Innodata
Innodata's revenue rose 47.6% to $252 million in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 15.8%, up from 14.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $36 million, up 31.4%. The diluted share count rose 8.8%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Innodata does
Innodata provides data and testing services for companies that build artificial intelligence (AI) systems. Its staff and software prepare the data used to train AI models, tune them after training, and test whether they work well and safely. Its customers are large technology companies, AI research labs and other businesses.
It reports three segments: Digital Data Solutions, which holds the AI data work; Synodex, which turns medical records into structured data for insurance and healthcare use; and Agility, which sells media monitoring and public relations software. Much of its revenue depends on one customer: in 2025 a single customer in the first segment accounted for about 58% of total revenue.
Innodata relies on people as well as software. At the end of 2025 it employed 10,107 people, and it says many hold advanced degrees in fields such as law, medicine and technology.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Depending on a small number of customers for a large share of its revenue.
- Project work that is not recurring, so large projects must be replaced when they end.
- Customers that may stop services or drop their own products.
- Competition from new vendors with lower or more flexible costs.
- Reliance on key employees and on third-party technology and content.
Income statement
From fiscal 2020 to 2025, earnings per share grew 115.1% a year and net income 121.8% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 37% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 19 | 10 | 14 | 47 | 82 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 8 | 6 | — | — | — |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | −11 | −4 | — | — | — |
| Net debt to EBITDA | −5.9x | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 0.2x | 0.3x | — | — | — |
| Interest coverage | −33.4x | −550.7x | 0.8x | 84.8x | 174.1x |
| Current ratio | 1.6x | 1.1x | 1.4x | 2.0x | 2.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 1.1x | 1.4x | 2.0x | 2.7x |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Innodata's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Innodata shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $175.4 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | Louise C ForlenzaDirector | Sold | 10,000 | $53.54 | $535,400 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Louise C ForlenzaDirector | Sold | 10,000 | $55.01 | $550,100 | Form 4 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Jack AbuhoffCEO, Director | Sold | 200,000 | $110.20 | $22.0 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Jack AbuhoffCEO, Director | Sold | 94,059 | $105.70 | $9.9 million | Form 4 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Ashok MishraEVP and COO | Sold | 38,666 | $114.34 | $4.4 million | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | Jack AbuhoffCEO, Director | Sold | 105,586 | $103.50 | $10.9 million | Form 4 |
| May 29, 2026 | Marissa B EspineliInterim CFO | Sold | 19,667 | $105.88 | $2.1 million | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | Jack AbuhoffCEO, Director | Sold | 38,056 | $100.39 | $3.8 million | Form 4 |
| May 21, 2026 | Jack AbuhoffCEO, Director | Sold | 150,000 | $95.63 | $14.3 million | Form 4 |
| May 21, 2026 | Louise C ForlenzaDirector | Sold | 18,000 | $94.47 | $1.7 million | Form 4 |
| May 20, 2026 | Jack AbuhoffCEO, Director | Sold | 150,000 | $93.46 | $14.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 20, 2026 | Louise C ForlenzaDirector | Sold | 15,000 | $92.33 | $1.4 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 10.2% | 112.3% | 61.8% |
| Altman Z'' | 1.28 | 5.72 | 7.71 |
| Accruals ratio | −12.7% | −7.2% | −10.3% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | — | — | — |
| Current ratio rose | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | Pass | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Innodata side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innodata | FY25 | 47.6% | 15.8% | 14.2% | — | — | — | |
| TSS | FY25 | 65.9% | 2.6% | 0.9% | — | −9.1x | 5 | Compare |
| Information Services Group | FY25 | −1.2% | 7.3% | 10.2% | 8.9% | 1.4x | 6 | Compare |
| Hackett Group | FY25 | −2.6% | 7.7% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 2.0x | 5 | Compare |
| Grid Dynamics Holdings | FY25 | 17.5% | −0.5% | 6.1% | — | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 63 | 61 | 57 | 56 | 58 | 70 | 79 | 87 | 170 | 252 |
| Revenue growth | 7.8% | −3.4% | −5.8% | −2.7% | 4.3% | 19.8% | 13.2% | 9.8% | 96.4% | 47.6% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 67 | 100 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −5 | −5 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 24 | 40 |
| Net income | −6 | −5 | −0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | −12 | −1 | 29 | 32 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | −0.22 | 0.20 | 0.01 | −0.08 | 0.02 | −0.06 | −0.44 | −0.03 | 0.89 | 0.92 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 32 | 35 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | −1 | 6 | 35 | 47 |
| Capital expenditure | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 11 |
| Free cash flow | −5 | −3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | −8 | 0 | 27 | 36 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 14 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 18 | 19 | 10 | 14 | 47 | 82 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 6 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 48 | 48 | 45 | 50 | 57 | 59 | 48 | 59 | 113 | 169 |
| Total liabilities | 14 | 17 | 15 | 27 | 31 | 33 | 30 | 34 | 50 | 62 |
| Shareholders' equity | 34 | 31 | 30 | 26 | 30 | 30 | 19 | 26 | 64 | 107 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.1% | 39.4% | 39.5% |
| Operating margin | −7.5% | −8.4% | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | 14.3% | 15.8% |
| Net margin | −8.8% | −8.3% | −0.4% | 1.1% | 1.1% | −2.4% | −15.1% | −1.1% | 16.8% | 12.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | −8.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 4.7% | 7.3% | 1.1% | −9.8% | 0.4% | 15.9% | 14.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | −0.9% | −8.0% | −3.1% | 2.0% | 11.6% | 20.9% | 3.5% | 10.2% | 112.3% | 61.8% |
| Return on capital | −17.4% | −15.6% | — | −3.2% | 3.5% | −3.8% | −50.2% | — | — | — |
| Return on equity | −15.3% | −15.7% | −0.8% | 2.2% | 2.2% | −5.6% | −49.0% | −4.1% | 64.3% | 37.7% |
| Return on assets | −11.2% | −10.6% | −0.6% | 1.3% | 1.2% | −2.9% | −22.2% | −1.7% | 33.2% | 22.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | −2.4x | −2.7x | −5.9x | — | — | — | — |