 468 | 433 | 438 | 450 |
| Shareholders' equity | −181 | −174 | −230 | −223 | −203 | −80 | −77 | −40 | −69 | −27 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 58.1% | 61.4% | 62.1% | 62.6% | 61.4% | 63.5% | 62.8% | 62.3% | 60.9% | 60.4% |
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 11.8% | 11.7% | 7.9% | 5.5% | 7.2% | 2.0% | 10.1% | −7.5% | 14.2% |
| Net margin | −8.1% | −23.3% | −25.2% | 7.6% | 3.5% | 20.1% | −0.6% | 6.0% | −8.5% | 8.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | −38.0% | 12.9% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 12.4% | 17.3% | 7.5% | 1.2% | −9.8% | 13.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −2.4% | 47.1% | 26.4% | 17.5% | 28.7% | 31.9% | 16.9% | 6.5% | −10.5% | 11.5% |
| Return on capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | −9.5% | −45.2% | −47.6% | 12.3% | 4.8% | 22.4% | −0.6% | 6.6% | −9.5% | 9.4% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 5.0x | 2.2x | −0.7x | −1.6x | −4.4x | −1.2x | −5.0x | −1.2x | — | −0.8x |